Community scoreboard — Sept. 19, 2018

  • Wednesday, September 19, 2018 1:30am
  • Sports

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Sept. 2

21-30 Women Cruiser — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Harper McGuire, 3. Lori Coleman

12 Cruiser — 1. Joseph Ritchie, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 4. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

17-20 Cruiser — 1. Brayden Bartlett, 2. Cory Cooke, 3. Andy Goldsbary, 4. Sarah Pruitt

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Steve Clark, 2. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 3. Anthony Hernandez, 4. Jason Forsmann

6 Novice — 1. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 2. Blake Sweetser, 3. Levi Hull, 4. Kale Louderback

13 Novice — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Gabriel Granum

6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Matthew Campbell, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 4. Thomas Dalgardno

8 Intermediate — 1. Levi Bourm, 2. Carson Mondy, 3. John De Shazo, 4. Avery Griffin

10 Intermediate — 1. Ronan McGuire, 2. Henry Bourm, 3. Zephaniah Jess, 4. Claire Luce

14 Intermediate — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Joseph Pinell, 3. Josh “Little Do” Garrett

46-50 Intermediate — 1. Joel “Rad Dad” Moore, 2. Jason Forsmann, 3. Anthony Hernandez

51 & Over Intermediate — 1. Timothy Harris, 2. Lawrence Moroles, 3. George Williams

9 Girls — 1. Sonya Campbell, 2. Savannah Browning, 3. Samantha Browning

14 Girls — 1. Jacy Moore, 2. Sarah Pruitt, 3. Taylor Coleman

12 Expert — 1. Christoph Lawrence, 2. Joseph Ritchie, 3. Cash Coleman, 4. Zachary Pinell, 5. Brian Belbin, 6. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

15 Expert — 1. Reed (Speed Reed) Kay, 2. Christian Amberson, 3. Bruce Johnson, 4. Zaine (Big Daddy) Stenson

17-20 Expert — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Alexander Bell, 3. Trenton Moore

6 & Under Local Open — 1. Matthew Campbell, 2. Dominic Casebolt, 3. Samantha Browning, 4. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon

9-10 Local Open — 1. Henry Bourm, 2. Zephaniah Jess, 3. Sonya Campbell, 4. Savannah Browning

11-12 Local Open — 1. Christoph Lawrence, 2. Zachary Pinell, 3. Gabriel Granum

13-14 Local Open — 1. Bruce Johnson, 2. Joseph Pinell, 3. Russell Gaither

31 & Over Local Open — 1. Anthony Hernandez, 2. Alexander Bell, 3. Cory Cooke.

• Sept. 7

4 Balance Bike — 1. Donny Newman, 2. Brooklyn Pruss

11 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 3. Rhett Smith

14 Cruiser — 1. Cash Coleman, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Anthony Brigand,

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Christian Goodwin, 2. Shawn Newman, 3. Cory Cooke

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Michael Goscinak, 2. Walt Dorsey, 3. George Williams

5 & Under Novice — 1. Liam Hollingsworth, 2. Levi Hull, 3. Hunter Goodwin

6 Novice — 1. Brodyn Pruss, 2. Tony Cargo, 3. Woody Cargo

7 Novice — 1. Grady Pinell, 2. Maverick Williams, 3. Dylan Hopkins-Drew

9 Novice — 1. Cole “Rocket” Hopkins-Drew, 2. Gregory Jourdan, 3. Isaac Anderson, 4. Morgan Short, 5. Sonny Horejsi, 6. Claire Luce

13 Novice — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Gabriel Granum, 4. Natale Brigandi

6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 3. Thomas Dalgardno

9 Intermediate — 1. Shawn Reed, 2. Zephyr Thompson, 3. Rhett Smith, 4. John De Shazo, 5. Levi Bourm

11 Intermediate — 1. Finn Thompson, 2. Ronan McGuire, 3. Garrett Montney, 4. Carter Ball, 5. Henry Bourm

13 Intermediate — 1. Andy Goldsbary, 2. Zachary Pinell, 3. Anthony Brigandi, 4. Zade Wirth, 5. Bethany Cutrell, 6. Cholena Morrison

