Girls swimming: Sequim preps for idstricts at ‘last chance’ meet

Sequim’s swim crew picked up plenty of personal bests and a few first place finishes at the “last chance” meet.

The Wolves posted 10 top-five finishes at the Olympic League Divisional meet in Silverdale on Oct. 25, including first place swims by Lauren Sundin and Natalie George.

Sequim’s Eislynn Flood cut 13 seconds from her season’s best time in the 500 yard freestyle with a district meet-qualifying time of 6:23 — bringing the Wolves’ district-qualifying total to five individuals (in six events) plus three relays and a relay team alternate.

Sundin won the 100 yard butterfly in 1:17, with Morgan Cariou in third after dropping four seconds from her previous time to finish in 1:20.

George took top honors in the 100 free (1:05) and teammate Aleah Chen was fifth with a 1:07 finish, two seconds better than her previous best.

George added a third place finish in the 100-yard backstroke (1:19).

Sequim relay teams posted a pair of second place finishes: the 200 medley team of Cariou, Chen, Melanie Byrne and Riley Hough placed second in 2:25 — a three-second improvement — while the SHS 400 free relay team of Cariou, Chen, Hough and Claire Cronin took second in 4:54.

Cronin took third overall in the 200 yard freestyle with a personal best 2:36 finish. Julia Jeffers took fourth in the 200 individual medley (3:32) and Petra Bernsten placed fifth in the 500 free, shedding 16 seconds from her previous time to clock in at 7:13. Cariou (7:16) was sixth in the same race.

Sydney Swanson, along with one swimmer from each Olympic League team, was awarded a Sportsmanship Award.

Looking ahead

The West Central District meet is set for Nov. 8-9 at Hazen High School in Renton.

At districts, Sequim will have a relay in the 200 medley, 200 free and 400 free relay races as well as a 400 free alternate team.

Competing in individual races will be Francesca Bargis (100 free, 100 backstroke), Mia Coffman (22 free, 500 free), Swanson (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke) and Flood (500 free).

Coffman has already qualified for the state 2A meet in the 500 free.

Last season, Sequim finished seventh as a team, with North Kitsap — the eventual state champs — placing first, Lindbergh second and Port Angeles third. The Wolves qualified two relays (200 medley, 200 free) and two individuals — Coffman and Sonja Govertsen — each earning two state event berths.

Top qualifying swimmers (by time or district meet finishes) qualify for the state 2A finals, set for Nov. 15-16 at the King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way.

More in Sports

PHOTO: Nice catch!

Sequim’s Bob Cooper, with help from Wally Jenkins and David Johnson, recently… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 8, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • 7 Cedars Cup, Individual Stroke Play,… Continue reading

Annual Bob Cup golf tournament set for July 25

With COVID-19 restrictions shrinking opportunities for nonprofits to fundraise, advocates of Clallam… Continue reading

Sport briefs — July 8, 2020

Coulter gets ace at Sunland Cheryl Coulter sank her third lifetime hole-in-one… Continue reading

WIAA offers return-to-play guidance for most fall sports

Playing until the whistle blows may not be possible for prep sports… Continue reading

Peninsula College honors student-athletes with annual awards

Sequim High grad Nate Despain joined Casandra White of Modesto, Calif., as… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 1, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Two-Man Shamble, June 24… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 1, 2020

Binghams receives student-athlete honors Morgan and Murray Bingham, both Sequim High graduates… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — June 24

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchants League, June 6 First flight… Continue reading

Most Read