School Sports Results

  • Friday, March 21, 2014 4:40pm
  • Sports

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

_ May 23 – Class 2A state playoffs

River Ridge 7, Sequim 4

Sequim 000 121 0 – 4 8 2

River Ridge

010 600 x – 7 5 0

WP: Brandon Boyle. LP: Alex Gillis

Fastpitch

_ May 18

Chimacum 2, Sequim 0

Sequim 000 000 0 – 0 6 0

Chimacum 000 200 x – 2 6 0

WP: Arlie Petrick. LP: Demiree Briones

_ May 20

Port Angeles 20, Sequim 3

WP: Stacy Webb. LP: Chelsie Winfield

_ May 22 – 2A district tournament, Tacoma

Sequim 2, Fife 1

Sequim 000 010 1 – 2 5 0

Fife 000 100 0 – 1 5 0

WP: Demiree Briones. LP: Tessa Wagner

_ May 23 – 2A district tournament, Tacoma

North Mason 2, Sequim 1

Sequim 000 100 0 – 1 2 2

North Mason

010 100 x – 2 1 4

WP: Emily Anderson. LP: Winfield

_ May 23 – 2A district tournament, Tacoma

Sequim 1, Klahowya 0 (8)

Klahowya 000 000 00 – 0 4 0

Sequim 000 000 01 – 1 5 0

WP: Briones. LP: Kazandra Holliday

Boys golf

_ May 19 – 2A divisional tournament, Tacoma

Sequim results:

6. (tie) Taylor Thorson, 90 (third alternate to state)

11. Brendon Gilles, 94

15. Sean Lindstedt, 100

Girls golf

_ May 19 – 2A divisional tournament, Tacoma

Sequim results:

8. (tie) Lisa Doan, 115

14. Hailey Estes, 128

Boys soccer

_ May 19 – Class 2A state playoffs, Tacoma

Bellingham 1, Sequim 0 (2 OTs)

Boys tennis

_ May 22-23 – 2A district tournament, Auburn

Singles

Ettore Scudo def. John Kim (Interlake) 6-0, 6-3; def. by Paxton Magaway (Steilacoom) 6-1, 6-3; def. Kim Nowak (Fife) N/A. Third place.*

Waylon Lam def. by Vinh Nguyen (Washington) 6-1, 6-0. Did not place.

David Richards def. by Tai Pham (Int) 6-1, 6-1. Did not place.

Doubles

Reed Gunstone/Mallory Maloney def. Alexander/Barker (North Mason) 6-0, 6-2; def. by Sheih/Nosov (Int) 7-6, 6-0; def. Gim/Morrison (Int) N/A. Third place.*

Robbie Blenk/Alex Lamb def. Lane/Swayze (Fife) N/A; def. by Herting/Khameni (Steil) 7-5, 6-7, 6-4; def. by Gim/Morrison (Int) 6-2, 6-3. Did not place.

Michael Lee/Greg Robinson def. by Nosov/Sheih (Int) 6-3, 6-1. Did not place.

* – advances to state

Girls tennis

_ May 22-23 – 2A district tournament, Auburn

Singles

Stacy Hanson def. by Audrey Motto (Int) 6-0, 6-1. Did not place.

Doubles

Kyla Hall/Blaire Maloney def. Caihley Baker/Mary Cherrett (Sequim) 6-00, 6-1; def. Davis/Nakamura (Fife) N/A; def. Diana Earl/Angela Richards (Seq), 7-5, 6-2. First place.*

Earl/Richards def. Bautista/Bell (Steil) 6-1, 6-1; def. Knight/Vanderhooven (Fife) 6-4, 7-5; def. by Hall/Maloney (Seq) 7-5, 6-2. Second place.*

Baker/Cherrett def. Araki/Schill (Fife) 6-4, 6-2; def. by Hall/Maloney (Seq) 6-0, 6-1; def. by Geiger/Yasutake (Int) N/A. Did not place.

