Community scoreboard — Sept. 13, 2017

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Lady Niners, Low Net, Aug. 31

First division — 1. Pat Conway, 32; 2. Dot Forshee, 34; 3. (tie) Debbie Kahle, Carol Ormsby and Sandy Ruby, 37. Putts: Conway 16

Second division — 1. Janet Littlefield, 32; 2. (tie) Bonney Benson and Pat Charters, 33. Putts: (tie) Charters and Terri Green 17. Birdies: Benson.

• Men’s Club, Seven Cedars Cup-Day Competition, Sept. 6

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 73. Net: 1. Grant Ritter, 67; 2. (tie) Shane Lusk and John Raske, 68

Second flight — Gross: 1. Brian Anderson, 74. Net: 1. (tie) Randy Gange and John Magee, 64; 3. John Nally, 67

Third flight — Gross: 1. Nic Dahl, 84. Net: 1. Mike Sutton, 69; 2. Jerry McLinn, 70; 3. Karl Brehm, 71

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Pat Lauerman, 87. Net: 1. Wayne Pinger, 67; 2. Lee White, 68; 3. Milt Mickey, 70

Fifth flight — Gross: 1. Whitey Best, 95. Net: 1. Dick McCammon, 69; 2. Bates Bankert, 70; 3. (tie) Steve Collatz and Barry Tuteur, 71

KPs: Brehm, Gange, McCammon, Jim Jaqubino, Jeff Hooper.

• Merchant’s League Weekly Results, Sept. 9

Team scores:

Dungeness Golf Shop 8, Skyridge Golf Club 2

Mischmidt 5, Castell Insurance 5

Jamestown Aces 8, Sequim Plumbing 2

Bill Mair Heating &Air 8.5, All Weather Heating 1.5

Stymie’s Bar &Grill 7.5, Angeles Plumbing 2.5

Dungeness Tile &Stone 5, Eric’s RV 5

Blemeisters 5, Griffin Custom Homes 5

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. Rick Hoover, 38; 2. Mike Payton, 40; 3. (tie) Kris Lether and Jeff Pedersen, 41. Net: 1. (tie) Richard Clendening, Jeff Sparks, Darren Stephens and Ryan Woodin, 36.

High division — Gross: 1. Justin Hill, 44; 2. (tie) Adam Barrell, Judy Reno and Duane Schoessler, 46. Net: 1. Hawk Grinnell, 33; 2. Rob Onnen, 35; 3. Diane Gange, 36; 4. (tie) Mark Haag and Sam Schoessler, 37

KPs: Haag, Brian Cays, Pat Conway.

More in Sports

Football: Wolves overwhelm Riders in Rainshadow Rumble

Olympic League standings Team Lg. Over. Sequim 5-0 7-0 North Kitsap 3-1… Continue reading

Volleyball: Top-ranked NK edges Sequim in five games

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Team Lg. Over. North Kitsap… Continue reading

Girls soccer: Sequim shuts out NK to stay in playoff hunt

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Olympic 8-1-0 11-2-0 North Kitsap… Continue reading

Girls swimming: Wolves set bevy of bests in league meet

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Team Lg. North Kitsap 6-0-0… Continue reading

Cross country: Sequim sweeps league meet in final postseason tune-up

Looking to peak at the right time heading into postseason, Sequim’s Wolves… Continue reading

Boys tennis: Sequim falls to North Kitsap, beats Olympic

Olympic League standings (final) Team Lg. North Kitsap 15-0 Port Angeles 11-4… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week (Oct. 1-5): Blake Wiker

Blake Wiker Class: Senior Team: SHS boys tennis Head coach: Mark Textor… Continue reading

Wolf of the week (Oct. 8-12): Olivia Hare

Olivia Hare Class: Sophomore Team: SHS girls soccer Head coach: Derek Vander… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Oct. 17, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • Oct. 14 (Season finale) 46-50 Women Cruiser… Continue reading

Most Read