Gymnastics: Klahahhe teams place second at Freedom invite

The Klahhane Gymnastics Xcel team competed at the Freedom Invitational hosted by Cascade Elilte Gymnastics West at the Kitsap Sun Pavilion in Silverdale on Jan. 26, with the bronze and bold team both bringing back second-place team trophies.

In the individual competition-bronze division, Kira Hartman and Layla Parker tied for third in all-around scoring in the junior age group, both scoring 36.40 points, with teammate Kenna Pittman in fifth at 36.30. Hartman took an individual gold medal on the uneven bars (9.50) and a silver on vault (9.00). Parker took the vault disipline gold (9.05) and a bronze on bars (9.275). Pittman brought back three bronze medals, with scores of 9.15 on floor exercise, 9.05 on balance beam and 8.85 on vault.

Leilah Franich was fourth in the senior age group with 35.60 all-around points and a silver medal on vault (9.0). Also competing on the bronze team were Coralie Lewis in the child age group — with bronze medals on beam (9.05) and vault (8.65) — and Ella Mote in the senior age group, placing fourth on the balance beam (9.05).

In the gold division, Mei Ying Harper-Smith took top honors in the senior B age with a score of 37.325 group and individual gold medals on beam (9.80) and floor (9.60), and bronze on bars (9.30). In the Senior A age group, Kayli Sexton was third in all-around (35.375) and picked up two silver medals on beam (9.30) and floor (9.125),plus a bronze on uneven bars (8.50). Jessamyn Schindler picked up individual bronze medals in on bars (8.85) and floor (9.125) ,and finished fourth in all-around scoring (35.225) in the junior B age group.

In silver division competition, Scarlet Sullivan took the silver medal in the all-around with 36.025 points in the junior A age group, with individual golds on vault (9.0) and floor (9.075). Also competing in junior A division was Mariah Traband, who claimed gold on bars (9.40) and silver on vault (8.95) to finish fourth in all-around scoring (35.90).

In the Junior B age group, Lauren Cline also finished fourth in all-around scoring (36.150 points), with an individual gold medals on the floor exercise (9.30) and a bronze on the vault (8.80).

Ava Harris received a bronze medal on floor (9.00) in the senior A age group.

The next competition for the Klahhane Xcel Teams is the Candyland Classic at Northshore Gymnastics in Woodinville, on Feb. 9-10.

More in Sports

Girls basketball: Wolves battle, bring home state berth

Call it regionals or call it state. Either way, these Wolves are… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Roughriders end Wolves’ season with 10-point win in district match-up

Three times this season, Sequim’s boys basketball squad had a chance to… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Renton downs Sequim in district opener

A loss in the first round of the West Central District playoffs… Continue reading

Girls basketball: Sequim routs Lindbergh in district opener

Follow district results online Sequim’s Wolves basketball teams are in action this… Continue reading

Winter weather dumps on prep postseason events

With winter weather wreaking havoc across the Puget Sound region, high school… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Feb. 13, 2019

Little League opens registration, sets tryout dates Registration for Sequim Little League… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week: Noah Eveland

Wolf of the Week: Jan. 28-Feb. 2 Noah Eveland Class: Sophomore Team:… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Relay team sets 400 free school mark at PA meet

One lap closer. Sequim’s boys swim squad got their final prep for… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Sequim surges, slips in loss to Roughriders

Olympic League standings (final) Team Lg. Over. North Kitsap 11-1 17-3 Port… Continue reading

Most Read