Cross country: SHS boys top PT, Olympic

Port Townsend sophomore Nathan Cantrell edged Sequim’s Murray Bingham for the top individual time, but Bingham’s Sequim Wolves proved to be too deep for the 1A squad.

Sequim placed five runners in the top 10 as they swept a dual meet at the Port Townsend Golf Club on Sept. 27.

The Wolves scored 30 team points, with Port Townsend second (35) and Olympic third (61).

Cantrell paced the young Redhawks with a 10:31 finish on the two-mile course, with Bingham just six-tenths of a second back.

Liam Byrne was fifth (11:02), followed by Eli Gish (11:07) and Jazen Bartee (11:14). Riley Martin was 10th, finishing in 11:32.

Fischer Jensen took 14th for the Wolves in 12:01, while teammate Erik Christiansen was 15th (12:02).

Led by individual winner Ally Bradley (13:31), the host Redhawks won the girls’ race with 26 points, with Olympic second (42 points) and Sequim third (58).

Kaitlyn Viada was Sequim’s top girls finisher, placing seventh in 15:42. Sequim’s Vita Olson was ninth (15:36) and Jessica German was 10th (15:44). Telicia Busby (21st, 19:08) and Maria Busby (22nd, 19:29) rounded out Sequim’s scorers.

Racing at Curtis

The Wolves also took part in the 22nd-annual Curtis XC Invitational in University Place.

Alec Shingleton paced the Sequim boys with a 75th-place finish of the 5,000-meter boys varsity 1-4 course, finishing in 18:01. Byrne was 93rd (18:23) and Bartee was 125th (18:52) in the 169-runner race. In the boys varsity 5-8 race, Brenden Jack was Sequim’s top finisher, placing 115th (19:47) out of 165 runners.

On the girls’ side, Viada once again was Sequim’s top runner, taking 142nd in the varsity girls’ 1-4 race with a 24:59 finish. German clocked in at 25:44, good for 148th.

Andrew Cambalik paced Sequim’s junior varsity boys with a 20:28 mark, good for 116th among 236 runners in the JV competition.

Looking ahead

The Wolves host their lone regular home meet of the season Oct. 4 at Robin Hill County Park against Bremerton and North Mason.

Sequim is at Port Angeles to take on Klahowya and the host Roughriders.

The Olympic League championships is Oct. 19 at The Cedars at Dungeness golf course in Sequim.

More in Sports

Spring sports preview: Loaded SHS boys soccer squad on target for another state playoff run

Spring sports preview: Boys soccer Head coach: Dave Brasher (24th year) Assistants:… Continue reading

Spring sports preview: Wolves’ girls tennis squad to battle for league, postseason wins

Spring sports preview: Girls tennis Head coach: Mark Textor (11th year) Assistant:… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — March 13, 2019

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation city league • Playoffs, March 10… Continue reading

Clinton man wins 2019 Olympic Peninsula Salmon Derby

When it comes to fishing derbies, this one was a blowout. Mark… Continue reading

Sports briefs — March 13, 2019

Sunland golf group starts season The Sunland Woman’s Golf Association (SWGA) held… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Benitez steps down from SHS head coach position

After two seasons of leading Sequim High’s boys swimming squad — including… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — March 6, 2019

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation men’s league • March 3 Evergreen… Continue reading

Sports briefs — March 6, 2019

Season-setting meeting The Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife has scheduled more… Continue reading

Wolf of the week: Melissa Porter

Class: Sophomore Team: Sequim High girls basketball Head coach: Linsay Rapelje Reason… Continue reading

Most Read