14 Intermediate — 1. Josh “Little Do” Garrett, 2. Joseph Pinell, 3. Taylor Coleman

36-40 Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Scott Montney

41-45 Intermediate — 1. Mike Woycheshin, 2. Michael Goscinak, 3. Eugene Carollo, 4. Catherine Copas

9 Girls — 1. Mia Molzan, 2. Savannah Browning, 3. Samantha Browning, 4. Kenzie Green

10 Expert — 1. Damien Comeau, 2. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 3. Mad Max Gosciniak

12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Ezekiel Green

14 Expert — 1. Tyler Whitman, 2. William Knight III, 3. Judah Kiourkas.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CADWGA, Monthly Medal, Sept. 4

First division — 1. (tie) Marlene Erickson and Yoon Park, 70; 3. Rohini Higgins, 71; 4. (tie) Linda Hash and Jane Peoples, 73

Second division — 1. Lori Oakes, 73; 2. Barb Burrows, 74; 3. Linda Beatty, 75; 4. Judy Reno, 76

KPs: Hash, Reno, Bobbie Piety

Putts: Park 31, Beatty 32

Birdies: Park, Lisa Ballantyne, Jan Clendening.

• 7 Cedars Cup, Sept. 5

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 79. Net: 1. Richard Clendening, 65; 2. Robert Mares, 68; 3. Aaron Staeben, 70

Second flight — Gross: 1. John Magee, 79. Net: 1. (tie) Jac Osborn and Kenneth See, 67; 3. Justin Ewing, 69

Third flight — Gross: 1. Karl Brehm, 84. Net: 1. (tie) Bruce Durning and Bob Gunn, 70; 3. Jerry McLinn, 72

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Cary Richardson, 82. Net: 1. Harold Whitehead, 64; 2. (tie) Ken Beard and Kevin Keate, 69

Fifth flight — Gross: 1. Wayne Pinger, 93. Net: 1. Thomas Deeney, 71; 2 Jim Pabst, 72; 3. Lee White, 73

Sixth flight — Gross: 1. Bil Rucker, 96. Net: 1. Gary Syme, 67; 2. Wally Jenkins, 72; 3. Sterling Epps, 76

KPs: Jenkins, Mares, Whitehead, Steve Lewis, Joe Sheriff.

• 7 Cedars Cup, Final standings

1. Ron Grant, 140; 2. Cary Richardson, 138; 3. (tie) Bruce Durning, and Wally Jenkins, 128; 5. Robert Mares, 122; 6. Karl Brehm, 120; 7. Jac Osborn, 117; 8. Jerry McLinn, 111

• Merchants League, Sept. 7

Team scores:

Port Angeles Plumbing 8, Griffin Custom Homes 2

Dungeness Golf Shop 6.5, Bill Mair Heating 3.5

Mischmidt 7, Eric’s RV 3

SkyRidge Golf Club 8, Sequim Plumbing 2

Liquid Painting 5, Bliemiesters 5

Dungeness Tile & Stone 10, Stymie’s Bar & Grill 0

Jamestown Aces 5.5, Castell Insurance 4.5

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. Alex Atwell, 35; 2. Emily Cook, 36;3. Chad Morga, 37; 4. (tie) Ken Chace and Richard Clendening, 39. Net: 1. Tim Mannor, 31; 2. (tie) Kurt Anderson and Matt Dotlich, 35; 4. (tie) Rich Burlingame and Shane Price, 36

High division — Gross: 1. Mark Eveland, 45; 2. Dean Norman, 46; 3. Matt Bailey, 48; 4. (tie) Randy Beckman and Ken Hagan, 49. Net: 1. Joel Breson, 33; 2. Mike Drescher, 34; 3. Chuck Anderson, 36; 4. (tie) Brad Chitwood and Lance Gardner, 38

KPs: Cook, Drescher, Norman, Hawk Grinell.

• Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball Stableford, Sept. 12

First flight — Gross: 1. Richard Clendening-Glenn Songer, 41. Net: 1. Randy Gange-Gary Williams, 36; 2. Allen Balla-Jerry McLinn, 35; 3. (tie) Brian Anderson-John Magee; Bill Berry-Robert Mares; Mark Hash-Leonard Hirschfeld, 35

Second flight — Gross: 1. Warren Cortez-James Engel, 31; Net: 1. Karl Brehm-Joe Tomita, 29; 2. Ken Beard-Thomas Deeney, 26; 3. Gary Capouch-Ed Fjerstad, 25

KPs: Clendening, Deeney, Gange, Hash, Wayne Pinger.

Running

Great Olympic Adventure Trail (GOAT) races

• 50k

Men — 1. Peter Vosshall, 4:38:59; 2. Brian Snyder, 4:55:51; 4. Kristians Lunins, 5:02:14

Women — 1. Jenine Adam, 4:47:2 (second overall); 2. Lisa Wonneberg, 5:03:44; Ilonka Langeberg, 5:26:44

• Marathon

Men — 1. Shawn Bussert, 3:52:18; 2. Jesse Dungan, 3:56:42; 3. Andy Gosnell, 4:14:04

Women — 1. Yvonne Naughton, 4:22:33 (fourth overall); 2. Sarah Fenton, 4:23:09; 3. Renekah Foelker, 4:34:19

• Half Marathon (Wave 1)

Men — 1. Rowan Chappell, 1:38:51; 2. Jacob Linder, 1:40:25; 3. Mathew Corpus, 1:46:40

Women — 1. Elisa Laverty, 1:42:55 (third overall); 2. Alison Howe, 1:45:42; 3. Katherine Beirne, 1:48:25

• Half Marathon (Wave 2)

Men — 1. Jospeh Gallet, 1:39:54; 2. Colby Wait, 1:40:00; 3. Jason Walsh, 1:42:11

Women — 1. Lucy Flynn, 1:43:26 (seventh oveall); 2. Joni Gore, 2:05:03; Laura Hall, 2:17:51.

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — Feb. 26, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Four-Man Computer Draw, Feb.… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Pfeffer, Wolves compete at state

Senior Lesea Pfeffer capped her prep gymnastics career with a top-30 finish… Continue reading

Wrestling: SHS’s Cowan goes 1-2 at MatClassic tourney

A newcomer to the sport at the beginning of the season, Sequim… Continue reading

Sequim Wolves guard Jessica Dietzman (2) drives up the court with White River Hornets guard Kara Marecle (15) in close pursuit. Dietzman lead the Wolves in scoring with 14 points while Marecle had a game-high 22 as the Hornets beat the Wolves 57-53 in a district playoff loser-out game on Feb. 20 to qualify for the regional round of the 2A State Championships. Sequim Gazette photo by Conor Dowley
Girls basketball: White River eliminates Sequim in heartbreaker

Dietzman, Glasser star, but Wolves can’t win way into state tournament

Boys swimming: Needoba sets school mark in 200 at state meet

Sequim’s boys swim team’s 2019-2020 season ended at the first day of… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Feb. 26, 2020

Register now for Quilcene Oyster Races Registration is now open for the… Continue reading

Volleyball: Momentum One squads hit courts at Seattle/Tacoma tourney

Momentum One Volleyball Academy, a new nonprofit youth volleyball club formed in… Continue reading

Wolves of the week: Emma Sharp (Feb. 10-15), Lesea Pfeffer (Feb. 17-22)

Feb. 10-15: Emma Sharp Class: Junior Team: SHS gymnastics Head coach: Jackie… Continue reading

PHOTO: Fifth-grade Wolves net win at Presidents’ Day Tourney

The Sequim fifth-grade basletball squad celebrates a division win at the Port… Continue reading

Most Read