Community scoreboard — Sept. 23, 2020

  • Wednesday, September 23, 2020 1:30am
  • Sports

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• Sept. 20

13 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Anna Cook

17-20 Cruiser — 1. Kyler “The Killer Korndog” Esmay, 2. Caleb Pellham, 3. Mason Beal

41-45 Cruiser — 1. David Archibald, 2. Mark Brown, 3. Shellie Belbin

5 & Under Novice — 1. Willie Smith Iii, 2. Tydus Woods, 3. Bennett Gray, 4. Isla Brown

7 Novice — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Easton Berkheiser, 3. Calianne Collins

9 Novice — 1. Sam Brown, 2. Cameron Collins, 3. Maverick Williams, 4. Olive Rossi, 5. Grady Pinell

11 Novice — 1. Maxwell Winn,2. Karsten Mcclure, 3. Ryker Rossi

15 Novice — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Kodiak Adkins, 3. Jaedyn Halladay

10 Intermediate — 1. Kawika Deboer, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Graysen Pinell

11 Intermediate — 1. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre,, 2. Levi Bourm, 3. Anna Cook

12 Intermediate — 1. Hayden Desilva, 2. Kolby Charles, 3. Hayden Berkheiser

13 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Josiah Ringstad

14 Expert — 1. Cash “Money” Coleman, 2. Carter Berkheiser, 3. Zachary Pinell

15 Expert — 1. Andy Goldsbary, 2. Jacy Moore, 3. Mason Beal

17-20 Expert — 1. Trenton Moore, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Joel “Rad Dad” Moore, 4. Joseph Pinell.

Golf

• Men’s Club, Long & Short, Sept. 9

First flight — Gross: 1. Jeff Jones-Brendan Winger, 142; 2. Frank Catelli-Danny Romero, 149; 3. Ron Grant-Everett Thometz, 157. Net: 1. Richard Clendening-Arni Fredrickson, 136; 2. Richard Brahams-Sid Krumpe, 146; 3. Mark Hash-Leonard Hirschfeld, 150

Second flight — Gross: 1. Karl Brehm-Don Flores, 158; 2. Justin Ewing-Gary Syme, 164; 3. Sean Butcher-Michael Elliott, 166. Net: 1. Richard Clendening-Steve Lewis, 138; 2. Karl Brehm-Bob Gunn, 145; 3. John Nally-Joe Tomita, 146.

• Merchant’s League, Sept. 10

Individual results:

First flight — Gross: 1. Jeff Jones, 33; 2. (tie) Rick Hoover and Jake McCormick, 38; 4. (tie) Frank Catelli and Chuck Parrish, 39. Net: 1. (tie) Justin Ewing, Shane Quinet and Chad Williams, 34; 4. (tie) Vern Ahrendes, David McCormick and Shane Price, 36

Second flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Cyndi Carpine and Peter Young, 42; 3. Jacob Tweeter, 43; 4. Ken Hagan, 46. Net: 1. (tie) Ben Neff and Don Purser, 32; 3. (tie) Kim Mishko and Stacie Neff, 34

Team results:

1. Jamestown Ace, 137; 2. SkyRidge, 138; 3. CAD Pro Shop, 139; 4. (tie) Air Flo (143), Bill Mair Heating (145) and Dungeness Tile (147); 7. (tie) Mannor Enterprises (147) and Sequim Plumbing, 163; 9. Stymie’s, 273; 10. Eric’s RV, 336; 11. Castell Insurance, 400.

• Men’s Club, Stableford competition, Sept. 16

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 36; 2. Steve Gish, 33; 3. Danny Romero, 41. Net: 1. Justin Ewing, 38; 2. (tie) Jim Jaqubino and Grant Ritter, 36

Second flight — Gross: 1. Paul Langdon, 29; 2. Sean Ryan, 26; 3. Karl Dryfhout, 26. Net: 1. Jac Osborn, 40; 2. Darryl Ness, 39; 3. Sean Butcher, 37

Third flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Bill Richardson and Gary Syme, 22; 3. Ray Ballantyne, 20. Net: 1. Joe Tomita, 41; 2. Bill Rucker, 38; 3. Barry Tuteur, 34

Skins: Ewing, Richardson, Rucker, Syme.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Couples Weekly Play, Net One/Two Best Ball Foursome, Sept. 8

1. Cyndi Carpine-Mike Mullikin-Dan O’Claray-Geri O’Claray

KPs: Carpine.

