Sports Rec Results

  • Friday, March 21, 2014 4:32pm
  • Sports

Basketball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation 14th-annual Spring Hoopfest tournament

Sixth grade girls’ division – 1. Bellingham Regulators, 2. Sequim Jammers, 3. Lady

Venom (Kent), 4. Bellingham Breakers, 5. Hoquiam Grizzlies. Championship game: Bellingham Regulators 28, Sequim Jammers 23.

Girls’ varsity division – 1. Port Angeles, 2. Fusion (Lake Stevens), 3. Lady

Hustle (Lynnwood), 4. Clallam Bay. Championship game: Port Angeles 55, Fusion 40.

Fifth grade boys’ division – 1. North Perry Gators, 2. Shelton, 3. Port Angeles,

Wildcats, 4.Eatonville Cruisers. Championship game: North Perry Gators 42, Shelton 39.

Sixth grade boys’ division – 1.Eastlake 2.North Perry 3.Juanita 4.Port Angeles

Championship Game: Eastlake 45, North Perry 27.

Seventh grade boys’ division – 1. Juanita Rebels, 2. Sedro Woolley BlackJacks, 3. Sehome Mariners, 4. Puyallup Vikings, 5. Port Angeles, 5. Sequim Timberwolves. Championship game: Juanita Rebels 50, Sedro Woolley BlackJacks 42.

Eighth grade boys division – 1. Eastlake Select, 2. Netslappers (Tacoma), 3. Port Angeles, 4. East Bremerton Eagles, 5. Poulsbo Basketball, 6. Sequim Wolfpack, 7. Hazen Blue (Renton), 8. Hazen Gold(Renton). Championship game: Eastlake 57, Netslappers 54.

Boys’ varsity division – 1. South Sound Hoops (Olympia), 2. Port Angeles, 3. Game Time (Lynnwood), 4. Port Angeles Jammers. Championship game: South Sound Hoops 56, Port Angeles 54.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

_ Men’s Club , two-man scramble, Feb. 25

First flight – 1. Andy Anderson and Arni Fredrickson, 69; 2. (tie) Robert Mares and Tim Lane; Warren Cortez and Dick Thompson; and Kris Lether and Everett Thometz, 74.

Second flight – 1. Steve Lewis and Bob Hammond, 79; 2. Arlen Pearsall and Ken Ulin, 80; 3. Bill Dole and Ted Larsen, 81.

KPs: Warren Cortez, Tom Meeks, Robert Mares, Brian McArdle.

_ Men’s Club, Ace Day, March 4

First flight – Gross: 1. Gill Goodman, 73; 2. Warren Cortez, 78; 3. Jeff Upchurch, 79; 4. Everett Thometz, 80. Net: 1. Rick Sumida, 64; 2. tie Mike O’Brien and Paul Ryan, 69; 4. Bruce Durning, 70.

Second flight – Gross: 1. (tie) Don Walker and Dick Thompson, 83; 3. Kris Lether, 84; 4. Pat Lauerman, 85. Net: 1. Bob Bullinger, 65; 2. Arlen Pearsall, 67; 3. Dave A. Johnson, 68; 4. Elroy Panoke, 69.

Third flight – Gross: 1. Joe Tomita, 93; 2. (tie) Ted Larsen and Frank LaGambina, 97; 4. Ken Ulin, 98. Net: 1. Dick McCammon, 70; 2. (tie) Chuck Thomas and Bates Bankert, 72; 4. John Cameron, 73.

KPs: Kris Lether J.C. Schumacher, John Raske, Bob Bullinger.

_ Lady Niners, Opening Day

Net: 1. Pat Charters, 32; 2. Lee Stanley, 35; 3. Lori Purser, 39.

Putt purse: Lori Purser, 18.

SunLand Golf & Country Club

_ Men’s Club, March 4

First flight – Gross: 1. John Sims, 32. Net: 1. Cliff Barbich, 28; 2. Bill Dickin, 30; 3. (tie) Bob Fuller and Marty O’Brien, 30.5.

Second flight – Gross: 1. Jack Real, 36. Net: 1. Bill Engle, 26.5; 2. Jim Hanley, 27, 3. (tie) Tom Caufield and Bob Goodwin, 28.

_ SWGA, Better Nine, March 5

First flight – 1. (tie) Dorene Berard and Marine Hirschfeld, 39.

Second flight – 1. Kathy Mahnerd, 36; 2. Phyllis McKiernan, 40.5.

• Lady Niners, Who game, March 5

1. Sabra De Rocha, 31.

Volleyball

Port Angeles recreation coed volleyball league playoffs

_ March 2 – Purple division playoffs

Hutchison Construction 3, Westport Shipyard 2 (25-21, 19-25, 25-12, 17-25, 15-13)

_ March 2 – Gold division playoffs

McCrorie Carpet One 3, JSF Engineering 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-13)

Angeles Plumbing 3, Kydaka 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)

_ March 4 – SIlver division playoffs

Olympic Construction 3, Olympic Medical Center 1 (25-23, 25-10, 24-26, 25-9)

Serena’s Spikers/Muchwear 3, Law Office of Alan Millet 2 (20-25, 25-20, 25-27, 21-25, 15-8)

More in Sports

tsr
Wolves edge Riders in Rainshadow Rumble renewal

Starting centers usually don’t switch positions from week-to-week, especially to debut at… Continue reading

Cross country: Pyeatt wins, Ellefsen fifth at Salt Creek Invite

The course at Salt Creek Recreation Area may be a few miles… Continue reading

Volleyball: Wolves top Trojans, fall to NK’s Vikings

Sequim’s volleyball squad earned a split of league games last week, sweeping… Continue reading

tsr
Girls soccer: Sequim routs Olympic for first win

The Sequim girls soccer team got a hat trick from Taryn Johnson,… Continue reading

Girls swimming: Wolves splash Knights for first win

Sequim’s Wolves made themselves comfortable on the road in their first away… Continue reading

tsr
Sports briefs — Sept. 22, 2021

Sequim’s Haesloop wins women’s GOAT run Nearly 240 runners from Washington state… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Sept. 22, 2021

Golf Sunland Golf Club • Knights of Columbus Charity Tournament, Sept. 11… Continue reading

tsr
College soccer: Peninsula men cycle past Tacoma in NWAC Championship rematch

An acrobatic early goal from sophomore Nicolas Hernandez and a stoppage- time… Continue reading

tsr
Boys tennis: Wolves net wins in road, home openers

Despite playing without a full outfit of doubles teams, Sequim’s boys tennis… Continue reading

Most Read