Community scoreboard — Sept. 22, 2021

  • Wednesday, September 22, 2021 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

Sunland Golf Club

• Knights of Columbus Charity Tournament, Sept. 11

Mixed division — 1. (tie) Fritz Field-Hattie Grant-Rick Grant-Jim Jones and April Aubrey-Sean Butcher-Lyle McCuistion-Greg Tatum, 56

Ladies division — 1. Cyndi Carpine-Ann Hester-Janet Littlefield-Alice Myers, 53

Men’s division — 1. Chris Bloomfield-Clipper Elder-Brandon Marchefka-Dan Marchefka, 52; 2. Bruce Mullikin-Greg Mullikin-Mike Mullikin-Roger Olsen, 54; 3. Mike Elliot-Bob Gunn-John Nally-Daryl Ness, 56.

• 2021 Super Senior Club Championship, Sept. 14 and 16

Men’s 70+ division overall winner, gross: Mark Meythaler, 162; net: Mike Bresnahan, 136

Men’s 70+ first flight — Gross: 1. Dennis Cook, 165; 2. John Sims, 167. Net: 1. Gary Hester, 145; 2. Steve Worden, 153

Men’s 70+ second flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Bill Alcayaga and Wayne Nordyke, 190. Net: 1. Michael Leftwich, 142; 2. Dennis Bourget, 154

Men’s club 80+ division overall winner, gross: Bruce Mullikin, 175; net: Wes Stoecker, 138

Men’s club 80+ division first flight — Gross: 1. Dan O’Claray, 175. Net: 1. Jack Real, 151; 2. Jim Hanley, 155

SWGA, 70+ division overall winner, gross: 1. Judy Flanders, 177; net: Sherry Meythaler, 148

SWGA, 70+ first flight — Gross: 1. Gail Flynn, 197. Net: 1. Teri King, 148

SWGA, 80+ division overall winner, gross: 1. Janet Real, 197; net: Cecil Black, 143

SWGA, 80+ first flight —Gross: 1. Alice Myers, 197. Net: 1. Nan Godfrey, 147.

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Short Course Fun, Sept. 15

First — Gross: 1. Mike Buckland, 70; 2. Tim Mannor, 80; 3. Eric Hegge, 81. Net: 1. Jam Jaqubino, 71; 2. (tie) Arni Fredrickson and Verl Nelson, 76

Second — Gross: 1. John Nally, 79; 2. Michael Burchard, 81; 3. John Raske, 82. Net: 1. (tie) Russ Coffman and Jerry McLinn, 70; 3. (tie) Bob Gunn and Rick Towery, 73

Third flight — Gross: 1. Pat Lauerman, 87; 2. Bruce Durning, 91; 3. Steve Carpenter, 92. Net: 1. Bill Riley, 74; 2. Thomas Deeney, 76; 3. Cary Richardson, 78.

KPs: Buckland, Coffman, Deeney, Gunn, Jaqubino, Mannor, McLinn, Everett Thometz.

• Men’s Club, Daily Game: Skins, Sept. 15

Gross winners: Brian Scheibner (2 birdies), Mike Mullikin (2 birdies), Frank Maguire (par), Jed Jennings (birdie), Gary Peterson (par), Mike Schmidt (birdie)

Net winners: Dave Walp (2 birdies), Jennings (eagle).

More in Sports

tsr
Girls basketball: Wolves topple rival Port Angeles, 60-55

The long wait is over. Sequim’s girls basketball squad edged Port Angeles… Continue reading

Spectators will be limited for school sports

Thanks to a significant spike in COVID-19 cases, Sequim school leaders are… Continue reading

Girls basketball: Wolves win big in hardcourt return

With a pair of wins against league foes, Sequim came out of… Continue reading

tsr
Gymnastics: Peninsula team takes second at Sehome invite

Peninsula gymnasts posted a strong showing at the Sehome Invitational on Jan.… Continue reading

tsr
Wrestling: Wolves grapple for top spots at Battle of the Axe

In the first major wrestling tournament most local teams had participated in… Continue reading

Ladies Doubles
Sequim Picklers Jeannie Ramsey and Beverly Hoffman won a silver medal at the 2021 USA Pickleball National Championships in the Women’s 4.0 75+ category.
Sports briefs — Jan. 12, 2022

Sequim Picklers successful at Nationals Seven members of the Sequim Picklers qualified… Continue reading

tsr
NWAC postpones league play 2 weeks

The Northwest Athletic Conference announced on Dec. 28 that the start of… Continue reading

tsr
2021: The Year in Sports

The COVID-19 pandemic that effectively postponed sports seasons for half of 2020… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Dec. 29, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Player’s Choice/Stroke Play, Dec.… Continue reading

Most Read