• Men’s Club, Front or Back Nine, Sept. 9

Gross: 1. Jay Tomlin, 36; 2. Mike Mullikin, 37

Net: 1. Wayne Nordyke, 29.5; 2. Mike Leftwich, 32.5; 3. Gary Peterson, 33.

• 2020 Knights of Columbus Charity Golf Tournament, Sept. 12

1. Rick Hoover-Jeremy Weist-Randy Wescott-Sabrina Wescott, 61; 2. Clipper Elder-Ron Graham-Brandon Marchefka-Dan Marchefka, 62; 3. Robert Nute-Bob Robb-Cheryl Robb-Dominic Riccobene, 63; 4. Rob Miller-Gary Peterson-David Pott, 64; 5. Michael Elliott-Bob Gunn-John Nally-Darryl Ness, 65;

6. (tie) Bill Alcayaga-Bob Greeg-Gene Mattson-Phil Turner; Mort Cook-Mark Lunderville-Tom Lunderville-Dan Smith, and Frank Herodes-Graden Kubas-Mary Kubas Meyer-Bobbie Piety, 68.

• Couples Weekly Results, Sept. 15

1. Marsh Carr-Jerry King-Teri King-Wes Stoecker, 127; 2. Ann Hester-Gary Hester-Mark Meythaler- Sherri Meythaler, 129.

• Men’s Club, Mixer Odd and Even Holes, Sept. 16

1. (tie) Dan Flynn-Jerry King-Roger Mares-David Walp and Tom Chirhart-Michael Leftwich-Roger Olsen-blind draw, 93; 3. Joe McKinnon-Greg Mullikin-Michael Oliver-Gray Petterson, 95

KPs: Flynn, King, McKinnon, Mike Bresnahan.

• SWGA, Score From 100 Yards In, Sept. 17

Silver tees (0-30 hcp.) — Gross: 1. Barbara Foster, 47; 2. Cyndi Carpine, 54. Net: 1. Dana Burback, 33; 2. Alice Myers, 34

Silver tees (31-44 hcp.) — Gross: 1. Cecil Black, 52; 2. Mary Kubas-Myers, 66. Net: 1. Linda Fortney, 24; 2. Marsha Carr, 29.

• Drive For a Cure, Sept. 19

18-Hole Scramble: 1. Dennis Cook-Cheryl Coulter-Mike Mullikin-Jay Tomlin, 52; 2. Linda Case-Judy Flanders-Michael Oliver-Bobbie Piety, 64; 3. Vern Ahrendes-Ray Aldrich-Patrick Anzures-Gerad Nucci, 65; 4. (tie) Frank Herodes-Mary Kubas-Meyer-John Palmeri-Patricia Palmeri; Don Claussen-Jerry King-Dan O’Claray-Wes Stoecker; J.R. Flores-Jeremy Weist-Randy Westcott-Sabrina Westcott, 66

Nine-Hole Scramble: 1. Liz Bernahl-Norm Bernahl-Dawn Brown-Derek Brown, 37

KPs: Coulter, Flanders, Mullikin, Gary Blankenship, Bubba Claussen, Jason Fryer, Marilyn McGrew.

Crazy drive: Flanders, Fryer.

More in Sports

tsr
Winter sports preview: Mix of veterans, newcomers to hit lanes for SHS bowling squad

One year removed from an abridged 2020-2021 season, Sequim’s bowling team has… Continue reading

tsr
Girls soccer: Johnson, Wagner highlight SHS all-league picks

Senior midfielder Hannah Wagner and sophomore striker Taryn Johnson paced Sequim High’s… Continue reading

tsr
Football: Six Wolves picked for all-league squads

He started the season at center, then shone brightly under center. Sophomore… Continue reading

tsr
Volleyball: Hastings, Vaara picked for all-league team

Sequim’s tall duo helped the Wolves reach the heights of the 2A… Continue reading

Sequim’s Riley Pyeatt makes her way of the first hill at the state of the 2A state cross country meet in Pasco on Nov. 6. Pyeatt finished fifth, earning her third top-15 finish at state in three chances. Last week she was named to the all-state team. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell
Sports briefs — Dec. 1, 2021

Pyeatt makes all-state team Sequim High senior Riley Pyeatt was named to… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Nov. 17, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Stableford competition, Nov. 10… Continue reading

tsr
A legacy of winning

For Jennie Webber Heilman and her Sequim High varsity volleyball team, their… Continue reading

tsr
College basketball: Loaded PC Pirate squads ready for full hoops season

The Peninsula College basketball teams have reloaded and are ready to launch.… Continue reading

Volleyball: Wolves go 0-2 at state

The Sequim volleyball team had some tough competition at the state 2A… Continue reading

Most Read