Cross country: Sequim junior boys take second at Capital race

A strong Sequim junior class flexed its collective muscle last weekend in Olympia.

Murray Bingham led a contingent of SHS 11th graders at the Capital Invite on Sept. 9 as the Wolves raced to second place in the boys’ junior division.

Bingham finished seventh overall among juniors, finishing the 2.23-mile course in 12:31. Classmates Alec Shingleton (13:01) and Liam Byrne (13:02) were 14th and 15th, while SHS’s Jazen Bartee took 39th (13:44) in the 163-runner junior race.

Sequim was second with 89 points behind 4A Henry Jackson High (48 points), and ahead of bigger schools Hanford (4A), Capital (3A), Prairie (3A) and Lakes (3A).

The Wolves also got a strong showing from a pair of freshmen, as Eli Gish took 23rd (14:03) and Erik Christiansen was 33rd (14:34) in the ninth-grade race that had 139 competitors.

Sequim had just two females competing Saturday, With Jessica German taking 25th in the freshman race (18:37) and Emily Silva placing 54th among sophomores (18:46).

More in Sports

Football: Wolves overwhelm Riders in Rainshadow Rumble

Olympic League standings Team Lg. Over. Sequim 5-0 7-0 North Kitsap 3-1… Continue reading

Volleyball: Top-ranked NK edges Sequim in five games

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Team Lg. Over. North Kitsap… Continue reading

Girls soccer: Sequim shuts out NK to stay in playoff hunt

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Olympic 8-1-0 11-2-0 North Kitsap… Continue reading

Girls swimming: Wolves set bevy of bests in league meet

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Team Lg. North Kitsap 6-0-0… Continue reading

Cross country: Sequim sweeps league meet in final postseason tune-up

Looking to peak at the right time heading into postseason, Sequim’s Wolves… Continue reading

Boys tennis: Sequim falls to North Kitsap, beats Olympic

Olympic League standings (final) Team Lg. North Kitsap 15-0 Port Angeles 11-4… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week (Oct. 1-5): Blake Wiker

Blake Wiker Class: Senior Team: SHS boys tennis Head coach: Mark Textor… Continue reading

Wolf of the week (Oct. 8-12): Olivia Hare

Olivia Hare Class: Sophomore Team: SHS girls soccer Head coach: Derek Vander… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Oct. 17, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • Oct. 14 (Season finale) 46-50 Women Cruiser… Continue reading

Most Read