Community scoreboard — Aug. 7, 2019

  • Wednesday, August 7, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CADWGA, Bronze Tees, July 27

First division — 1. Marine Hirschfeld, 43; 2. Wanda Synnestvedt, 45; 3. Rohani Higgins, 48

Second division — 1. (tie) Linda Beatty and Kathy Langston, 43; 3. Barb Burrows, 44

Third division — 1. Lori Wyngaert, 36; 2. Sue Mobley, 38; 3. Anne Elwell, 39

KPs: Burrows, Higgins, Mobley, Wyngaert, Lisa Ballantyne

Putts: Jane Peoples 32; Betty Kettel 34, Langston and Judy Reno 35

Chip-ins: Elwell

Birdies: Ballantyne, Langston, Synnestvedt, Wyngaert, Jan Clendening, Witta Priester.

• Merchants League results, July 27

Team scores:

Eric’s RV 6, Castell Insurance 4

Dungeness Golf Shop 5.5, Dungeness Tile and Stone 4.5

Stymies Bar and Grill 10, Angeles Plumbing 0

Sequim Plumbing 7, Jamestown Aces 3

Mischmidt 5, SkyRidge Golf Club 5

Bill Mair Heating 5, Griffin Custom Homes 5

Individual scores:

Low division — Gross: 1. Shane Quinet 36; 2. Jeff Jones 37; 3. (tie) Jeremy Oliver and Mike Schmidt 39. Net: 1. Rob Price, 34; 2. (tie) Vern Ahrendes, Kevin McCarter, Shane Price and Carl Taylor, 35

High division — Gross: 1. Roger Steinert, 46; 2. (tie) Bill Francis and Taylor Thorsen, 47; 4. Mike Drescher, 48. Net: 1. Rob Onnen, 33; 2. Vince Stackhouse, 34; 3. Ben Neff, 37; 4. Chuck Anderson 38

KPs: Price 2, Dean Norman.

• Men’s Club, Stableford, July 31

First flight — Gross: 1. Don Walker, 35; 2. Russ Veenema, 31. Net: 1. Leonard Hirschfeld, 44; 2. Kenneth See, 44; 3. Karl Dryfhout, 42

Second flight — Gross: 1. Warren Cortez, 27; 2. Karl Brehm, 26. Net: 1. Bill Riley, 43; 2. (tie) Ray Ballantyne, Mel Perricone and Cary Richardson, 41

Third flight — Gross: 1. Wally Jenkins, 18; 2 Kip McKeever, 15. Net: 1. Barry Tuteur, 43; 2. George Switzer, 42; 3. Joe Tomita, 39

KPs: Riley, Tomita, Walker, Bruce Durning, Steve Lewis.

• Merchants League, Aug. 2

Team scores:

Dungeness Golf Shop 6, Eric’s RV 4

Stymies Bar and Grill 6.5, Castell Insurance 3.5

Sequim Plumbing 7, Dungeness Tile and Stone 3

Mischmidt 10, Angeles Plumbing 0

Bill Mair Heating 7, Jamestown Aces 3

SkyRidge Golf Club 10, Griffin Custom Homes 0

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. (tie) Emily Cook and Jeff Jones, 35; 3. Rick Hoover, 37; 4. Jeremy Oliver, 39. Net: 1. Mel Perricone, 34; 2. (tie) Rich Burlingame, Dean Owen and Mark Quinet, 36

High division — Gross: 1. Kaylem Fields, 39; 2. Vince Stackhouse, 43; 3. Roger Steinert, 46; 4. Cindy Carpine, 47. Net: 1. Diane Gange, 28; 2. Kim Tomajko, 35; 3. (tie) Brad Chitwood and Dean Norman, 37

KPs: Carpine, Cook, Perricone, Fred Green.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• SWGA, Throw Out Three Holes, Aug. 1

First flight/silver tees — Gross: 1. Kathleen DeJong, 71; 2. Sally Lynum-Lee, 77. Net: 1. Sue Elvert, 48; 2. Dana Burback, 51

Second flight/silver tees — Gross: 1. Doreen Berard, 72; 2. Mary Kubas-Meyer, 81. Net: 1. Marsha Carr, 48; 2. Christie Wilson, 50

Gold tees — Gross: 1. Cyndi Carpone, 72. Net: 1. Bobbie Piety, 48.

