Golf
Sunland Golf & Country Club
• 2019 Club Championship-SWGA
Club champion, gross: Cyndi Carpine, 280 (98-93-89)
Club champion, net: Kathleen Dejong, 209
First flight — Gross: 1. Judy Flanders, 283; 2. Cheryl Coulter, 285; 3. (tie) Gail Flynn and Alice Myers, 291. Net: 1. Sally Lynum-Lee, 210; 2. (tie) Bobbie Piety and Janet Real, 214
Second flight — Gross: 1. Sharon Maguire, 305; 2. Geri O’Claray, 308; 3. Nan Godfrey, 326. Net: 1. Mary Kubas-Meyer, 220; 2. Eileen Larsen, 222; 3. Marsha Carr, 234.
• 2019 Club Championship-Men’s Club
Club champion, gross: Mike Mullikin, 234 (80-79-75)
Club champion, net: Gene Collet, 206
First flight — Gross: 1. Jay Tomlin, 242; 2. Dennis Cook, 249. Net: 1. Dave Pott, 211; 2. Greg Glasser, 213
Second flight — Gross: 1. Ken Orth, 258; 2. Tom Jenkins, 263. Net: 1. Jim Deckman, 208; 2. (tie) Dan O’Claray and Dennis Powell, 213
Third flight — Gross: 1. Frank Herodes, 276; 2. Tom Caufield, 287. Net: 1. Gene Mattson, 212; 3. (tie) John Palmeri and Wes Stoecker, 215.
• Men’s Niners, Gross-Net Game, Aug. 22
Gross: 1. Dennis Powell, 42
Net: 1. Dan Cadigan, 33.
• SWGA, Beat The Pro, Aug. 22
Winners — Judy Flanders, 67; Alice Myers, 69; Carol Deckman and Nan Godfrey, 71; Cynthia Edel, Geri O’Claray and Bobby Piety 73; Mary Kubas-Meyer, 74; Gail Flynn, 75; Marsha Carr, 76; Cyndi Carpine and Jan Prout, 78; Sherry Meythaler, 79; Eileen Larsen, 80.
The Cedars at Dungeness
• Merchants League, Aug. 15
Team scores:
Dungeness Golf Shop 6.5, Sequim Plumbing 3.5
Mischmidt 6, Jamestown Aces 4
Stymies Bar and Grill 7, Dungeness Tile and Stone 3
Bill Mair Heating 7, Eric’s RV 3
Castell Insurance 5, Griffin Custom Homes 5
Individual results:
Low division — Gross: 1. Shane Quinet, 35; 2. Frank Catelli, 37; 3. (tie) Jeff Jones and Chad Morgan, 41. Net: 1. (tie) Justin Ewing and Kris Lether, 36; 3. Phil Van Kessel, 38; 4. (tie) Jesse Francis and Bob Kelly, 39
High division — Gross: 1. Pete Nesse, 47; 2. (tie) Cindy Carpine and Kalem Fields, 48; 4. Ken Hagen, 50. Net: 1. (tie) Matt Bailey and Eric Davis 35; 3. Kevin Gallacci, 37; 4. Vince Stackhouse, 41
KPs: Quinet, Vern Ahrendes, Matt Dotlich, Darren Stephens.
• CADWGA, Beat the Pro, Aug. 20
1. Carin Bunney, 66; 2. Marlene Erickson, 68
• CADWGA, Mutt and Jeff, Aug. 20
1. Jan Clendening, 27.5; 2. (tie) Joannie Oakes and Lori Wyngaert, 28.5; 4. (tie) Linda Beatty and Marine Hirschfeld, 29; 6. (tie) Lisa Ballantyne and Christy Bierlink, 30
KPs: Clendening, Wyngaert, Linda Case, Marlene Erickson, Linda Hash
Putts: Hirschfeld 30, Carin Bunney 30, Cathy Grant 34
Chip-ins: Bunney, Hirschfeld, Witta Priester
Birdies: Beatty, Bunney, Clendening, Hash, Hirschfeld.
• Men’s Club, Stableford Competition, Aug. 21
First fight — Gross: 1. Bruce Durning, 31; 2. Randy Gange, 28. Net: 1. Michael Burchard, 45; 2. Brian Anderson, 42; 3. Everett Thometz, 39
Second fight — Gross: 1. Michael Elliott, 26; 2. Steve Lewis, 22. Net: 1. Allen Balla, 42; 2. Brendan Winger, 39; 3. Morris Fosse, 38
KPs: Anderson, Burchard, Elliott, Ray Ballantyne, Justin Ewing.
