Community scoreboard — Aug. 12, 2020

  • Wednesday, August 12, 2020 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, 7 Cedars Cup, Aug. 5

First flight — Gross: 1. Frank Catelli, 73; 2. (tie) Ron Grant and Jeff Jones, 75; 4. Grant Ritter, 78. Net: 1. Russ Veenema, 69; 2. (tie) Mike Buckland and Justin Ewing, 71; 4. Jim Jaqubino, 72

Second flight — Gross: 1. Robert Mares, 78; 2. John Nally, 82; 3. Brian Anderson, 84; 4. Brendan Winger, 86. Net: 1. (tie) Fred Harrison and Everett Thometz, 70; 3. Arni Fredrickson, 75; 4. (tie) Randy Gange and Leonard Hirschfeld, 79

Third flight — Gross: 1. Ray Ballantyne, 85; 2. Allen Balla, 87; 3. Bob Gunn, 88; 4. Karl Brehm, 91. Net: 1. (tie) Michael Burchard and Jac Osborn, 72; 3. Jerry McLinn, 77; 4. Mel Perricone, 79

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Cary Richardson, 85; 2. Steve Lewis, 94; 3. (tie) Warren Cortez and Bill Riley, 97. Net: 1. (tie) Richard Brahams and Tony Clayton, 72; 3. Morris Fosse, 74; 4. Barry Tuteur, 75.

• Merchants League, Aug. 6

Individual results:

First flight — Gross: 1. Jake McCormick, 36; 2. Jeff Jones, 37; 3. Sid Krumpe, 38; 4. (tie) Danny Romero and Darren Stephens, 40. Net: 1. (tie) Kalen Fields and David McCormick, 33; 3. Tim Mannor, 34; 4. Shane Price, 35.

Second flight — Gross: 1. Richard Hansen, 45; 2. Jacob Tweeter, 46; 3. Nicholas Allen, 47; 4. (tie) Matt Bailey and Cyndi Carpine, 48. Net: 1. Vince STackhouse, 31; 2. Dario Leonard, 34; 3. Jeremy Wolfgang, 34; 4. Bev Handschumaker, 36

Team results:

1. Bill Mair Heating, 133; 2. CAD Pro Shop, 142; 3. Dungeness Tile, 142; 4. (tie) Air Flo (147), Mannor Enterprises (148) and Stymie’s (150); 7. (tie) Jamestown Aces (153) and SkyRidge (54); 9. Sequim Plumbing, 155; 10. Eric’s RV, 217; 11. Castell Insurance, 400.

• Crab-Crabette Tournament, Aug. 7-9

Overall gross winners: Emily Cook-Shane Quinet (66-70), 136

Overall net winners: Yoon Park-Harold Whitehead (61-61), 122

First flight — Gross: 1. Cook-Quinet, 136; 2. Todd Johnson, Linda Skwarski (78-74), 152; 3. Linda Hash-Mark Hash (75-79), 154; 4. Sharon McCarty-Scott Miller (77-78), 155; 5. (tie) Julie Opel-Patrick Opel (81-83) and Jason Berry-Joni Berry (81-83), 164; 7. Joann Baker-Larry Baker (88-84), 172; 8. Dona Williamson-Rick Williamson (86-91), 177. Net: 1. (tie) Marisha Bauman-Mike Bauman (66-68), Jeanie Chase-Jim Chase (62-72) and Gary Holt-Marcy Holt (68-66), 134; 4. Carter Hoffman-Pamela Hoffman (69-67), 136; 5. Jim Hart-Stacy Hart (72-67), 139; 6. Bill Austell-Lisa Austell (69-71), 140; 7. Lisa Chon-Mike Hasting (69-77), 146

Second flight — Gross: 1. Kathy Langston-Jerry Pedersen (72-81), 153; 2. Justin Ewing-Shaunna Olson (79-78), 157; 3. Brandi Kahanek-Travis Kahanek (86-79), 165; 4. (tie) Celice Carlough-Matt Carlough (84-85), Chris Moon-Lisa Straughan (85-84) and Kathy Scalesse-Vinny Scalesse (86-83), 169; 8. Don Flores-Bev Handschumaker (82-90), 172; 9. (tie) Derek Carlson-Terri Carlson (92-90) and Gary Roadhouse-Debby Rockey (94-88), 182. Net: 1. Tanisha Bemis-Brandon Peterson (59-67), 126; 2. Kevin McNab-Dawn Paxton (67-64), 131; 3. (tie) Jan Clendening-Richard Clendening (68-68) and Casey Dietz-Kahle Ess (67-69), 136; 5. Frank Fretchiel-Katy Goldsberry (65-74), 139; 6. Dennise Kettel-Gary Kettel (69-74), 143

