Community scoreboard — Sept. 11, 2019

  • Wednesday, September 11, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CADWGA, Monthly Medal, Sept. 3

First division — 1. Marine Hirschfeld, 71; 2. Linda Case, 73; 3. Wanda Synnestvedt, 74

Second division (21-28) — 1. Lisa Ballantyne, 72; 2. Lori Oakes, 73; 3. Carin Bunney, 74

Third division (29+) — 1. Christy Bierlink, 71; 2. Lisa Chon, 74; 3. Betty Kettel, 75

KPs: Bunney, Hirschfeld, Kettel, Synnestvedt, Barb Burrows

Putts: Case, Hirschfeld 33; Ballantyne, Burrows, Linda Beatty, Kathy Langston 35; Sue Mobley 31

Chip-ins/birdies: Ballantyne, Synnestvedt

Chip-ins: Kettel, Mobley

Birdie: Oakes.

• Merchants League, Sept. 5

Team scores:

Bill Mair Heating 7, Dungeness Golf Shop 3

Stymies Bar and Grill 5.5, Jamestown Aces 4.5

SkyRidge Golf Club 6, Dungeness Tile and Stone 4

Mischmidt 5, Sequim Plumbing 5

Individual scores:

Low division — 1. (tie) Jeff Jones and Jeremy Oliver, 36; 3. Shane Quinet, 39; 4. Frank Catelli, 40. Net: 1. Danny Romero, 34; 2. (tie) Kurt Anderson and Mark Quinet, 35; 4. (tie) Brian Cays and Mark Eveland, 36

High division — 1. Cindy Carpine, 42; 2. Pete Young, 44; 3. Vincent Stackhous, 48; 4. Ken Hagan, 49. Net: 1. (tie) Chuck Anderson and Brad Chitwood, 33; 3. Diane Gange, 35; 4. Kevin Gallacci, 36

KPs: Gange, Jones, Stackhouse, Rob Price.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• 2019 Labor Day Shamble, Sept. 2

1. (tie) Michael Leftwich, Wayne Nordyke, Fred Panelli and George Richardson; Dorene Berard, Jim Coulter, Phil Langston and Bobby Piety, -25; 3. Gene Mattson, Judy Nordyke, Jack Real and Scott Snyder, -23; 4. (tie) Jim Deckman, Patricia Palmeri, Janet Real and Phil Turner; Don Bell, Nan Godfrey, Bruce Mullikin and Bill Palmer, -12.

Soccer

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation, Peninsula College coed league

• Sept. 8

Forks FC 11, FC Adrenalina

High Energy Metals 4, Pantry & Latch 3

Olympic Taproom 5, Plaza Jalisco Forks 1

Pure Vida 5, Strait Slice 1

Windermere 2, Bandidos 0-0-1.

• Standings

Forks FC 1-0-0

High Energy Metals 1-0-0

Olympic Taproom 1-0-0

Pure Vida 1-0-0

Windermere 1-0-0

Bandidos 0-0-1

FC Adrenalina 0-0-1

Pantry & Latch 0-0-1

Plaza Jalisco Forks 0-0-1

Strait Slice 0-0-1.

More in Sports

Sequim Wolves guard Jessica Dietzman goes up for a first-quarter layup while being defended by Foster Bulldogs guard Kelcie Newnom during the Wolves’ 92-22 district playoffs win over the Bulldogs on Feb. 12. Dietzman scored 18 points with five steals and four assists, and her defense helped spark numerous fast breaks throughout the game. Sequim Gazette photo by Conor Dowley
Girls basketball: Sequim have their backs to the wall after tournament loss

Wolves drop game to Fife, face two win-or-else games in district tournament

Girls soccer: SHS star signs with Edmonds Community College

Gabbe Happe will play with the Tritons next fall

The crest of the new Northern Peninsula FC semi-pro club that will play in the second division of the Western Washington Premier League starting the last weekend of April. Image submitted
Northern Peninsula FC brings semi-pro soccer to region

Team will play in Port Townsend, practice in Sequim

Sports briefs — Feb. 19, 2020

Saint Paddy’s Day Shootout set for March 17 Celebrate Saint Patrick’s Day… Continue reading

Wrestling: SHS’s Cowan snags berth to MatClassic prep finals

First-year wrestler Isaiah Cowan is headed to MatClassic — Washington state’s prep… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Five Wolves advance to state meet

All five Sequim gymnasts competing at the districts are moving on to… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Wolves score two top-10 relays, place eighth at districts

Bolstered by a pair of top-10 relays and top-10 individual swims by… Continue reading

Klahhane gymnasts open season with strong finishes at invite

The Klahhane Gymnastics teams opened their seasons with back-to-back weekend competitions at… Continue reading

St. Patrick’s Day run a fundraiser

Celebrate St. Patrick’s Day a bit early with a 5k or youth… Continue reading

Most Read