More than 150 riders take on the Hoh Rainforest

Nearly 100 racers and 50 untimed gran fondo participants rode in the Hoh-ly Roller this past weekend, the first race of the Gravel Unravel three-race endurance cycling series.

The Saturday event took place on the back roads of the Hoh River-Clearwater River area south of Forks. The event had three distances — 26, 44 and 66 miles, all with significant cumulative elevation gains. The long course had a maximum elevation of 2,700 feet and total climbing of 8,800 feet.

A portion of race proceeds will go to Sarge’s Veterans Support in Forks and to the Junior Naval ROTC in Port Angeles. Race directors also thanked volunteers with the Jefferson County Amateur Radio Emergency Services and the EMT team at Norpoint Medical in Port Angeles for being on standby.

The next race, the Sol Grinder, will take place in the Sol Duc Valley area on June 5. The final race of the season in the Quilcene-Blyn area is the Bon Jon Pedal Bender on June 26.

For more information, go online at PeninsulaAdventureSports.com.

If people are interested in volunteering or sponsoring future races, email to contact@peninsulaadventuresports.com.

Results: Gravel Unravel Hoh-ly Roller, Saturday, May 1

• Long Course

Mens Masters (45+) — Timothy Ellis, Sequim, first, 5:50:23; Matt Albee, Bainbridge, second, 5:50:33; Roger Burton, Bothell, third, 5:50:53.

Womens Open — Rachel Urban, Seattle, first, 5:24:24; Rebecca Book, Seattle, second, 6:02:46; Keri Bergere, Kenmore, third, 7:58:17.

Mens Open — Forest Hietpas, Sequim, first, 5:01:03; Juan Camilo Echeverri, Washington, D.C., second, 5:09:54; Stuart Ayling, Lake Tapps, third, 5:13:09.

• Medium Course

Mens Masters (45+) — Gary Calton, Southern Pines, first, 3:39:46; Tim Wood, Bellevue, second, 3:43:23; Jared Despain, Sequim, third, 4:02:06.

Womens Open — Mollie Bernstein, Seattle, first, 3:56:52; Laura Gould, Sequim, second, 3:58:01; Beth Draeger, Issaquah, third, 3:58:46.

Mens Open — Kakey Campbell-Garcia, Seattle, first, 3:00:25; Jeremy Kalmus, Redmond, second, 3:14:38; Apollo Leonard, Bellingham, third, 3:30:11.

• Short Course

Womens Open — Michaela Krisiansson, Seattle, first, 2:42:06; Kristina Zeh, Lake Stevens, second, 3:46:30; Amy Ostwald, Elma, third, 3:53:10.

Mens Open — Patrick O’Conner, Camano Island, first, 2:11:54; Brian Abrams, Auburn, second, 2:30:35; Peter Berg, Bainbridge Island, third, 2:33:41.

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — May 5, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Strike Three, April 28… Continue reading

Baseball: Wolves cap season with 1-1 finish at league tourney

A tough slate of games for a young Wolves’ baseball squad came… Continue reading

Sequim's Ethan Anderson evades a tackle from Bainbridge's Wyatt Friedman during the Olympic League boys soccer championship on April 28. Photo by Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group
Boys soccer: Wolves fall to Spartans in Olympic League title tilt

Sequim had opportunities, particularly in the second half to tie up or… Continue reading

tsr
Sequim equestrians compete in second district meet

The Sequim Equestrian Team took time to celebrate its two seniors while… Continue reading

tsr
Fastpitch: Sequim places fourth in league tourney

Sequim coach Michael McFarlen said his team played well defensively and pitched… Continue reading

tsr
Girst tennis: SHS squad nets singles, doubles, league titles

Putting the icing on a perfect regular season (10-0), Sequim’s girls tennis… Continue reading

tsr
Golf: Deep Sequim boys team takes league title

Rather than ending their season on Washington state’s east side as part… Continue reading

More than 150 riders take on the Hoh Rainforest

Nearly 100 racers and 50 untimed gran fondo participants rode in the… Continue reading

Sequim’s Riley Pyeatt runs neck-and-neck with Lillian Pruden of North Kitsap in the 100-meter race. She finished second in the 100 but set a school record time in the 400 at the Class 1A/2A/3A Olympic League Championships at Bremerton High School on April 22 and 24. Photo by Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group
Track & Field: Pyeatt sets school mark as Wolves place third

An epic battle between two of the top runners on the Olympic… Continue reading

Most Read