Third flight — Gross: 1. Park-Whitehead (80-80), 160; 2. Janice Cunningham-Casey Dotson (83-87), 170; 3. Robert Brewer-Terri Brewer (87-90), 177; 4. Leann Newhall-Ross Newhall (89-89), 178; 5. Barry Verrill-Sheelagh Verrill (91-89), 180; 6. Jean Farrington-Larry Farrington (95-95), 190; 7. Dane Smith-Mary Smith (96-95), 191; 8. Ken Anderson-Missy Anderson (96-98), 194; 9. Chris Studley-Scott Studley (102-99), 201. Net: 1. Nicholas Bamer-Cynthia Carpine (63-65), 128; 2. Bob Bush-Bonnie Bush (63-68), 131; 3. Jason Albert-Judy Reno (70-70), 140; 4. Scott Albert-Kim Mishko (68-75), 143; 5. Pat Landman-Kenneth Twining (74-70), 144; 6. Colleen Nichols-Gary Nichols (74-72), 146; 7. Jane Walker-Robert Woodward (75-78), 153; 8. Marlene Erickson-Eric Holmberg (74-80), 154; 9. Darby Hunter-Gary Hunter (86-82), 168.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• 2020 Member-Member Tournament, July 18-19

Men’s Club division — Gross champions: Roger Olsen-Jay Tomlin, 143; Net champions: Vern Ahrendes-Jerry King, 135

First flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Dennis Cook-John Sims and Robert Mares-Mike Mullikin, 154. Net: 1. Wayne Nordyke-Ken Orth, 138; 2. Frank Maguire-Dave Pott, 139

Second flight — Gross: 1. Bob Berard-Rick Edel, 172; Jim Deckman-George Foster, 175. Net: 1. Mike Leftwich-Dave Walp, 136; 2. Joe McKinnon-Mike Oliver, 139

SWGA division — Gross champions: Cheryl Coulter-Judy Flanders, 166. Net: champions: Cynthia Edel-Mary Kublas-Meyers, 130

First flight — Gross: 1. Cyndi Carpine-Alice Myers, 169; 2. Nan Godfrey-Sharon Maguire, 189. Net: 1. (tie) Carol Deckman-Gail Flynn and Dorene Berard-Bobbie Piety, 132.

• 2020 Member-Guest Tournament, July 31-Aug. 1

Men’s Club division — Gross champions: Steve Gish-Jay Tomlin, 143; Net champions: Dave Bates-Phil Turner, 128

First flight — Gross: 1. Roger Olsen-Tim Trosin, 146. Net: 1. (tie) Frank Maguire-Gary Peterson and Ron Graham-Greg Mullikin, 131

Second flight — Gross: 1. Carl Liliequist-Mike Oliver, 169. Net: 1. Greg Beltz-Don Claussen, 131; 2. Jack Real-David White, 135.

SWGA division — Gross champions: Marine Hirschfeld-Bobbie Piety, 153; Net champions: Cyndi Carpine-Judy Reno, 134.

First flight — Net: 1. Diane Kahookele-Mary Kubas-Meyer, 138.

• SWGA, Medal Play, Aug. 6

Silver tees (0-28 hcp) — Gross: 1. Bobby Piety, 87; 2. (tie) Gail Flynn and Geri O’Claray, 99. Net: 1. Sherry Meythaler, 70; 2. Carol Deckman, 72

Silver tees (29-44 hcp.) — Gross: 1. Eileen Larson, 105; 2. Cecil Black, 109. Net: 1. Marsha Carr, 70; 2. Teri King, 72.

More in Sports

x
Path to participation set for peninsula’s prep athletes

SHS preps for prep sports After months of wait-and-see following the shutdown… Continue reading

x
Elementary school-age designers sought for NODM Kids Medal contest

Students in sixth grade and under are invited to submit designs and… Continue reading

Park officials amend fishing regulations

Concerned in particular with a forecasted low return of Queets River wild… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Jan. 13, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Short Course Challenge, Dec.… Continue reading

Prep sports: WIAA revises prep sport seasons, fall sports on deck

Fall sports would be the first to return under an amended prep… Continue reading

x
Pyeatt in the midst of a metamorphosis

With her focus centered on running at the collegiate level, Sequim junior… Continue reading

Port Angeles Marathon Association
The Port Angeles Marathon Association partnered with the Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe and the Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe to create the 2021 medals for the Run the Peninsula series.
Registration open for 2021 Run the Peninsula races

Includes the North Olympic Discovery Marathon

Community scoreboard — Dec. 16, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Food Bank Scramble, Dec.… Continue reading

x
NWAC: No 20-21 athletic championships, basketball delayed

March Madness, indeed. The Northwest Athletic Conference announced on Dec. 11 that… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Dec. 9, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Individual Stroke Play, Dec.… Continue reading

x
Spruce Railroad Trail at Lake Crescent complete

The Spruce Railroad Trail is now open for visitors. The final phase… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Dec. 2, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Strike 3, Nov. 25… Continue reading