School sports results

  • Friday, March 21, 2014 7:13pm
  • Sports

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Cross country

• Oct. 24 — Olympic League meet, The Cedars at Dungeness golf course, Sequim

Team scores:

Boys — 1. Sequim 43, 2. Kingston 84, 3. Port Angeles 84, 4. North Kitsap 95, 5. Klahowya 114, 6. North Mason 167, 7. Port Townsend 174, 8. Olympic 199

Girls — 1. Port Angeles 38, 2. North Kitsap 43, 3. Kingston 73, 4. Port Townsend 132, 5. Sequim 137, 6. Klahowya 161, 7. North Mason 176, 8. Olympic 193, 9. Bremerton NS

Junior varsity boys — 1. Sequim 26, 2. Kingston 40, 3. North Kitsap 80, 4. Port Angeles 127, 5. Klahowya 136, 6. Olympic 168, 7. North Mason 194, 8. Bremerton 219, 9. Port Townsend 222

Sequim individual marks:

Boys — 3. Peter Ohnstad, 16:33.43; 9. Mikey Cobb, 16:55.84; 10. Chris Jeffko, 16:58.43; 11. Brendon Despain, 16:58.81; 14. Jackson Oliver, 17:04.04; 15. C.J. Daniels, 17:08.25; 18. Christian Ash, 17:13.63

Girls — 16. Erin Vig, 21:37.78; 20. Elizabeth Rosales, 21:55.21; 35. Siana Turner, 23:14.96; 36. Alexis Cromer, 23:16.30; 42. Isabel Dalm, 23:40.08; 43. Emily Webb, 23:43.04; 48. Sydney Hastings, 24:20.49; 51. Alison Cobb, 25:00.90; 58. Katelyn Rogers, 25:39.31; 59. Heidi Powell, 25:41.13; 72. Devyn Turner, 27:09.95; 74. Grace Hibler, 27:44.34

JV boys — 1. Dylan Chatters, 17:52.78; 2. Oscar Herrera, 18:14.04; 3. August O’Shea, 18:17.34; 8. Wendall Lorenzen, 18:46.78; 12. Evan Chatters, 19:16.23; 24. Nick Kovach, 19:44.57; 28. Bryce Dryke, 20:00.37; 30. Ryan Robarts, 20:09.58; 35. Hayden Crane, 20:21.35; 43. Cole Wall, 29:38.55; 53. River Hardin, 20:59.98; 64. Zachary Wakefield, 21:42.39; 74. Atraue Wallis, 22:28.07

Football

• Oct. 25

Port Angeles 37, at Sequim 21

Port Angeles    0  15  15  7  —  37

Sequim    0  15  0  6  —  21

Scoring

Second quarter

PA — Matt Robbins 4 run (fumble recovery in end zone), 9:36

S — Joel Anastasi 9 pass from Miguel Moroles (Ian Dennis pass from Moroles), 9:02

PA — Nick Lasorsa 60 run (Jens Konerding kick), 8:44

S — Dennis 22 pass from Moroles (Adrian Espinoza kick), 0:24

Third quarter

PA — Miki Andrus 19 pass from Ryan Rodocker (Rodocker run), 5:16

PA — Steve Lauderback 25 pass from Rodocker (Konerding kick), 1:14

Fourth quarter

S — Moroles 8 run (PAT blocked), 7:06

PA — Andrus 9 run (Konerding kick), 3:29

Sequim stats

First downs: 16

Total yards: 295 (183 rushing, 112 passing)

Third down: 1-9

Fourth down: 2-5

Rushing: Miguel Moroles 24-139, TD; Nate Nelson 10-45; Chris Whitaker 6-5; Brett Wright 1-(-6)

Passing: Moroles 9-16, 112 yards, 2 TDs, INT

Receiving: Nelson 2-56; Ian Dennis 3-31, TD; Joel Anastasi 2-15, TD; Dylan Lott 2-10

Interceptions: Wright

Penalties/yards: 6-61

Port Angeles stats

First downs: 16

Total yards: 355 (283 rushing, 72 passing)

Third down: 7-11

Fourth down: 1-1

Rushing: Nick Lasorsa 14-134, TD; Miki Andrus 17-124, TD; Matt Robbins 10-24, TD; Ryan Rodocker 1-1

