Hundreds of runners take on Larry Scott Trail

High-schoolers, locals among 264 live-event entrants

thletes from the North Olympic Peninsula shined in the third annual Larry Scott Trail 5k/10k/half-marathon Run on Saturday.

A total of 264 racers ran on race day, taking advantage of the first live Larry Scott Trail event in two years.

Another 1,301 people from all 50 states have registered to run the race virtually. The virtual race is still open for registration at tinyurl.com/LarryScott2021.

The Larry Scott Trail Run is the fourth of five Run the Peninsula races, sponsored by the Peninsula Daily News and Sequim Gazette and presented by Jefferson Healthcare and Olympic Medical Center.

Race director Victoria Jones said the weather was windy, but the route was protected from the wind.

Three of the winners are high school students in Port Townsend and Port Angeles. One of them, Leia Larson, is an eighth-grader at Stevens Middle School.

Jason Hect of Redmond won the men’s half-marathon with a time of 1 hour, 18 minutes and 51 seconds.

Although there were runners from all around western Washington and as far away as Oregon, Hect was the only non-Peninsula-area winner.

Finishing second in the men’s half-marathon was Port Townsend City Manager John Mauro, who crossed the line in 1:23.03.

The women’s half-marathon winner was Port Angeles’ Elizabeth Boyden, who won in 1:49.29.

Langdon Larson, a member of the Port Angeles High School cross-country team and part of a family of champion distance runners, won the 10k in a time of 38:55. Tadu Dollarhide of Port Townsend, a member of the East Jefferson girls cross-country team, won the women’s 10k in 47:28.

Max Baeder of Port Angeles, Larson’s teammate on the Roughriders’ cross-country team, won the men’s 5k in 21:53, while Leia Larson won the women’s 5k in 21:53.

Kristie Cronin was Sequim’s top individual finisher, placing third in the 10k with a 51:08 finish. Sequim’s Ken Balla (55:32) placed eighth in the men’s 10k.

Sequim’s Jake Patterson was fourth in the 5k in 24:27. Tierra Wessel of Sequim was sixth in the women’s 5k, finishing in 26:09.

Greg Good of Sequim was eighth in the half-marathon in 1:46.27.

The other Run the Peninsula races are the Elwha Bridge Run, the Railroad Bridge run, the North Olympic Discovery Marathon and the upcoming Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe Night Run on Dec. 4 in Blyn. This event has 5K and 10K runs. To register, people can go to tinyurl.com/JamestownRun2021.

Registration details for all events can be found at runthepeninsula.com. People can email rtp@runthepeninsula.com with any questions.

Full results can be found at tinyurl.com/LarryScottResults. Photos can be found at: tinyurl.com/LarryScottPhotos.

Results: 2021 Larry Scott Run, Oct. 16

Top 10 results

Men’s 5K — Max Baeder, Port Angeles, first, 21:53; Sawyer Atwill, Gig Harbor, second, 22:49; Timothy Atwill, Gig Harbor, third, 23:34; Jake Patterson, Sequim, fourth, 24:27; Ted Woolf, Gig Harbor, fifth, 24:42; Roy Hara, Tacoma, sixth, Tacoma, 24:48; Michael Miller, Dallas, Ore., seventh, 25:05; Leyton Larson, PA, eighth, 25:56; Russ Britton, Sequim, ninth, 27:03; Taran Johnson, Sequim, 10th, 27:08.

Women’s 5K — Leia Larson, PA, first, 21:53; Morgan DiDonna, Anacortes, second, 22:14; Heather McGivern, Poulsbo, third, 24:18; Anne Allstadt, PT, fourth, 25:28; Jeanne Larson, PA, fifth, 26:03; Tierra Wessel, Sequim, sixth, 26:09; Adrienne Christian, Sequim, seventh, 26:10; Elisabeth Swanson, Puyallup, eighth, 27:13; Elisabeth Allstadt, ninth, PT, 27:45; Josette Holden, Sequim, 10th, 27:47.

