Community scoreboard — Sept. 13, 2017

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Lady Niners, Low Net, Aug. 31

First division — 1. Pat Conway, 32; 2. Dot Forshee, 34; 3. (tie) Debbie Kahle, Carol Ormsby and Sandy Ruby, 37. Putts: Conway 16

Second division — 1. Janet Littlefield, 32; 2. (tie) Bonney Benson and Pat Charters, 33. Putts: (tie) Charters and Terri Green 17. Birdies: Benson.

• Men’s Club, Seven Cedars Cup-Day Competition, Sept. 6

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 73. Net: 1. Grant Ritter, 67; 2. (tie) Shane Lusk and John Raske, 68

Second flight — Gross: 1. Brian Anderson, 74. Net: 1. (tie) Randy Gange and John Magee, 64; 3. John Nally, 67

Third flight — Gross: 1. Nic Dahl, 84. Net: 1. Mike Sutton, 69; 2. Jerry McLinn, 70; 3. Karl Brehm, 71

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Pat Lauerman, 87. Net: 1. Wayne Pinger, 67; 2. Lee White, 68; 3. Milt Mickey, 70

Fifth flight — Gross: 1. Whitey Best, 95. Net: 1. Dick McCammon, 69; 2. Bates Bankert, 70; 3. (tie) Steve Collatz and Barry Tuteur, 71

KPs: Brehm, Gange, McCammon, Jim Jaqubino, Jeff Hooper.

• Merchant’s League Weekly Results, Sept. 9

Team scores:

Dungeness Golf Shop 8, Skyridge Golf Club 2

Mischmidt 5, Castell Insurance 5

Jamestown Aces 8, Sequim Plumbing 2

Bill Mair Heating &Air 8.5, All Weather Heating 1.5

Stymie’s Bar &Grill 7.5, Angeles Plumbing 2.5

Dungeness Tile &Stone 5, Eric’s RV 5

Blemeisters 5, Griffin Custom Homes 5

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. Rick Hoover, 38; 2. Mike Payton, 40; 3. (tie) Kris Lether and Jeff Pedersen, 41. Net: 1. (tie) Richard Clendening, Jeff Sparks, Darren Stephens and Ryan Woodin, 36.

High division — Gross: 1. Justin Hill, 44; 2. (tie) Adam Barrell, Judy Reno and Duane Schoessler, 46. Net: 1. Hawk Grinnell, 33; 2. Rob Onnen, 35; 3. Diane Gange, 36; 4. (tie) Mark Haag and Sam Schoessler, 37

KPs: Haag, Brian Cays, Pat Conway.

More in Sports

Wrestling: Knights take down Wolves in first dual meet

Despite a small roster this season and some gaps at certain weight… Continue reading

Youth soccer: Storm King Shockers top Tacoma for title

It was the narrowest of victories, but the young Storm King Shockers… Continue reading

Girls basketball: Youth movement sends Wolves to win in opener

So much for that offseason rust. Sequim roared into the 2017-2018 season… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Wolves edge Bulldogs in OT

First league game, first league win … but it took some extra… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Two relays, one individual make districts at first meet

One meet in and the Wolves’ boys swim team is in the… Continue reading

youth basketball: Sequim takes second at PA tourney

Members of the Sequim Girls Seventh Grade Select basketball squad celebrates a… Continue reading

2018 Olympic Peninsula Salmon Derby tickets on sale

The Gardiner Salmon Derby Association announced last week that tickets for the… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Dec. 13, 2017

SkyRidge Tourney set SkyRidge Golf Course, 7015 Old Olympic Highway, hosts the… Continue reading

Bowling: Trojans top Wolves on lanes

Despite a strong Baker game and effort from junior Quinn Danielson, Sequim’s… Continue reading

Most Read