Community scoreboard — Sept. 22, 2021

  • Wednesday, September 22, 2021 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

Sunland Golf Club

• Knights of Columbus Charity Tournament, Sept. 11

Mixed division — 1. (tie) Fritz Field-Hattie Grant-Rick Grant-Jim Jones and April Aubrey-Sean Butcher-Lyle McCuistion-Greg Tatum, 56

Ladies division — 1. Cyndi Carpine-Ann Hester-Janet Littlefield-Alice Myers, 53

Men’s division — 1. Chris Bloomfield-Clipper Elder-Brandon Marchefka-Dan Marchefka, 52; 2. Bruce Mullikin-Greg Mullikin-Mike Mullikin-Roger Olsen, 54; 3. Mike Elliot-Bob Gunn-John Nally-Daryl Ness, 56.

• 2021 Super Senior Club Championship, Sept. 14 and 16

Men’s 70+ division overall winner, gross: Mark Meythaler, 162; net: Mike Bresnahan, 136

Men’s 70+ first flight — Gross: 1. Dennis Cook, 165; 2. John Sims, 167. Net: 1. Gary Hester, 145; 2. Steve Worden, 153

Men’s 70+ second flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Bill Alcayaga and Wayne Nordyke, 190. Net: 1. Michael Leftwich, 142; 2. Dennis Bourget, 154

Men’s club 80+ division overall winner, gross: Bruce Mullikin, 175; net: Wes Stoecker, 138

Men’s club 80+ division first flight — Gross: 1. Dan O’Claray, 175. Net: 1. Jack Real, 151; 2. Jim Hanley, 155

SWGA, 70+ division overall winner, gross: 1. Judy Flanders, 177; net: Sherry Meythaler, 148

SWGA, 70+ first flight — Gross: 1. Gail Flynn, 197. Net: 1. Teri King, 148

SWGA, 80+ division overall winner, gross: 1. Janet Real, 197; net: Cecil Black, 143

SWGA, 80+ first flight —Gross: 1. Alice Myers, 197. Net: 1. Nan Godfrey, 147.

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Short Course Fun, Sept. 15

First — Gross: 1. Mike Buckland, 70; 2. Tim Mannor, 80; 3. Eric Hegge, 81. Net: 1. Jam Jaqubino, 71; 2. (tie) Arni Fredrickson and Verl Nelson, 76

Second — Gross: 1. John Nally, 79; 2. Michael Burchard, 81; 3. John Raske, 82. Net: 1. (tie) Russ Coffman and Jerry McLinn, 70; 3. (tie) Bob Gunn and Rick Towery, 73

Third flight — Gross: 1. Pat Lauerman, 87; 2. Bruce Durning, 91; 3. Steve Carpenter, 92. Net: 1. Bill Riley, 74; 2. Thomas Deeney, 76; 3. Cary Richardson, 78.

KPs: Buckland, Coffman, Deeney, Gunn, Jaqubino, Mannor, McLinn, Everett Thometz.

• Men’s Club, Daily Game: Skins, Sept. 15

Gross winners: Brian Scheibner (2 birdies), Mike Mullikin (2 birdies), Frank Maguire (par), Jed Jennings (birdie), Gary Peterson (par), Mike Schmidt (birdie)

Net winners: Dave Walp (2 birdies), Jennings (eagle).

More in Sports

tsr
Boys tennis: Sequim sweeps Kingston, falls to tough Bainbridge team

A tough 3A Bainbridge team exacted a bit of revenge for an… Continue reading

tsr
Sequim patriarch helps team earn two world records

Sequim resident George McMurray isn’t giving up on motorcycles just yet, but… Continue reading

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Sequim's Mikiah Winter, left, battles for control with Port Angeles' Piper Williams on Tuesday in Port Angeles.
Girls soccer: Johnson’s goal spree leads to wins over PA, Olympic

Sequim’s Taryn Johnson tallied her second hat trick of the season in… Continue reading

tsr
Girls swimming: Riders sweep events in league meet; Wolves earn 7 district qualifying times

Sequim’s deep and talented rival team from the west swept first place… Continue reading

Volleyball: Wolves improve to 8-2 with wins over Riders, Trojans

Sequim’s Wolves swept rival Port Angeles 3-0 on Oct. 5 (25-22, 25-18,… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Oct. 13, 2021

Pirates pick up wins Overcoming the physical play of the unbeaten Whatcom… Continue reading

tsr
Wolves of the Week: Lars Wiker, Jolene Vaara

• Girls — Jolene Vaara Class: Sophomore Team: Sequim High volleyball Head… Continue reading

tsr
Football: Top-ranked Vikings roll past Wolves, 49-7

A young Sequim football squad kept league powerhouse North Kitsap in check… Continue reading

Cross Country: Pyeatt races to league win

Sequim senior Riley Pyeatt and sophomore Colby Ellefson continue to race in… Continue reading

Most Read