Men’s 10K — Langdon Larson, PA, first, 38:55; Josh Zenzic-Quinlan, Bainbridge, second, 47:20; Robert Bondurant, Chimacum, third, 48:06; Roger Hahn, fourth, Olympia, 49:59; Skip Cadorette, Port Townsend, fifth, 54:02; Grady Moon, Seabeck, sixth, 54:40; Tim Branham, PA, seventh, 54:45; Ken Balla, Sequim, eighth, 55:32; Brett Miller, Seattle, ninth, 55:44; Joe Pretting, Seattle, 57:04.

Women’s 10K — Tadu Dollarhide, PT, first, 47:28; Linda Garton, Tacoma, second, 49:35; Kristie Cronin, Sequim, third, 51:08; Jackie Kane, Kenmore, fourth, 52:26; Holly Bunker, Poulsbo, fifth, 53:15; Timea Tihanyi, Seattle, sixth, 54:58; Chreyl Sagen, PA, seventh, 55:21; Annie Mullin, PA, eighth, 55:40; Sami Nolan, PA, ninth, 55:42; Saskia De Jonge, Seattle, 10th, 55:44.

Men’s Half-Marathon — Jason Hect, Redmond, first, 1:18.51; John Mauro, PT, second, 1:23.03; Michael Higuera, PA, third, 1:30.15; Benjamin Rogge, PT, fourth, 1:31.38; Aidan Anderson, Bremerton, fifth, 1:37.15; Allan Anderson, Bremerton, sixth, 1:42.0; Mark Agopsowicz, Seattle, seventh, 1:42.51; Greg Good, Sequim, eighth, 1:46.27; Joshua Straits, PA, ninth, 1:46.59; Sean Ferguson, Olympia, 10th, 1:49.12.

Women’s Half-Marathon — Elizabeth Boyden, PA, first, 1:49.29; Beata Lytle, Oak Harbor, second, 1:53.29; Sara Christensen, PT, third, 1:57.03; Desiree Behm, University Place, fourth, 1:59.3; Jennifer Eslava, Seattle, fifth, 2:03.32; Jennifer Turner, Camano Island, sixth, 2:11.16; Wendy McPhetres, Bremerton, seventh, 2:11.37; Jean Dominguez, Langley, eighth, 2:12.01; Rebecca Dewey, Oak Harbor, ninth, 2:13.43; Elizabeth Boyle, 10th, 2:15.57.

More in Sports

tsr
College basketball: Loaded PC Pirate squads ready for full hoops season

The Peninsula College basketball teams have reloaded and are ready to launch.… Continue reading

tsr
A legacy of winning

For Jennie Webber Heilman and her Sequim High varsity volleyball team, their… Continue reading

Volleyball: Wolves go 0-2 at state

The Sequim volleyball team had some tough competition at the state 2A… Continue reading

tsr
Special NODM registration entry price offer set for Saturday

Those looking to go the distance in 2022 can get a deal… Continue reading

tsr
Prep sports: Pyeatt picks Abilene Christian

Riley Pyeatt has been running down her dream of an NCAA Division… Continue reading

tsr
Volleyball: Wolves top familiar foes for state tourney berth

Surviving some curious seeding, some erratic serving and a slow start, the… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Nov. 17, 2021

Gear swap set The Hurricane Ridge Winter Sports Club hosts a gear… Continue reading

Jay Cline/for Peninsula College
Peninsula College's Kyrsten McGuffey hurdles Columbia Basin goalkeeper RiaJo Schwartz during the first half of the Pirates 2-1 come-from-behind win over the Hawks in the NWAC Semifinals on Friday at Starfire Sports Stadium.
College soccer: Peninsula women win NWAC title again on late goal

The Peninsula College women’s soccer team collected its fifth NWAC championship at… Continue reading

tsr
Girls swimming: SHS 200 medley relay takes 15th at state

Sequim’s swim squad capped its 2021 season with a trip to the… Continue reading

x
Girls swimming: Sequim earns three state meet entries

It’s on to state for four Wolves after posting strong times at… Continue reading

Girls soccer: Wolves’ postseason run falls one win short of state

The ride is over, with the Wolves seeing their postseason journey cut… Continue reading

tsr
Cross country: Pyeatt takes fifth at state finals

Sequim High senior Riley Pyeatt had some familiar company among the top… Continue reading