Community scoreboard — March 7, 2018

  • Wednesday, March 7, 2018 1:30am
  • Sports

Basketball

City of Port Angeles, Parks & Recreation men’s league

• Gold Division playoffs, Feb. 25

7 Cedars Casino 65, Anytime Fitness-Sequim 59. Leading scorers — 7 Cedars: Kacey Ulin 24, Leo Gonzales 13; Anytime: Chad Copeland 20, Jayson Brockelsby 14

• Silver Division playoffs, Feb. 25

Arrow Marine Services 110, Black Diamond Electrical 73. Leading scorers — Arrow: Caleb Trieder 30, Justin Antioquia 25; Black: Abe Venske 31, Ben Shamp 21

Championship: Frank’s Edward Jones 69, Carlsborg Shell 64. Leading scorers — Frank’s: Nick Comparini 26, Frank Catelli 12; Carlsborg: Derek Schumacher 19, Jeremiah Johnson 18

• Bronze Division playoffs, Feb. 25

Joyce Generals 54, Smuggler’s Landing 45. Leading scorers — Joyce: Joel Williams 20, Steven Rogers 13; Smuggler’s: Mike Wright 19, Bobby Stern 10

Olympic Delivery Service Cougars 87, Reandeau Excavating 62. Leading scorers — Olympic: Raymond Belleza 19, Michael Moyle 17; Reandeau: Matt Winkelman 24, Tim Atkinson 16

• March 4

Championship: Joyce Generals 84, Petersen Rebar Placement 68. Leading scorers — Joyce: Steven Rogers 24, Joel Williams 14; Petersen: Woody Stangle 26, Rich Albaugh 19.

Volleyball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation coed league

• Feb. 26

Lazer Cats 3, 7 Cedars Casino 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-9)

Joyce Generals 3, Blackbird Coffeehouse 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-10).

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Feb. 28

First flight — Gross: 1. Richard Clendening,, 71. Net: 1. Grant Ritter, 67; 2. (tie) Robert Mares and John Magee, 68

Second flight — Gross: 1. Kris Lether, 78. Net: 1. Allen Balla, 65; 2. Cameron Macdonald, 70; 3. Karl Brehm, 71

Third flight — Gross: 1. Cary Richardson, 84. Net: 1. Morris Fosse, 64; 2. Ray Ballantyne, 65; 3. (tie) Mike Sutton, and Harold Whitehead, 69.

• Die Hard Duo, Feb. 26, Feb. 28

First flight — Gross: 1. Brian Anderson-John Magee, 237. Net: 1. Allen Balla-Ray Ballantyne, 130; 2. Richard Clendening-Harold Whitehead, 139; 3. Bruce Durning-Randy Gange, 144

Second flight — Gross: 1. Karl Brehm-Kris Lether, 246. Net: 1. Pat Lauerman-Mike Sutton, 140; 2. Bates Bankert-Morris Fosse, 144; 3. Warren Cortez-Gary Williams, 146

KPs: Ballantyne, Clendening, Gange, Lether, Sutton, Sean Butcher, Mel Perricone, Russ Veenema.

More in Sports

Girls swimming: Wolves post postseason-qualifying marks in first meets

Just two meets in, Sequim’s Wolves have already extended their season. Sequim… Continue reading

Volleyball: Sequim sweeps Knights, Trojans, Borderites to improve to 4-0

Sequim’s Wolves battered a pair of Olympic League foes last week, then… Continue reading

Cross country: Pyeatt 2nd, Bingham 4th at Salt Creek races

Sequim’s Riley Pyeatt hadn’t set foot on the cross country course at… Continue reading

Girls soccer: SHS falls to Bremerton, Olympic

Sequim’s girls soccer squad dropped a pair of league matches last week.… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week: Tayler Breckenridge

Tayler Breckenridge Class: Senior Team: Sequim High School volleyball Head coach: Jennie… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Sept. 18, 2019

Anglers host regional fisheries director The Coastal Conservation Association’s Heath Heikkila joins… Continue reading

Boys tennis: Knights edge Wolves to give Sequim first loss

A three-set win in a match earlier this season gave Sequim a… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Sept. 19, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • Sept. 2 21-30 Women Cruiser — 1.… Continue reading

Five peninsula BMX riders crowned state champs

Heavy rain on Sept. 7 didn’t dampen the spirits and more importantly… Continue reading

Most Read