The Klahhane Gymnastics teams celebrate a strong opening to the 2020 season. They include (back row, from left) MeiYing Harper-Smith, Ava Harris, Kayli Sexton and Jessamyn Schindler, (middle row, from left) Scarlett Sullivan, Kenna Pittman, Mariah Traband, Lauren Cline and Coralie Lewis, and (front row, from left) Raynee Ciarlo, Elyse Brown, Ashayla Holloway, Kira Hartman, Gracelyn Goss and Harper Hilliker, with Lainey Depiro in front. Photo courtesy of Ashley Franz Photography

The Klahhane Gymnastics teams celebrate a strong opening to the 2020 season. They include (back row, from left) MeiYing Harper-Smith, Ava Harris, Kayli Sexton and Jessamyn Schindler, (middle row, from left) Scarlett Sullivan, Kenna Pittman, Mariah Traband, Lauren Cline and Coralie Lewis, and (front row, from left) Raynee Ciarlo, Elyse Brown, Ashayla Holloway, Kira Hartman, Gracelyn Goss and Harper Hilliker, with Lainey Depiro in front. Photo courtesy of Ashley Franz Photography

Klahhane gymnasts open season with strong finishes at invite

The Klahhane Gymnastics teams opened their seasons with back-to-back weekend competitions at the Freedom Invitational hosted by Cascade Elite Gymnastics West on Jan. 24-25, and The Aloha Invitational hosted by Falcon Gymnastics at Seattle Pacific University on Jan. 31.

At the Freedom Invitational, the Klahhane teams returned with a second place trophy for the gold team and third place trophies for the silver and bronze Teams. MeiYing Harper-Smith received the George Lewis Memorial Trophy for the highest all-around score in the meet.

At the Aloha Invitational, the gold team returned with a first place trophy and the bronze team received the second place trophy.

Klahhane’s next competition is The Biggest Little Meet set for Feb. 16 at Gymagine Gymnastics in Mukilteo.

Klahhane results

• Freedom Invitational

Gold team

MeiYing Harper-Smith, Junior: Uneven bars, first, 9.55; balance beam, first, 9.45; floor, 3rd 9.125

Jessamyn Schindler, Child Age Group: Vault, second, 9.275; all-around, fourth, 35.475

Silver team

Lauren Cline, Child Age Group: Balance beam, third, 9.3; all-around, fourth, 36.75

Kenna Pittman, Child Age Group: Uneven bars, fourth, 9.40

Mariah Traband, Child Age Group: Vault, 9.1

Bronze team

Gracelyn Goss, Child Age Group: Uneven bars, first, 9.525; all-around, second, 36.925

Harper Hilliker, Child Age Group: Vault, third, 9.350; all-around, third, 36.550

Raynee Ciarlo, Child Age Group: Uneven bars, second, 9.375

Lainey Depiro, Child Age Group: Floor, second, 9.10

Ashayla Holloway, Junior Age Group: Uneven bars, second, 9.325

• Aloha Invitational

Gold Team

Harper-Smith, Senior Age Group: All-around, first, 38.05; uneven bars, first, 9.85; balance beam, first, 9.65; floor, first, 9.50; vault, third, 9.05

Ava Harris, Senior Age Group: floor, 8.6 (qualified for state as floor specialist)

Kayli Sexton, Senior Age Group: Vault, second, 9.10

Schindler, Junior B Age Group: All-around, first, 36.80; vault, first, 9.35; uneven bars, first, 9.30; floor, second, 9.325; balance beam, third, 8.85

Scarlett Sullivan, Junior A Age Group: Uneven bars, first, 9.4; all-around, third, 35.775

Silver team

Kira Hartman, Senior Age Group: Floor, second, 9.10

Coralie Lewis, Junior Age Group: Floor, fifth, 9.05

Cline, Senior Age Group: Balance beam, third, 9.20

Traband, Junior Age Group: Floor, first, 9.55; all-around, third, 37.15

Bronze Team

Hilliker: Vault, first, 9.35; Uneven bars, second, 9.325; all-around, second, 36.975

DePiro: Floor, second, 9.225

Goss: Uneven bars, first, 9.45; balance beam, first, 9.3

Holloway: Balance beam, first, 9.30

Elyse Brown: Vault, third, 9.3

More in Sports

x
Men’s basketball:

The Peninsula College men’s basketball team, like the women, were on their… Continue reading

tsr
Family, friends look to honor Knapp

Ceremony honoring Don Knapp When: 11 a.m. Sunday, April 11 Where: Sequim… Continue reading

Baseball: Young SHS squad falls to CK, Bainbridge

Sequim’s varsity baseball squad dropped a pair of league games to Kitsap… Continue reading

tsr
x

Sequim’s boys soccer squad picked up a trio of wins in the… Continue reading

Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Sequim third baseman Kailin Lopez makes a play to throw out Port Angeles' Taylor Worthington in the fifth inning of PA's 11-6 win over Sequim on March 30.
Fastpitch: SHS falls to Riders, rebounds with wins

Sequim produced a five-run fourth inning to catch up to Port Angeles… Continue reading

Girls tennis: Sequim sweeps Kitsap schools

Sequim got a bit of a challenge from a familiar Olympic League… Continue reading

Golf: Wolves play tough on links, pick up wins

Sequim’s Ben Sweet and Pryce Glasser tied for match medalist honors with… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — April 7, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball Stableford,… Continue reading

tsr
Six SHS volleyball players named to all-Olympic League list

Sequim’s volleyball squad saw a six-win improvement over last year’s team and… Continue reading

Most Read