Sequim High School Class of 2020 scholarship recipients

  • Wednesday, May 27, 2020 8:57am
  • News

Congratulations to Sequim High School’s Class of 2020!

https://issuu.com/sequimgazette/docs/shs_class_of_2020_scholarship_awards_presentation

Click on the link above to read about Sequim High’s scholarship recipients, Honor Society, top 10 percent and background about the more than $2 million in scholarships the class received — including more than $325,000 from local community groups.

Read personal messages and see pictured of this year’s scholarship recipients along with messages to the Class of 2020 from SHS principal Shawn Langston and SHS career counselor/scholarship coordinator Mitzi Sanders.

About 200 students are expected to graduate from Sequim High this month.

Graduation will look a little different for Sequim High School this year, but it has a date and a location: 6 p.m. on Friday, June 19, at 250 Center Park Way. Sequim schools superintendent Dr. Rob Clark the district has been offered and will use property at Security Services Northwest, Inc., on the east end of the city.

Emma Albright — Clallam County 4-H Leaders’ Council $500; Peninsula College

Adam Awawda — Lincoln Park BMX Scholarship $1,000, Portland State University WUE Scholarship $57,320; Portland State University

Brenton Barnes — Peninsula Tennis Club $300, Bob Duncan Memorial Scholarship $1,000; Peninsula College

Deven Biehler — SEF James Halloran Memorial $2,000, Washington State College Bound Scholarship $10,674, Washington State University Educational Grants $4,895; Washington State University

Makenzie Campbell — International Footprinter Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Association of Realtors $1,000, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $2,500; Peninsula College

Samantha Church — The Grange Insurance Association Scholarship $1,000, Soroptimist International of Sequim $2,000, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, Shipley Center Fred Chan STEMM Scholarship $2,500, Albert Haller Foundation $8,000; Ridgewater College

Emily Conlin — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $3,000, Western Washington University Admissions Scholar Award $2,000, Washington College Grant $7,324, WWU Educational Grants $6,645; Western Washington University

Brianna Cowan — Sequim Irrigation Festival Royalty Scholarship $1,000, Karen Byrd Memorial Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Valley Lions Club $1,000, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, SSD Jeff Caterina Memorial $500, Sunland Homeowners Association $3,000, Seattle Pacific University President’s Scholar Award $96,000, SPU Advantage Award $24,000, SPU Alumni Scholarship $12,000, SPU Early Success Award $8,000, SPU Falcon Legacy Scholarship $6,000; Seattle Pacific University

Gemma Davis — SSD Rick Kapps Memorial $500, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500; Peninsula College

Kyle DeSumma — Gardiner Garden Club $1,000, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, Sequim Sunrise Rotary James and Agnes Williams Scholarship $2,000, Albert Haller Foundation $8,000, University of Washington College Bound Scholarship $77,032; University of Washington

Jessica Dietzman — Peninsula Tennis Club $300, John and Margaret Maxwell Future of Conservation Award $1,000, SEF Woodward Ward Memorial Scholarship $2,000, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $2,500, P.E.O. Chapter JC STAR Scholarship $2,500, WWU Admissions Achievement Scholarship $3,000; Western Washington University

Kaylee Dunlap — Sequim Pioneer Association $2,000, SEA Future Educator Scholarship $500, SSD McDonald Memorial $1,000, Sequim Elks #2642 Academic Scholarship $1,000, Eastern Washington University Scholarship $4,000; Eastern Washington University

Erin Dwyer — SSD Wright Memorial $500, SEF Woodward Ward Memorial Scholarship $2,000, Sequim Elks #2642 Academic Scholarship $1,000, University of San Diego Presidential Scholarship $72,000, University of San Diego Educational Grant $37,200; University of San Diego

Lily Engeset — Sequim Prairie Garden Club $1,000; Western Washington University

Wren Fierro-Burdick — SHS Honor Society Scholarship $500, Sequim Soroptimist Violet Richardson Award $500, Boys & Girls Club Maytag Scholarship $1,500, Women of Joseph’s Catholic Church $750, Virginia Traub Foundation, Knights of Columbus $2,250, SEF Jane Miller & Gertrude Greenside Scholarship $8,000; Peninsula College

Kjirstin Foresman — Soroptimist International of Sequim $2,000, Sequim Irrigation Festival Royalty Scholarship $1,000, Mary Whitmore Memorial Scholarship $2,000, Shipley Center Fred Chan STEMM Scholarship $2,500, OVCF Youth Scholarship Fund $3,000, Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $3,000, Washington State STEM Opportunity Scholarship $22,500, Washington Governor’s Scholarship $12,000, Costco Diversity Scholarship $40,000, UW College Bound and Educational Grants $78,776; University of Washington

