Community scoreboard — Oct. 23, 2019

  • Wednesday, October 23, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Oct. 13

4 Balance Bike — 1. Bennett Gray, 2. Layla Stamper, 3. Annyah Beck, 4. Dennis Tisdale

21-30 Women Cruiser — 1. Shellie Belbin, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Trinity Gaither

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 3. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Mark Brown, 2. Jason Forsmann, 3. Mason Beal

56-60 Cruiser — 1. George Williams, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. Steve Gaither

6 Novice — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Skagit Williams, 4. Kylyn Weitz, 5. Brooks Cash, 6. Patient Sexton, 7. William Johnson

9 Novice — 1. Kawika Deboer, 2. Wyatt Stamper, 3. Cameron Collins, 4. Michael Wilhelm, 5. Cannon Free

11 Novice — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Jaedyn Halladay, 3. Anna Cook, 4. Dylan Sinor

12 Novice — 1. Kodiak Adkins, 2. Logan Castle, 3. Tobin Reifenstahl

14 Novice — 1. Trinity Gaither, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Joseph Swogger

7 Intermediate — 1. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 2. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 3. Levi Hull

9 Intermediate — 1. Kohen Wills, 2. Ben Keeler, 3. John De Shazo, 4. Olivia “Og” Guyll

10 Intermediate — 1. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 2. Zephyr Thompson, 3. Tim Fenney

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Cash “Money” Coleman, 3. Russell Gaither, 4. Dawson Dewey

12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson, 3. Jackson Beal

15 Expert — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

6 & Under Local Open — 1. Levi Hull, 2. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 3. Bradan Gray, 4. Kayden Beck, 5. Skagit Williams, 6. Kylyn Weitz, 7. Brooks Cash, 8. Layla Stamper

7-8 Local Open — 1. Kohen Wills, Dynamite Nation, Puyallup 2. Ben Keeler 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Bailey “Chinchilla” McCrea, 5. Cannon Free

9-10 Local Open — 1. Tim Fenney, 2. John De Shazo, 3. Kawika Deboer, 4. Olivia “Og” Guyll, 5. Wyatt Stamper, 6. Dylan Sinor, 7. Michael Wilhelm

11-12 Local Open — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Jaedyn Halladay, 3. Coletyn Hull, 4. Tobin Reifenstahl, 5. Logan Castle

13-14 Local Open — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Russell Gaither, 4. Gabriel Granum, 5. Trinity Gaither

31 & Over Local Open — 1. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley, 2. Shellie Belbin, 3. Steve Gaither.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CADWGA, 333, Oct. 15

First division — 1. Bobbie Piety, 27.5; 2. Marine Hirschfeld, 28; 3. Jane Peoples, 28.5

Second division — 1. Lisa Chon, 26.5; 2. Barb Burrows, 27; 3. Lori Oakes, 29

KPs: Burrows, Peoples, Lisa Ballantyne

Putts: Peoples 31, Burrows 35

Chip-in, birdie: Ballantyne

Birdies: Peoples 2, Burrows, Hirschfeld, Piety, Linda Hash.

Soccer

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation/Peninsula College adult coed league

• Oct. 13

Forks FC 2, Windermere 0

Pura Vida 9, Olympic Taproom 3

Pantry & Latch 3, Plaza Jalisco Forks 2

Bandidos 3, High Energy Metals 3

Strait Slice 3, FC Adrenalina 0.

Volleyball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation

• Oct. 21

Jamestown Family Health Clinic Xeven Cedars Casino (25-18, 25-23, 25-10)

Interfor 2, Sequim YMCA 1 (26-24, 7-25, 25-14)

Beastmode 2, Lazer Cats 1 (26-24, 19-25, 27-25)

Roji Home & Garden Cedars at Dungeness (25-17, 25-10, 25-18)

More in Sports

tsr
Volleyball: Wolves snag league’s No. 2 seed to league seeding tourney

Sequim’s second season starts next week. The Wolves, 8-5 in league play… Continue reading

tsr
Girls soccer: Sequim streaking into postseason

With one game remaining in the regular season, Sequim’s Wolves have a… Continue reading

tsr
Cross country: Pyeatt dominates league meet

The Olympic League’s cross country final offered few surprises, as senior stalwarts… Continue reading

Boys tennis: Wolves advance after first day of league tourney

So far, so good for Sequim’s tennis players. Now, if only the… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Oct. 27, 2021

Golf Sunland Golf Club • SWGA, Field Shots, Sept. 23 First flight… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Oct. 27, 2021

Wolves top Kingston Sequim High’s football squad earned a key Olympic League… Continue reading

tsr
Men’s soccer: PC works together, earns win in playoff atmosphere

Peninsula College scored early and defended well late in a 2-0 men’s… Continue reading

Peninsula’s Miya Clarke, right, outpaces Skagit Valley’s Ahsley Thomas during an Oct. 20 match in Port Angeles. Photo by Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Women’s soccer: Peninsula seals 10th straight division title with shutout win

Peninsula College celebrated its sophomore day in style, earning a 3-0 shutout… Continue reading

College soccer: Pirate women erupt on offense in 7-0 win

The Peninsula College women’s soccer team has been dominating teams all year… Continue reading

Most Read