Community scoreboard — Aug. 28, 2018

  • Wednesday, August 28, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• 2019 Club Championship-SWGA

Club champion, gross: Cyndi Carpine, 280 (98-93-89)

Club champion, net: Kathleen Dejong, 209

First flight — Gross: 1. Judy Flanders, 283; 2. Cheryl Coulter, 285; 3. (tie) Gail Flynn and Alice Myers, 291. Net: 1. Sally Lynum-Lee, 210; 2. (tie) Bobbie Piety and Janet Real, 214

Second flight — Gross: 1. Sharon Maguire, 305; 2. Geri O’Claray, 308; 3. Nan Godfrey, 326. Net: 1. Mary Kubas-Meyer, 220; 2. Eileen Larsen, 222; 3. Marsha Carr, 234.

• 2019 Club Championship-Men’s Club

Club champion, gross: Mike Mullikin, 234 (80-79-75)

Club champion, net: Gene Collet, 206

First flight — Gross: 1. Jay Tomlin, 242; 2. Dennis Cook, 249. Net: 1. Dave Pott, 211; 2. Greg Glasser, 213

Second flight — Gross: 1. Ken Orth, 258; 2. Tom Jenkins, 263. Net: 1. Jim Deckman, 208; 2. (tie) Dan O’Claray and Dennis Powell, 213

Third flight — Gross: 1. Frank Herodes, 276; 2. Tom Caufield, 287. Net: 1. Gene Mattson, 212; 3. (tie) John Palmeri and Wes Stoecker, 215.

• Men’s Niners, Gross-Net Game, Aug. 22

Gross: 1. Dennis Powell, 42

Net: 1. Dan Cadigan, 33.

• SWGA, Beat The Pro, Aug. 22

Winners — Judy Flanders, 67; Alice Myers, 69; Carol Deckman and Nan Godfrey, 71; Cynthia Edel, Geri O’Claray and Bobby Piety 73; Mary Kubas-Meyer, 74; Gail Flynn, 75; Marsha Carr, 76; Cyndi Carpine and Jan Prout, 78; Sherry Meythaler, 79; Eileen Larsen, 80.

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Merchants League, Aug. 15

Team scores:

Dungeness Golf Shop 6.5, Sequim Plumbing 3.5

Mischmidt 6, Jamestown Aces 4

Stymies Bar and Grill 7, Dungeness Tile and Stone 3

Bill Mair Heating 7, Eric’s RV 3

Castell Insurance 5, Griffin Custom Homes 5

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. Shane Quinet, 35; 2. Frank Catelli, 37; 3. (tie) Jeff Jones and Chad Morgan, 41. Net: 1. (tie) Justin Ewing and Kris Lether, 36; 3. Phil Van Kessel, 38; 4. (tie) Jesse Francis and Bob Kelly, 39

High division — Gross: 1. Pete Nesse, 47; 2. (tie) Cindy Carpine and Kalem Fields, 48; 4. Ken Hagen, 50. Net: 1. (tie) Matt Bailey and Eric Davis 35; 3. Kevin Gallacci, 37; 4. Vince Stackhouse, 41

KPs: Quinet, Vern Ahrendes, Matt Dotlich, Darren Stephens.

• CADWGA, Beat the Pro, Aug. 20

1. Carin Bunney, 66; 2. Marlene Erickson, 68

• CADWGA, Mutt and Jeff, Aug. 20

1. Jan Clendening, 27.5; 2. (tie) Joannie Oakes and Lori Wyngaert, 28.5; 4. (tie) Linda Beatty and Marine Hirschfeld, 29; 6. (tie) Lisa Ballantyne and Christy Bierlink, 30

KPs: Clendening, Wyngaert, Linda Case, Marlene Erickson, Linda Hash

Putts: Hirschfeld 30, Carin Bunney 30, Cathy Grant 34

Chip-ins: Bunney, Hirschfeld, Witta Priester

Birdies: Beatty, Bunney, Clendening, Hash, Hirschfeld.

• Men’s Club, Stableford Competition, Aug. 21

First fight — Gross: 1. Bruce Durning, 31; 2. Randy Gange, 28. Net: 1. Michael Burchard, 45; 2. Brian Anderson, 42; 3. Everett Thometz, 39

Second fight — Gross: 1. Michael Elliott, 26; 2. Steve Lewis, 22. Net: 1. Allen Balla, 42; 2. Brendan Winger, 39; 3. Morris Fosse, 38

KPs: Anderson, Burchard, Elliott, Ray Ballantyne, Justin Ewing.