* – advances to state

Track & Field

_ May 20, 23 – West Central District meet, Belfair

Team scores:

Girls – 1. Sequim 141, 2. Kingston 102.5, 3. Fife 97, 4. Interlake 96, 5. Steilacoom 74, 6. Eatonville 51, 7. North Mason 46, 8. Klahowya 38.5, 9. Washington 36

Boys – 1. Steilacoom 110, 2. Kingston 95, 3. Eatonville 90.5, 4. Sequim 81.5, 5. North Mason 79, 6. Interlake 71.16, 7. Fife 62.33, 8. Washington 45, 9. Klahowya 24.5

Sequim individual results:

Girls

100 – 4. Anna LaBeaume, 13.16

200 – 2. LaBeaume, 26.47*; 5. Samantha Whiteside, 27.60

400 – 3. Whiteside, 1:01.96*

1600 – 2. Audrey Lichten, 5:26.75*; 4. Laura Moser, 5:28.55; 5. Christina Bruce, 5:33.77

3200 – 1. Bruce, 12:03.98*; 2. Lichten, 12:10.59*; 4. Moser, 12:45.89

4×100 – 7. Sequim A (Sarah Berkes, Rachel Hardy, Kelsey DeWald, Sierra Clark), 58.06

4×200 relay – 4. Sequim A (Persephone Nelson, Whiteside, DeWald, Alex Rose-Albert), 2:01.12

100 hurdles – 1. Lauryn Garrett, 16.75*

300 hurdles – 2. Garrett, 48.48*

High jump – 2. Garrett, 5-0*; 5. Nelson, 4-8

Long jump – 1. Garrett, 16-8.5*; 4. Clark, 15-5

Javelin – 7. LaBeaume, 94-0; 12. Clark, 80-0

Pole vault – 2. Whiteside, 11-0*

Shot put – 1. Anna LaBeaume, 42-1*

Boys

100 – 2. Derrell Jensen, 11.39*; 10. Emanuel Herrera, 11.78

800 – 4. Alex Jenkins, 2:02.16

1600 – 3. Ben Ohnstad, 4:37.80

3200 – 1. Ohnstad, 10:07.64

4×100 relay – 3. Sequim (Jensen, Herrera, Sam Schwab, James Finnen), 45.57*

4×400 relay – 4. Sequim A (Jensen, Jared Lindorfer, Herrera, Ohnstad), 3:36.12

110 hurdles – 2. Josh Fodge, 16.01; 7. Stephan Stilts, 17.09

300 hurdles – 6. Herrera, 43.03

High jump – 1. Fodge, 5-8*

Long jump – 14. Rexx Ingalls, 16-7

Triple jump – 4. Jensen, 38-4.5; 6. Fodge, 37-5.75; 8. Joey Hall, 36-4.5

Discus – 10. Kevin Beck, 117-10

Pole vault – 4. David Copeland, 12-0; 11. (tie) Finnen, Kevin Seabolt, 9-6

Shot put – 14. Beck, 38-7.25

* – qualifies for 2A state tournament

More in Sports

Sports briefs — March 3, 2021

Night golf set at The Cedars The Cedars at Dungeness, 1965 Woodcock… Continue reading

x
Wolves go 3-1 in homestand

Sequim’s Wolves showed little fatigue in playing four games in four days… Continue reading

x
Vikings shut out shorthanded Wolves

Missing a host of starters on both sides of the ball, Sequim’s… Continue reading

x
Roughriders edge Wolves in rivalry game

With both teams shuttling players into new spots in their respective lineups… Continue reading

Wolves post times in virtual meets

Without competitors this season, Sequim High’s girls swim squad looks to continue… Continue reading

Wolves’ boys edge host Redhawks

Sequim’s boys picked up a win while the SHS girls and Port… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — March 3, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Ice Breaker Scramble, Feb.… Continue reading

Wolves top Eagles, fall to Bucs in openers

Sequim’s volleyball squad opened its delayed 2020-2021 season with a sweep of… Continue reading

x
Sun Fun Color Run slated for March 6

Registration remains open for the City of Sequim’s Sun Fun Color Run,… Continue reading

Most Read