Kyah Fukunaga — SHS Honor Society Scholarship $500, Central Washington University President’s Award $5,000, CWU High School Test Score Scholar $750; Central Washington University

Adrian Funston — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, Seattle Pacific University President’s Scholar Award $96,000, SPU Advantage Award $24,000, SPU Fine Arts Voice Scholarship $6,000, SPU Falcon Legacy Scholarship $6,000, SPU Early Success Award $8,000, SPU Ministry Scholarship $12,000, SPU Visit Scholarship & renewable College Grant $4,396; Seattle Pacific University

Hope Glasser — SEA Future Educator Scholarship $500, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, Sequim Association of Realtors $1,000; Peninsula College

Zen Graham — Sequim Schools Alumni Association $1,500, Shipley Center Scholarship $1,000, Albert Haller Foundation $8,000; Western Washington University

Gabrielle Happe — Edmonds Community College Soccer Award $1,780, Sequim Chamber Howard Wood Memorial $1,000, Sequim Junior Soccer $1,000; Edmonds Community College

Brianna Jack — SEA Future Educator Scholarship $500, SEF Engineering Challenge Award $750, University of Idaho Western Undergraduate Exchange $60,336; University of Idaho

Abbee Jagger — Albert Haller Foundation $8,000, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, Eastern Washington University Scholarship $4,000; Eastern Washington University

Eden Johnson — BYU Thomas E. Ricks Scholaship $3,225, Sequim Junior Soccer $1,000, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $2,500; Brigham Young University-Idaho

Joshua King — Sequim Sunrise Rotary James and Agnes Williams Scholarship $2,000, City of Port Angeles Employee’s Association $600, WWU Admissions Foundation Scholarship $2,000, Western Washinton University Achievement Award $4,000; Western Washington University

Victoria Lelle — Siebens Family Scholarship $500; Pierce College

Alissa Lofstrom — Fierro Family Scholarship $1,000, Gardiner Garden Club $1,000, Puget Sound Anglers $1,000, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $2,500, Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $5,000, University of Hawaii WUE Scholarship $65,520; University of Hawaii-Manoa

Eva Lofstrom — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $5,000, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $2,500; Western Washington University

Araceli Lopez — Albert Haller Foundation $8,000, SSD Lyons Vocational Scholarship $500; Undecided

Ellenor Magelssen — Denise Graham Memorial Scholarship $500; Gap year

Samuel May — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,000; Columbia Basin College

Michael McAleer — Sequim Association of Realtors $1,000; Western Washington University

Braydon Metzger — Sequim Prairie Nights Scholarship $1,000, Shipley Center Scholarship $1,000; Peninsula College

Dalton Metzger — Sequim Prairie Nights Scholarship $1,000; Green River College

Kianna Miller — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $5,000, SEF Jane Miller & Gertrude Greenside Scholarship $8,000, SEA Future Educator Scholarship $500, Karen Byrd Memorial Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Elks # 2642 Academic Scholarship $1,000, Washington State Elks Club Award $2,000, National Elks Association Scholarship $4,000, Washington State School Retirees’ Association $2,500, Sunland Homeowners Association $3,000, Sequim Association of Realtors $1,000, Western Washington University Achievement Award $4,000, WWU Tuition Waiver Award $2,500; Western Washington University

Tina Mingoy — SHS Honor Society Scholarship $500, Women of St. Joseph’s Catholic Church $750, Virginia Traub Foundation, Knights of Columbus $2,250, Seattle University Grant $1,600, Seattle University Redhawk Award $2,000, Washington College Grant $4,870, Seattle University Achievement Scholarship $18,700; Seattle University

Vita Olson — Ben Merscher Memorial Scholarship $500, John and Margaret Maxwell Future of Conservation Award $1,000, Sequim Elks # 2642 Academic Scholarship $1,000, Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $3,000, SEF Ray & June Robinson STEM Scholarship $10,000, University of San Diego Alcala Award $100,000; University of San Diego

Mikhail Ostrovsky — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $5,000, Reed College Educational Grant $220,000; Reed College

Kimberly Perez — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $3,000, Sequim Elks # 2642 Academic Scholarship $1,000, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, Sequim Association of Realtors $1,000, UW Husky Promise Scholarship $77,032; University of Washington

Laurel Lesae Pfeffer — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500; University of Alaska Anchorage

Alexi Rampp-Taft — University of Montana LAS Scholarship $6,000, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500; University of Montana

Erin Rosengren — SEA Future Educator Scholarship $500; Peninsula College

Daisy Ryan — SSD McDonald Memorial Scholarship $1,000, P.E.O. Chapters EP, FY & HM Scholarship $2,250, SEF James Halloran Memorial $2,000; University of Montana