Passing: Rodocker 3-8, 72 yards, 2 TDs, INT

Receiving: Andrus 2-47, TD; Steven Lauderback 1-25, TD

Interceptions: Robert McMahan

Sacks: Paul VanRossen

Penalties/yards: 8-80

Girls soccer

• Oct. 22

at Sequim 3, Port Townsend 0

Sequim goals: McKayla Bentz, Vianey Cadenas, Maeve Harris

• Oct. 24

at Bremerton 3, Sequim 0

Girls swim/dive

• Oct. 24

Klahowya 101, at Sequim 82

200 medley relay — 2. Sequim A (Dani Barrow, Cassi Calderon, Kayley Lofstrom, Jessica Craig), 2:19.67; 3. Sequim B (Carmen Wilwert, Kailee Price, Kendra Richardson, Anika Van Dyken), 2:44.39; 4. Sequim C (Hayley Mendizza, Stephanie Grow, Irene Ponce, Jaycee Thompson), 2:48.01

200 free — 4. Olivia Barrell, 3:00.61; 5. Ashlyn Reeves, 3:14.91; 6. Addie Enges, 3:17.09

200 IM — 1. Price, 2:34.63; 4. Calderon, 2:56.66; 5. Richardson, 3:15.53

50 free — 2. Victoria Fitzpatrick, 31.36; 4. A. Van Dyken, 33.41

Diving — 1. Emily Van Dyken, 118.00; 2. Bobbie Jo Terwilliger, 103.95; 3. Ali Thill, 96.80

100 fly — 3. Barrow, 1:15.55; 4. Lofstrom, 1:33.90; 6. Thompson, 1:46.18

100 free — 2. Fitzpatrick, 1:10.07; 4. Price, 1:16.53; 5. A. Van Dyken, 1:16.97

500 free — 2. Richardson, 7:37.37; 5. Amanda Campbell, 8:59.47; 6. Terwilliger, 9:37.52

200 free relay — 2. Sequim A (A. Van Dyken, Barrell, Price, Lofstrom), 2:23.84; 4. Sequim B (Ponce, Mendizza, Reeves, K. Van Dyken), 2:35.60; 5. Sequim C (Kaylee Ditlefsen, Megan O’Mera, Benny Dalm, Enges), 2:39.46

100 back — 1. Calderon, 1:16.53; 2. Barrow, 1:21.28; 5. K. Van Dyken, 1:46.48

100 breast — 2. Craig, 1:29.42; 3. Wilwert, 1:36.09; 4. Ponce, 1:39.95

400 free relay — 2. Sequim A (Barrow, Barrell, Fitzpatrick, Calderon), 4:56.04; 4. Sequim B (Enges, O’Mera, Thompson, Grow), 5:43.87; 6. Sequim C (A. Campbell, Rachel Campbell, Dalm, Ditlefsen), 6:35.35

Boys tennis

• Oct. 23-24 — Olympic League tournament, Poulsbo

Sequim individual results:

Singles

Victor Lam def. Matt Pearson (NK) 7-5, 3-6, 7-5; def. by Tim Strylund (Bremerton) 6-1, 6-0

Nick Johnston def by. Alex Brown (Port Angeles) 6-4, 6-0

Doubles

Brandon Payne/Matthew Richards def. Joe Creason/Andrew Leicht (NK) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; def. Daniel Manwell/Hayden Kays-Erdmann (Port Angeles) 6-2, 6-3;

Eli Berg/Jerry Bryan def. by Jacob Nemeth/Darren Towne (Olympic) 6-2, 6-4; def. by Jake Zieser/Tanner Zuber (Klahowya) 6-1, 6-0

Volleyball

• Oct. 17

at Sequim 3, Olympic 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-15)

Sequim stats:

Kills: Sydney Munn 6, Caitlin Stofferahn 5, Alyse Armstrong 4, Emily Wallner 4, Kate Harker 3, Kylee Salazar 2, Alexas Besand

Assists: Armstrong 8, Wallner 8, Stofferahn 3

Blocks: Armstrong, Stofferahn

Digs: Hannah Hudson 19, Wallner 6, Armstrong 3, Besand 3, Stofferahn 3, Emma LeBlanc 2

Serving: Hudson 14-16, Armstrong 13-15, Besand 13-15, LeBlanc 6-7, Rylie Roberts 6-7, Stofferahn 6-9, Wallner 4-5

Aces: Hudson 5, Besand 2, Roberts 2, Armstrong, LeBlanc

• Oct. 22

at Sequim 3, Port Townsend 0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-16)

Sequim stats:

Kills: Stofferahn 13, Armstrong 5, Wallner 5, Salazar 3, Munn 2, Besand, Harker, LeBlanc, Vanessa Martinez

