Community scoreboard — March 7, 2018

  • Wednesday, March 7, 2018 1:30am
  • Sports

Basketball

City of Port Angeles, Parks & Recreation men’s league

• Gold Division playoffs, Feb. 25

7 Cedars Casino 65, Anytime Fitness-Sequim 59. Leading scorers — 7 Cedars: Kacey Ulin 24, Leo Gonzales 13; Anytime: Chad Copeland 20, Jayson Brockelsby 14

• Silver Division playoffs, Feb. 25

Arrow Marine Services 110, Black Diamond Electrical 73. Leading scorers — Arrow: Caleb Trieder 30, Justin Antioquia 25; Black: Abe Venske 31, Ben Shamp 21

Championship: Frank’s Edward Jones 69, Carlsborg Shell 64. Leading scorers — Frank’s: Nick Comparini 26, Frank Catelli 12; Carlsborg: Derek Schumacher 19, Jeremiah Johnson 18

• Bronze Division playoffs, Feb. 25

Joyce Generals 54, Smuggler’s Landing 45. Leading scorers — Joyce: Joel Williams 20, Steven Rogers 13; Smuggler’s: Mike Wright 19, Bobby Stern 10

Olympic Delivery Service Cougars 87, Reandeau Excavating 62. Leading scorers — Olympic: Raymond Belleza 19, Michael Moyle 17; Reandeau: Matt Winkelman 24, Tim Atkinson 16

• March 4

Championship: Joyce Generals 84, Petersen Rebar Placement 68. Leading scorers — Joyce: Steven Rogers 24, Joel Williams 14; Petersen: Woody Stangle 26, Rich Albaugh 19.

Volleyball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation coed league

• Feb. 26

Lazer Cats 3, 7 Cedars Casino 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-9)

Joyce Generals 3, Blackbird Coffeehouse 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-10).

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Feb. 28

First flight — Gross: 1. Richard Clendening,, 71. Net: 1. Grant Ritter, 67; 2. (tie) Robert Mares and John Magee, 68

Second flight — Gross: 1. Kris Lether, 78. Net: 1. Allen Balla, 65; 2. Cameron Macdonald, 70; 3. Karl Brehm, 71

Third flight — Gross: 1. Cary Richardson, 84. Net: 1. Morris Fosse, 64; 2. Ray Ballantyne, 65; 3. (tie) Mike Sutton, and Harold Whitehead, 69.

• Die Hard Duo, Feb. 26, Feb. 28

First flight — Gross: 1. Brian Anderson-John Magee, 237. Net: 1. Allen Balla-Ray Ballantyne, 130; 2. Richard Clendening-Harold Whitehead, 139; 3. Bruce Durning-Randy Gange, 144

Second flight — Gross: 1. Karl Brehm-Kris Lether, 246. Net: 1. Pat Lauerman-Mike Sutton, 140; 2. Bates Bankert-Morris Fosse, 144; 3. Warren Cortez-Gary Williams, 146

KPs: Ballantyne, Clendening, Gange, Lether, Sutton, Sean Butcher, Mel Perricone, Russ Veenema.

More in Sports

A Sequim Little Leaguers’ first year recap

Daring acrobatics. Mad dashes. Spins of at least 360-degrees. Extreme grass pulling.… Continue reading

Sports briefs — June 20, 2018

Long-time member to lead anglers meeting The next meeting of Puget Sound… Continue reading

College sports: Peninsula College honors top 2017-2018 student athletes

Peninsula College honored athletes Kelly Kevershan, Jose Serna, Jamellia Clark, Trent Warren,… Continue reading

Prep football: Wolves, Riders, Spartans scrimmage

Until we meet again … Sequim’s football squad got its final action… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — June 20, 2018

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • CADWGA, Monthly Medal, June 5 First… Continue reading

Sequim Boys & Girls Club standouts meet Seattle Storm

Seeing your heroes on TV is one thing, but hanging out and… Continue reading

Soccer: SHS standout Henninger inks WWU letter of intent

Once in line to play for one of the nation’s top junior… Continue reading

Sequim’s Hermann qualifies for world’s largest junior high rodeo

Amelia Hermann, and eighth-grader at Sequim Middle School, has earned a position… Continue reading

Peninsula College inducts third Hall of Fame class

Peninsula College celebrated the school’s third Pirate Hall of Fame induction ceremony… Continue reading

Most Read