Darren Salazar — Helen Haller PTO Scholarship $500, Ben & Myrtle Walkling Memorial Trust $1,000, SHS Honor Society Scholarship $1,000, InspirASIAN Scholarship $1,000, Shipley Center Fred Chan STEMM Scholarship $2,500, Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $3,000, University of Washington Seattle Scholarship $16,000, Washington State College Bound Scholarship $23,924, UW Undergrad Tuition Award $8,156, UW Educational Grants $48,508; University of Washington

Emily Silva — Sequim Irrigation Festival Royalty Scholarship $1,250, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500; Olympic College

Alexis Smith — Sequim Pioneer Association $2,000, Sequim Association of Realtors $1,000, Sequim Elks #2642 Vocational Scholarship $1,000; Spokane Community College

Kylynn Stringer — Sequim VFW Post 4760 $1,000, Olympic Medical Center Scholarship $500; Peninsula College

Payton Sturm — Sequim School Board Student Representative Scholarship $500, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, Sequim Association of Realtors $1,000, Sequim Sunrise Rotary Academic Scholarship $1,500, Monday Musicale $1,500, Baylor University Deans Gold Scholarship $64,000, Baylor University Educational Grants $83,380; Baylor University

Elizabeth Sutton — Shipley Center Scholarship $1,000; Walla Walla Community College

Patrick Tenneson — Sequim VFW Tony Juliano Memorial Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Prairie Nights Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Valley Lions Club $1,000, Sequim Elks #2642 Vocational Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Sunrise Rotary Vocational Scholarship $2,000, Albert Haller Foundation Vocational Scholarship $2,500, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $5,000; Universal Technical Institute

Jax Thaxton — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, Boise State Western Undergraduate Awards $51,544; Boise State University

Silas Thomas — Shipley Center Fred Chan STEMM Scholarship $2,500; University of Puget Sound

Ryan Tolberd — SSD Rowland Memorial Scholarship $500, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, Karen Byrd Memorial Scholarship $1,000, Storm King FC Soccer Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Association of Realtors $1,000, University of Washington Undergrad Grant $50,720, UW Seattle Scholarship $15,524, Washington State College Grant $26,312; University of Washington

Tyler Turner — Clallam County Fire Dist 3 Local #2933 $700, Clallam County District 3 Volunteer Association $1,000, Sequim Sunrise Rotary Vocational Scholarship $2,000; Peninsula College

Meguire VanderVelde — Ben Merscher Memorial Scholarship $500, SEF June Robinson Journalism Scholarship $10,000; Western Washington University

Camryn Wallen — Sequim VFW Tony Juliano Memorial Scholarship $1,000; Peninsula College

Lillian Wendorf — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $3,000, Ben & Myrtle Walkling Memorial Trust $1,000, Cancer Unwrapped Scholarship $1,000, Karen Byrd Memorial Scholarship $1,000; Peninsula College

Keith Wilwert — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation $1,500, IoWashington State University Adventure Award $32,000, IoWashington State University Generations Award $6,000, IoWashington State University Exploration II Award $12,000; IoWashington State University

Benjamin Wright — Shipley Center Scholarship $1,000; Undecided

Zoe Yates — Dewey Ehling Memorial Scholarship $500; Berklee School of Music

Total — $2,059,293

More in News

Police blotter — July 8, 2020

The weekly police blotter includes incidents that occurred in the City of… Continue reading

No mask, no service starts this week

Clallam County saw two additional COVID-19 positives over the weekend, but they… Continue reading

Carlsborg manufactured home goes to hearing examiner again

Kitsap judge reverses, remands some of application

The Enchanted Valley chalet rests on steel beams during work to push the structure back from the banks of the Quinault River in September 2014. Photo courtesy of National Park Service
National Park Service mulls future of Enchanted Valley Chalet

The National Park Service on July 2 released an environmental assessment for… Continue reading

Lavender farms welcome public safely

Visitors respectful of regulations, farmers say

Clallam County Fire District No. 3 firefighters Chad Cate, Colton McGuffey and Bo Pinnel fight a boat fire at John Wayne Marina Saturday morning. Photo courtesy of Clallam County Fire District No. 3
Small boat destroyed in Sequim fire

An engine fire destroyed a 16-foot boat and damaged part of a… Continue reading

Clallam board OKs camping at county parks

Outdoor enthusiasts on the Olympic Peninsula can break out the tents, sleeping… Continue reading

Community News Briefs — July 8, 2020

Grange sets ice cream social for Sunday The Sequim Prairie Grange hosts… Continue reading

Most Read