Community scoreboard — Oct. 28, 2020

  • Wednesday, October 28, 2020 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• President’s Cup/Trophy Match Play (final standings)

President’s Cup — 1. Ron Grant, 2. Russ Veenema, 3. Jeff Jones, 4. Shane Quinet, 5. Chris Thayer, 6. Richard Clendening, 7. Justin Ewing, 8. Brian Anderson. President’s Trophy — 1. Dwain Sparrowk, 2. Lewe White, 3. Steve Falcone, 4. Allen Balla, 5. Daryl Ness, 6. Mel Perricone, 7. Bob Gunn, 8. Gary Syme.

• Men’s Club, Stableford Competition, Oct. 21

First flight — Gross: 1. Mike Clayton, 32; 2. Ron Grant, 31; 3. Steve Gish, 29. Net: 1. (tie) Allen Balla, Grant Ritter and Russ Veenema, 34

Second — Gross: 1. (tie) John Nally and Sean Ryan, 22; 3. Sean Butcher, 19. Net: 1. Randy Gange, 36; 2. Jac Osborn, 35; 3. Bob Gunn, 33

Third — Gross: 1. Warren Cortez, 19; 2. Bruce Durning, 19; 3. Bill Riley, 19. Net: 1. Stephen Falcone, 37; 2. Cary Richardson, 34; 3. Dwain Sparrowk, 32.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• SWGA, Low Net Best Ball Blind Draw, Oct. 15

1. Linda Collet-Ann Hester-Sharon Maguire, 60; 2. Marsha Carr-Alice Myers-Christie Wilson, 61; 3. Diane Bresnahan-Nonie Dunphy-Susan Elvert, 62.

• Men’s Club, Mixer/Low Net Two Best Balls, Oct. 21

1. George Foster-Robert Mares-Ken Orth-Dave Walp, 134; 2. (tie) Frank Herodes-Bruce Mullikin-Mike Mullikin-Blind Draw and Mike Bresnaha-Jerry King-Dan O’Claray-Roger Olsen, 138

KPs: B. Mullikin, M. Mullikin, John Sims.

• SWGA, Medal Play, Oct. 22

First flight — Gross: 1. Bobbie Piety, 93; 2. Cyndi Carpine, 95. Net: 1. Judy Flanders, 77; 2. Cynthia Edel, 80

Second flight — Gross: 1. Diane Bresnahan, 102; 2. Ann Hester, 123. Net: 1. Eileen Larsen, 74; 2. Nonie Dunphy, 86.

• 2020 CADWGA annual awards

Low monthly medal (net): Linda Case and Lori Wyngaert, 67

Low monthly medal (gross): Emily Cook, 77

Eagle: Yoon Park

Most birdies: Emily Cook, 18

Most chip-ins: Bobbie Piety, 5

Most improved: Lisa Chon

Ringer (gross): Case, 62

Ringer (net): Wyngaert, 43.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Oct. 22

17-20 Women Cruiser — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Jessica Petersen

13 Cruiser — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Kaiden Ireland, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

31-35 Cruiser — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Aaron Petersen, 3. Russell Gaither, 4. Anthony Hernandez

5 & Under Novice — 1. Tydus Woods, 2. Bennett “Mini Benny” Gray, 3. Isla Brown

6 Novice — 1. Tyler Elofson-Cross, 2. Hunter Moss, 3. Kirra Stratford

8 Novice — 1. Aaron Kalfur, 2. Olive Rossi, 3. Teyah Elofson-Cross, 4. Calianne Collins

10 Novice — 1. Maverick Williams, 2. Cameron Collins, 3. Ryker Rossi, 4. Grady Pinell

7 Intermediate — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Eden Ireland

9 Intermediate — 1. Sam Brown, 2. Graysen Pinell, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

12 Intermediate — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Zephyr Thompson, 3. Karsten McClure

15 Intermediate — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Dawson Dewey

10 Expert — 1. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 2. Kaiden Ireland, 3. Kawika Deboer

13 Expert — 1. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

15 Expert — 1. Andy Goldsbary, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Zachary Pinell

17-20 Expert — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Joseph Pinell, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley.

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — Nov. 25, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Stableford Competition, Nov. 11… Continue reading

x
PREP SPORTS: WIAA pushes back prep seasons

The return of high school sports will be delayed by at least… Continue reading

x
Sequim duo in good company

Sequim seniors Natalya James and Amara Sayer will bring more of the… Continue reading

Peninsula's Davien Harris-Williams prepares to pass as Bellevue's Tijohn Rodde defends the lane in a February NWAC match-up. Peninsula College student-athletes gained an eligibility waiver for this season because of the effects of the COIVD-19 pandemic on NWAC sports seasons. File photo by Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group
College athletics: NWAC gives student-athletes eligibility waivers

The Northwest Athletic Conference Executive Board voted to not charge NWAC student-athletes… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Nov. 18, 2020

Pros, amateurs tee it up at The Cedars With the COVID-19 pandemic… Continue reading

Olympic National Park Superintendent Sarah Creachbaum walks across a new bridge on the Spruce Railroad Trail abutting the recently renovated Daley-Rankin Tunnel at the start of a ceremony on Oct. 29 to celebrate the soon-to-be-open trail on the north shore of Lake Crescent. Photo by Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Soon the be open: Spruce Railroad trail refurbished

Ribbon-cutting anticipates public access

The Frosty Moss Relay is being held Feb. 27 from the Sol Duc River to Blyn.
ADVENTURE SPORTS: Registration open for Frosty Moss Relay

Registration is open for teams running in the Frosty Moss Relay on… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Nov. 11, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Individual Stroke Play, Nov.… Continue reading

Lincoln Park track back racing

Prep sports may not be returning to the North Olympic Peninsula for… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Nov. 4, 2020

Golf Sunland Golf/Country Club • Men’s Club, Skins Game, Oct. 28 Gross:… Continue reading

x
Sequim students earn black belts, advancements

Six students from Sequim’s Bodystrong Taekwon-do recently tested for, and earned, advancements… Continue reading

State Parks announces winter camping, day-use schedule

Washington State Parks announced on Oct. 13 its 2020-21 winter schedule, with… Continue reading