Assists: Wallner 18, Armstrong 12

Blocks: Armstrong, Wallner, Martinez

Digs: Hudson 21, Armstrong 8, LeBlanc 7, Roberts 6, Besand 5, Munn 2, Harker, Salazar, Stofferahn, Wallner, Katie Stevenson

Serving: Hudson 17-17, Armstrong 17-18, LeBlanc 10-10, Roberts 8, Stofferahn 6-7, Munn 5-5, Besand 1-1, Martinez 1-1, Stevenson, Salazar 0-1, Wallner 0-2

Aces: Hudson 7, Armstrong 4, Stofferahn 4, Roberts, Wallner

• Oct. 24

Sequim 3, at Bremerton 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-8)

Sequim stats:

Kills: Stofferahn 8, Armstrong 7, Harker 4, Salazar 4, Harker 4, Besand 3, Munn 3

Assists: Wallner 16, Armstrong 9

Blocks: Armstrong

Digs: Hudson 15, Stevenson 7, Besand 5, Armstrong 4, Munn 3, Harker 2, Martinez 2, Stofferahn 2

Serving: Hudson 15-15, Armstrong 13-13, LeBlanc 8-9, Besand 6-6, Stofferahn 6-9, Wallner 5-8, Roberts 3-3, Salazar 2-4, Stevenson 1-3

Aces: Stofferahn 5, Hudson 4, Armstrong 2, Besand 2, Salazar 2, LeBlanc, Roberts, Wallner

SEQUIM MIDDLE SCHOOL

Cross country

• Oct. 24 — Olympic League meet, The Cedars at Dungeness golf course, Sequim

Team scores:

Boys — 1. Stevens (Port Angeles) 15, 2. Sequim 48, 3. Blue Heron (Port Townsend) NS

Girls — 1. Stevens (Port Angeles) 20, 2. Blue Heron (Port Townsend) 36, 3. Sequim NS

Sequim individual marks:

Boys — 6. Alec Shingleton, 12:33.00; 10. Joey Oliver, 12:39.17; 13. Riley Martin, 12:47.94; 23. Tyler Waseca, 13:54.07; 25. Connor Martin, 13:55.31

Girls — 3. Noelle Bittner, 12:42.01; 8. Emily Glenn, 14:20.63; 10. Veronica Preciado, 14:46.46; 16. Kiera Phipps, 17:42.88

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men’s soccer

• Oct. 23

Peninsula 3, at Highline 0

Pirate goals: Ash Apollon 2, Alex Martinez

SO: Angel Guerra

• Oct. 26

Peninsula 4, at Olympic 1

Pirate goals: A. Martinez, Dawda Dibba, Caio Maciel, Christian Martinez,

Women’s soccer

• Oct. 23

Peninsula 3, at Highline 2

Pirate goals: Kelsie Ng 2, Shelbi Vienna-Hallam

• Oct. 26

Peninsula 2, at Olympic 0

Pirate goals: Mary Pierce, Alexandra Rojas-Ayala

SO: Kasie Lough

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — Sept. 9, 2020

Recent golf scores from The Cedars at Dungeness, Sunland Golf & Country Club

Panoramic views from Klahhane Ridge

Two hiking trails provide options for 12.5-mile circuit

Sports briefs — Sept. 2, 2020

Knights of Columbus tourney set for Sept. 12 Sunland Golf & Country… Continue reading

Former PC hoops coach helps team take PC golf tourney

A basketball coach with a knack for helping his teams excel in… Continue reading

Hurricane Hill hike now open

For people who haven’t been able to get to the peak of… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Sept. 2, 2020

Golf Sunland Golf & Country Club • Couples Weekly Results, Net Best… Continue reading

Pickleball play popular duing pandemic

The 2019 novel coronavirus has put the kibosh on a number of… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Aug. 26, 2020

Sunland preps 2020 Drive For Cure Tourney The annual Drive For a… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Aug. 26, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Stableford, Aug. 19 First… Continue reading

The Sequim Equestrian Team is looking to build its roster for the 2020-2021 season. Pictured, from left, are coaches Bettina Hoesel and Katie Newton, team members Abby Garcia, Keri Tucker and team captain Lilly Thomas. Submitted photo
Sequim Equestrian Team preps for 2020-2021 season

Not all high school sports are on the shelf this fall. The… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Aug. 19, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Women’s Golf Association, Presidents Cup 1.… Continue reading