• Merchants League, Aug. 22

Team scores:

SkyRidge Golf Club 5, Dungeness Tile and Stone 5

Dungeness Golf Shop 5.5, Jamestown Aces 4.5

Bill Mair Heating 7, Sequim Plumbing 3

Stymies Bar and Grill 5, Mischmidt 5

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. Jeff Jones, 36; 2. Shane Quinet, 37; 3. Mark Hash, 39; 4. Jeremy Oliver, 40. Net: 1. Danny Romero, 33; 2. (tie) Lance Gardner, Ken Hagen, Jeff Pedersen and Judy Reno, 35

High division — Gross: 1. Taylor Thorsen, 42; 2. Kim Mishko, 48; 3. Eric Davis, 49; 4. Diane Gange, 51. Net: 1. Haley Montelius, 31; 2. Chuck Anderson, 32; 3. Kim Tomajko, 34; 4. (tie) Jeff Fretts and Kevin Gallacci, 38

KPs: Mishko, Montelius, Romero, Kaylem Fields

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Washington State Finals, Aug. 24-25

(Local finishers only)

9-10 Local — 2. Kawika Deboer (Sequim)

17-20 Women Cruiser — 1. Mia Forsmann (Forks), 3. Taylor Coleman (Port Angeles)

46-50 Women Cruiser — 3. Catharine Copas (Port Angeles), 4. Iris Winslow (Port Angeles)

7 & Under Cruiser — 4. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez (Port Angeles), 5. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt (Port Angeles)

9 Cruiser — 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre (Port Angeles)

11 Cruiser — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones (Port Angeles)

12 Cruiser — 2. Brian Belbin (Port Angeles)

13 Cruiser — 3. Cash “Money” Coleman (Port Angeles), 4. Joseph Ritchie (Port Angeles)

14 Cruiser — 6. Anthony Brigandi (Port Angeles)

16 Cruiser — 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley (Port Angeles)

17-20 Cruiser — 2. Cory Cooke (Port Angeles)

61 & Over Cruiser — 4. George Williams (Port Angeles)

5 & Under Novice — 1. Atticus Reed (Port Angeles), 3. Wyatt Sweetser (Port Angeles)

6 Novice — 2. Kayden Beck (Sequim), 4. Bradan Gray (Port Angeles)

8 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, Hartnagel (Port Angeles), 2. Grady Pinell (Port Angeles), 3. Maverick Williams (Port Angeles)

9 Novice — 1. Kawika Deboer (Sequim), 3. Sky Wasankari (Port Angeles)

10 Novice — 1. Anna Cook (Port Angeles), 2. Wesley Schroeder (Sequim)

11 Novice — 3. Kodiak Adkins (Port Angeles), 6. Kolby Charles (Port Angeles)

12 Novice — 1. Jackson Beal (Port Townsend), 4. Jake Wilson (Port Angeles)

13 Novice — 2. Gabriel Granum (Port Angeles)

14 Novice — 2. Piper Williams (Port Angeles)

15 Novice — 7. Guillermo “The Spaniard” Royo (Port Angeles)

5 & Under Intermediate — 5. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling (Sequim)

6 Intermediate — 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon (Port Angeles), 4. Thomas (The Train) Dalgardno (Port Angeles)

7 Intermediate — 6. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt (Port Angeles)

8 Intermediate — 3. Ben Keeler (Port Angeles)

9 Intermediate — 7. John De Shazo (Port Angeles)

10 Intermediate — 2. Zephyr Thompson (Port Angeles), 4. Isaac Anderson (Port Angeles)

11 Intermediate — 5. Talen Gierth (Sequim)

13 Intermediate — 1. Weston A. Opdyke (Port Angeles), 8. Dawson Dewey (Port Angeles)

14 Intermediate — 4. Mason Beal (Port Townsend), 8, Anthony Brigandi (Port Angeles)

15 Intermediate — 2. Chase Schweitzer (Port Hadlock)

15-16 Expert Girls — 2. Taylor Coleman (Port Angeles)

6 Expert — 2. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez (Port Angeles)

9 Expert — 4. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre (Port Angeles)

11 Expert — 5. Anthony “A-Train” Jones (Port Angeles)

12 Expert — 3. Brian Belbin (Port Angeles), 7. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson (Port Angeles)

13 Expert — 5. Cash “Money” Coleman (Port Angeles), 8. Zachary Pinell (Port Angeles)

14 Expert — 8 Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary (Port Angeles)

15 Expert — 8. Bruce Johnson (Port Angeles)

17-20 Expert — 8. Cory Cooke (Port Angeles)

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — Sept. 9, 2020

Recent golf scores from The Cedars at Dungeness, Sunland Golf & Country Club

Panoramic views from Klahhane Ridge

Two hiking trails provide options for 12.5-mile circuit

Sports briefs — Sept. 2, 2020

Knights of Columbus tourney set for Sept. 12 Sunland Golf & Country… Continue reading

Former PC hoops coach helps team take PC golf tourney

A basketball coach with a knack for helping his teams excel in… Continue reading

Hurricane Hill hike now open

For people who haven’t been able to get to the peak of… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Sept. 2, 2020

Golf Sunland Golf & Country Club • Couples Weekly Results, Net Best… Continue reading

Pickleball play popular duing pandemic

The 2019 novel coronavirus has put the kibosh on a number of… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Aug. 26, 2020

Sunland preps 2020 Drive For Cure Tourney The annual Drive For a… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Aug. 26, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Stableford, Aug. 19 First… Continue reading

The Sequim Equestrian Team is looking to build its roster for the 2020-2021 season. Pictured, from left, are coaches Bettina Hoesel and Katie Newton, team members Abby Garcia, Keri Tucker and team captain Lilly Thomas. Submitted photo
Sequim Equestrian Team preps for 2020-2021 season

Not all high school sports are on the shelf this fall. The… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Aug. 19, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Women’s Golf Association, Presidents Cup 1.… Continue reading