Community scoreboard — June 24

  • Wednesday, June 24, 2020 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Merchants League, June 6

First flight — Gross: 1. Sid Krumpe, 34; 2. Chad Wagner, 37; 3. (tie) Jeff Jones and Derek Moore, 38. Net: 1. (tie) Rich Burlingame, Brian Cays and Brandon Rux, 34; 4. Jerry Pedersen, 35

Second flight — Gross: 1. Lance Gardner, 44; 2. Cyndie Carpine, 46; 3. (tie) Vern Ahrendes, Matt Dotlich and Judy Reno, 48. Net: 1. (tie) Matt Bailey, Ryan Begale, Kevin Gallaci, Ken Hagan, Dario Leoanado, Jason Meyer, Ben Neff and Gerard Nucci, 37

Team results/standings:

1. SkyRidge 139 (11 points), 2. (tie) Sequim Plumbing and Eric’s RV 145 (9.5), 4. (tie) Castell Accounting and Dungeness Tile 148 (7.5), 6. Mannor’s Tiny Homes 151 (6), 7. (tie) Cad Pro Shop and Stymie’s 152 (4.5), 9. Jamestown Aces 154 (3), 10. Bill Mair Heating 156 (2), 11. Air Flo 163 (1).

• Men’s Club Senior Championship, June 15/17

First flight — 1. Jeff Jones, 147 (72-75); 2. Steve Gish, 150 (74-76); 3. Ron Grant, 156 (76-80). Net: 1. Grant Ritter, 141 (70-71); 2. Glenn Singer, 142 (72-70)

Second flight — 1. Richards Clendening, 157 (78-79); 2. Robert Mares, 166 (86-80); 3. Sean Butcher, 173 (87-86). Net: 1. Kenneth See, 145 (73-72); 2. Bob Gunn, 148 (73-75); 3. Gary Syme, 150 (74-76)

Men’s Club Super Senior Championship, June 15/17

First flight — 1. Mike Buckland, 160 (79-81); 2. Patrick Benapfl, 169 (82-87); 3. (tie) Arni Fredrickson (85-85) and Everett Thometz (86-84), 170. Net: 1. Bill Berry, 147 (75-72); 2. Michael Burchard, 150 (73-77); 3. Allen Balla, 151 (75-76)

Second flight — 1. Cary Richardson, 169 (85-84); 2. Warren Crotez, 181 (89-92); 3. (tie) Rich Abriani (90-93), Richards Brahams (94-89) and Steve Lewis (96-87), 183. Net: 1. Barry Tuteur, 143 (71-72); 2. Brahams, 1445 (75-70); 3. Pat Lauerman, 148 (75-73).

• Women’s Golf Association, Stableford competition, June 16

First division — 1. Bobbie Piety, 38; 2. (tie) Yoon Park and Jane Peoples, 35

Second division — 1. Barb Burrows, 38; 2. Judy Reno, 33; 3. Marlene Erickson, 32

3rd Division — 1. Lisa Chon 37; 2. Linda Beatty 34; 3. (tie) Christy Bierlink, Cathy Grant and Lori Oakes, NA

Chip-ins: Emily Cook, Wanda Synnestvedt

Birdies: Beatty, Cook, Peoples, Linda Hash.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Men’s Club, Modified Mixer, June 17

1. Dennis Cook-Jack Real-Philip Walker-David Walp, 148; 2. Dan Cadigan-Tom Caufiled-Tom Chirhart-Jim Deckman, 149; 3. (tie) George Foster-Brad Littlefield-David Martin-Gary Peterson and Robert Erzen-Karl Kelley-Jay Tomlin, 150

KPs: Chirhart, Deckman, Scott Ferguson, Mike Mullikin.

More in Sports

PHOTO: Nice catch!

Sequim’s Bob Cooper, with help from Wally Jenkins and David Johnson, recently… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 8, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • 7 Cedars Cup, Individual Stroke Play,… Continue reading

Annual Bob Cup golf tournament set for July 25

With COVID-19 restrictions shrinking opportunities for nonprofits to fundraise, advocates of Clallam… Continue reading

Sport briefs — July 8, 2020

Coulter gets ace at Sunland Cheryl Coulter sank her third lifetime hole-in-one… Continue reading

WIAA offers return-to-play guidance for most fall sports

Playing until the whistle blows may not be possible for prep sports… Continue reading

Peninsula College honors student-athletes with annual awards

Sequim High grad Nate Despain joined Casandra White of Modesto, Calif., as… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 1, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Two-Man Shamble, June 24… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 1, 2020

Binghams receives student-athlete honors Morgan and Murray Bingham, both Sequim High graduates… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — June 24

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchants League, June 6 First flight… Continue reading

Most Read