• Merchants League, Aug. 22
Team scores:
SkyRidge Golf Club 5, Dungeness Tile and Stone 5
Dungeness Golf Shop 5.5, Jamestown Aces 4.5
Bill Mair Heating 7, Sequim Plumbing 3
Stymies Bar and Grill 5, Mischmidt 5
Individual results:
Low division — Gross: 1. Jeff Jones, 36; 2. Shane Quinet, 37; 3. Mark Hash, 39; 4. Jeremy Oliver, 40. Net: 1. Danny Romero, 33; 2. (tie) Lance Gardner, Ken Hagen, Jeff Pedersen and Judy Reno, 35
High division — Gross: 1. Taylor Thorsen, 42; 2. Kim Mishko, 48; 3. Eric Davis, 49; 4. Diane Gange, 51. Net: 1. Haley Montelius, 31; 2. Chuck Anderson, 32; 3. Kim Tomajko, 34; 4. (tie) Jeff Fretts and Kevin Gallacci, 38
KPs: Mishko, Montelius, Romero, Kaylem Fields
BMX
Lincoln Park BMX
• Washington State Finals, Aug. 24-25
(Local finishers only)
9-10 Local — 2. Kawika Deboer (Sequim)
17-20 Women Cruiser — 1. Mia Forsmann (Forks), 3. Taylor Coleman (Port Angeles)
46-50 Women Cruiser — 3. Catharine Copas (Port Angeles), 4. Iris Winslow (Port Angeles)
7 & Under Cruiser — 4. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez (Port Angeles), 5. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt (Port Angeles)
9 Cruiser — 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre (Port Angeles)
11 Cruiser — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones (Port Angeles)
12 Cruiser — 2. Brian Belbin (Port Angeles)
13 Cruiser — 3. Cash “Money” Coleman (Port Angeles), 4. Joseph Ritchie (Port Angeles)
14 Cruiser — 6. Anthony Brigandi (Port Angeles)
16 Cruiser — 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley (Port Angeles)
17-20 Cruiser — 2. Cory Cooke (Port Angeles)
61 & Over Cruiser — 4. George Williams (Port Angeles)
5 & Under Novice — 1. Atticus Reed (Port Angeles), 3. Wyatt Sweetser (Port Angeles)
6 Novice — 2. Kayden Beck (Sequim), 4. Bradan Gray (Port Angeles)
8 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, Hartnagel (Port Angeles), 2. Grady Pinell (Port Angeles), 3. Maverick Williams (Port Angeles)
9 Novice — 1. Kawika Deboer (Sequim), 3. Sky Wasankari (Port Angeles)
10 Novice — 1. Anna Cook (Port Angeles), 2. Wesley Schroeder (Sequim)
11 Novice — 3. Kodiak Adkins (Port Angeles), 6. Kolby Charles (Port Angeles)
12 Novice — 1. Jackson Beal (Port Townsend), 4. Jake Wilson (Port Angeles)
13 Novice — 2. Gabriel Granum (Port Angeles)
14 Novice — 2. Piper Williams (Port Angeles)
15 Novice — 7. Guillermo “The Spaniard” Royo (Port Angeles)
5 & Under Intermediate — 5. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling (Sequim)
6 Intermediate — 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon (Port Angeles), 4. Thomas (The Train) Dalgardno (Port Angeles)
7 Intermediate — 6. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt (Port Angeles)
8 Intermediate — 3. Ben Keeler (Port Angeles)
9 Intermediate — 7. John De Shazo (Port Angeles)
10 Intermediate — 2. Zephyr Thompson (Port Angeles), 4. Isaac Anderson (Port Angeles)
11 Intermediate — 5. Talen Gierth (Sequim)
13 Intermediate — 1. Weston A. Opdyke (Port Angeles), 8. Dawson Dewey (Port Angeles)
14 Intermediate — 4. Mason Beal (Port Townsend), 8, Anthony Brigandi (Port Angeles)
15 Intermediate — 2. Chase Schweitzer (Port Hadlock)
15-16 Expert Girls — 2. Taylor Coleman (Port Angeles)
6 Expert — 2. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez (Port Angeles)
9 Expert — 4. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre (Port Angeles)
11 Expert — 5. Anthony “A-Train” Jones (Port Angeles)
12 Expert — 3. Brian Belbin (Port Angeles), 7. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson (Port Angeles)
13 Expert — 5. Cash “Money” Coleman (Port Angeles), 8. Zachary Pinell (Port Angeles)
14 Expert — 8 Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary (Port Angeles)
15 Expert — 8. Bruce Johnson (Port Angeles)
17-20 Expert — 8. Cory Cooke (Port Angeles)