Community scoreboard — Oct. 9, 2019

  • Wednesday, October 9, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Individual Stroke Play, Oct. 2

First flight — Gross: 1. John Nally, 78; 2. Russ Veenema, 79. Net: 1. Mel Perricone, 63; 2. Robert Mares, 68; 3. (tie) Bruce Durning and Bob Gunn, 69

Second flight — Gross: 1. Jerry McLinn, 82; 2. Allen Balla, 84. Net: 1. Ray Ballantyne, 63; 2. Pat Lauerman, 64; 3. Richard Brahams, 66

Third flight — Gross: 1. Thomas Deeney, 91; 2. (tie) Gary Syme and Joe Tomita, 93. Net: 1. Bob Cooper, 66; 2. Barry Tuteur, 66; 3. Steve Collatz, 67

KPs: Jim Jaqubino, Wally Jenkins, John Raske, Herman Sakimoto, Glenn Songer.

• CADWGA, ECCI 9, Oct. 1

First division — 1. Marine Hirschfeld, 30.5; 2. (tie) Jan Clendening and Rohani Higgins, 32.5

Second division — 1. Bobbie Piety, 28; 2. Lori Wyngaert, 31

KPs: Clendening, Higgins, Piety, Langston

Putts: Higgins/Hirschfeld 33, Piety 29

Chip-in: Hirschfeld

Birdies: Higgins, Hirschfeld, Piety.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Sept. 29

4 Balance Bike — 1. Layla Stamper, 2. Annyah Beck, 3. Dennis Tisdale

31-35 Women Cruiser — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Shellie Belbin, 3. Iris Winslow

13 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Cash “Money” Coleman, 3. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt

56-60 Cruiser — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. George Williams, 3. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary

6 Novice — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Patient Sexton, 4. Kylyn Weitz, 5. William Johnson, 6. Hadley Kennedy, 7. Teyah Elofson-Cross

8 Novice — 1. Harrison Thompson, 2. Maverick Williams, 3. Olive Rossi

10 Novice — 1. Wesley Schroeder, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Wyatt Stamper

12 Novice — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Kodiak Adkins, 3. Jaedyn Halladay

15 Novice — 1. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Gabriel Granum

8 Intermediate — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt, Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling

13 Intermediate — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Dawson Dewey

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Cash “Money” Coleman, 3. Russell Gaither

16 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Bruce Johnson

6 & Under Local Open — 1. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. Kayden Beck, 4. Kylyn Weitz, 5. Hadley Kennedy, 6. Dennis Tisdale, 7. Nikki Elofson-Gilbertson

7-8 Local Open — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt, 3. Maverick Williams, 4. Olive Rossi, 5. Harrison Thompson

11-12 Local Open — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Austin Fortman, 3. Kolby Charles, 4. Wesley Schroeder, 5. Jaedyn Halladay, 6. Kodiak Adkins, 7. Wyatt Stamper

13-14 Local Open — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Russell Gaither, 4. Dawson Dewey, 5. Piper Williams

31 & Over Local Open — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley, 3. Shellie Belbin, 4. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 5. Iris Winslow, 6. Steve Gaither.

• Oct. 6

4 Balance Bike — 1. Layla Stamper, 2. Bennett Gray, 3. Dennis Tisdale

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Harper McGuire, 2. Trinity Gaither, 3. Cholena Morrison

31-35 Women Cruiser — 1. Catharine Copass, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Trish Tisdale

3. 26-30 Cruiser — 1. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt

56-60 Cruiser — 1. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 2. George Williams, 3. Steve Gaither

6 Novice — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Kylyn Weitz, 4. Teyah Elofson-Cross, 5. Calianne Collins, 6. Patient Sexton

8 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, 2. Maverick Williams, 3. Olive Rossi

11 Novice — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Jaedyn Halladay, 3. Anna Cook

6 Intermediate — 1. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Atticus Reed

8 Intermediate — 1. Leo Gomez, 2. Ben Keeler, 3. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt

13 Intermediate — 1. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Dawson Dewey

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Cash “Money” Coleman, 3. Russell Gaither, 4. Zade Wirth

11 Expert — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Hayden Desilva, 3. Zephyr Thompson

16 Expert — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary

6 & Under — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 3. Bradan Gray, 4. Kayden Beck, 5. Calianne Collins, 6. Teyah Elofson-Cross, 7. Patient Sexton, 8. Layla Stamper

7-8 Local Open — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Dominic (Knuckles) Casebolt, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Cameron Collins, 5. Maverick Williams

11-12 Local Open — 1. Hayden Desilva, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Kolby Charles, 4. John De Shazo, 5. Jaedyn Halladay, 6. Kodiak Adkins

13-14 Local Open — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Russell Gaither, 4. Zade Wirth

31 & Over Local Open — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary.

Soccer

City of Port Angeles/Peninsula College recreational league

• Oct. 6

Windermere 4, FC Adrenalina 0

Strait Slice 13, Pantry & Latch 1

High Energy Metals 4, Plaza Jalisco Forks 0

Forks FC 6, Olympic Taproom 4

Pura Vida 2, Bandidos 0

• Standings

Forks FC 5-0-0

High Energy Metals 4-0-1

Windermere 4-1-0

Olympic Taproom 3-1-1

Pura Vida 3-1-1

Bandidos 2-2-1

Strait Slice 1-4-0

Pantry & Latch 0-4-1

FC Adrenalina 0-4-1

Plaza Jalisco Forks 0-5-0.

More in Sports

WWU’s Andrews fends off Auburn teen to win Clallam County Amateur

Western Washington University’s Devin Andrews led the Clallam County Amateur from start… Continue reading

Summer-long challenge planned along Olympic Adventure Trail

A new adventure challenge offered by Peninsula Adventure Sports will allow participants… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 15, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball, July… Continue reading

PHOTO: Nice catch!

Sequim’s Bob Cooper, with help from Wally Jenkins and David Johnson, recently… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 8, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • 7 Cedars Cup, Individual Stroke Play,… Continue reading

Annual Bob Cup golf tournament set for July 25

With COVID-19 restrictions shrinking opportunities for nonprofits to fundraise, advocates of Clallam… Continue reading

Sport briefs — July 8, 2020

Coulter gets ace at Sunland Cheryl Coulter sank her third lifetime hole-in-one… Continue reading

Peninsula College honors student-athletes with annual awards

Sequim High grad Nate Despain joined Casandra White of Modesto, Calif., as… Continue reading

WIAA offers return-to-play guidance for most fall sports

Playing until the whistle blows may not be possible for prep sports… Continue reading

Most Read