Baseball

• 22-annual Dick Brown Memorial Baseball Tournament, Aug. 3-4

9-Year-Old-Division — 1. Edmonds, 2. Mill Creek Mavericks, 3. Port Angeles, 4. Olympic Crosscutters. Championship: Edmonds 11, Mill Creek 3

10-Year-Old-Division — 1. Edmonds, 2. Islanders (Seattle), 3. Redmond Rebels, 4. Port Angeles, 5. Everett Baseball Club. Championship: Edmonds 1, Islanders 0

11-Year-Old-Division — 1. Edmonds, 2. West Seattle Steelheads, 3. Radiator Whiskey, 4. Maltby Redhawks, 5. Port Angeles, 6. Mill Creek Mavericks. Championship: Edmonds 7, Steelheads 6

12-Year-Old-Division — 1. Port Angeles, 2. Sequim Cutters, 3. Redmond Rebels, 4. East County Baseball (Bellingham), 5. Bellevue Sweets. Championship: Port Angeles 11, Sequim Cutters 0.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• PA Power Summer Series, July 30

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Cholena Morrison, 4. Trinity Gaither, 5. Shellie Belbin, 6. Harper McGuire

7 & Under Cruiser — 1. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 2. Dominic Casebolt, 3. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

14 Cruiser — 1. Joseph Ritchie, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Russell Gaither

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Anthony Hernandez, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

41-45 Cruiser — 1. Christian Hawk, 2. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 3. Jason Forsmann

56-60 Cruiser — 1. Aaron Edwards, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. George Williams

6 Novice — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Tony Cargo, 3. Bradan Gray, 4. William Johnson, 5. Woody Cargo, 6. Kayden Beck, 7. Patient Sexton

8 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, 2. Grady Pinell, 3. Maverick Williams, 4. Lucas Seelye, 5. Gunner Lukes

9 Novice — 1. Sonny Horejsi, 2. Sky Wasankari, 3. Wyatt Stamper, 4. Michael Wilhelm

10 Novice — 1. Anna Cook, 2. Wesley Schroeder, 3. Dylan Sinor

11 Novice — 1. Jake Wilson, 2. Kodiak Adkins, 3. Logan Castle

13 Novice — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Natale Brigandi

14 Novice — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Cameron Widder

6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling

8 Intermediate — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Dylan Thomas, 3. Graysen Pinell

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Weston A. Opdyke, 3. Anthony Brigandi

11 Expert — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Isaac Anderson, 3. John De Shazo

12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Austin Fortman

14 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Grant Zipay, 3. Joseph Ritchie

15 Expert — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Chase Schweitzer.

More in Sports

Sequim grad earns PGA national award

Sequim alumni and former Peninsula Golf Club head pro Jacob Lippold added… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Aug. 5, 2020

Jersey helps fund PTC efforts The Peninsula Trails Coalition (PTC) has designed… Continue reading

WIAA shuffles seasons, moves may not matter

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association announced a handful of updates to its… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Aug. 5, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchants League, July 16 Individual results:… Continue reading

WIAA announces tentative prep seasons for 2020-2021

Football, volleyball and girls soccer will be moved to spring as the… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 22, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club Championship, July 13-15-17 First… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 22, 2020

Three days, three aces, one hole Sunland Golf & Country Club may… Continue reading

College Soccer: NWAC pushes season to the spring; basketball to start in January

Peninsula College’s soccer programs will swap its fall season for a spring… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 15, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball, July… Continue reading

WWU’s Andrews fends off Auburn teen to win Clallam County Amateur

Western Washington University’s Devin Andrews led the Clallam County Amateur from start… Continue reading

Summer-long challenge planned along Olympic Adventure Trail

A new adventure challenge offered by Peninsula Adventure Sports will allow participants… Continue reading