Locals take titles at 2019 Big Hurt

More than 150 competitors cycled, kayaked, ran and even dodged a ship in the Port Angeles Harbor in the fifth running of the Big Hurt on Sept. 28.

A total of 31 Ironman individuals, 16 tandem teams and 29 full teams competed in the race, which combines a 15-mile mountain bike leg, a three-mile kayak, a 28.5-mile road cycling route and a 6-mile run (52 total miles) in and around Port Angeles.

The winner of the men’s Ironman competition was Troy Treaccar, owner of Sound Bikes & Kayaks in Port Angeles, with a time of 3 hours, 34.22 minutes. He beat second-place finisher Eric Ellefson of Sequim by 18 minutes.

Treaccar was especially tough on the bikes, as he entered the first exchange zone along the Port Angeles waterfront from mountain biking to kayaking with a five minute lead over Ellefson.

Treaccar nearly had the best kayaking time, at 37 minutes, 32 seconds (Chris Morgan, who finished third overall, had the best kayaking time at 37:03), but then he dominated again on the road bike with a leg of 1:28.22, seven minutes better than the next Ironman competitor.

Sequim’s Laura Gould won the Ironwoman competition with a time of 4:20.11, which was the fifth-fastest time for any competitor.

Tom Wahl won the 50+ Ironman competition with a time of 4:37.26, more than 45 minutes ahead of second place. Karen Gossage won the 50+ Ironwoman competition with a time of 6:26.32.

The winner of the team competition was Unique Life Boost with a time of 3:41.48.

Team Life Boost was in seventh place at 1:20.41 after the mountain bike leg, but came in third in the kayak, won the road bike leg with a time of 1:23.02 and was third in the run.

Finishing a close second was the team of J2K, which had a time of 3:45.53. J2K came in first in the mountain bike leg with a time of 1:08.10.

Here Comes Thunder, which finished seventh overall, had the best kayaking time of 32:02, while Cozi Homes finished first in the running leg with a time of 23:25.

A total of 26 teams entered and 25 finished.

The tandem team of Hammer Down won with a time of 4:43.35. Hammer Down came in first in the mountain biking and the road cycling. Fire Guys had a solid race, finishing second overall and finishing second in the mountain biking, the kayaking and the road cycling. Fire Guys had the best run time at 27:17.

The NJROTC Roughriders won the high school competition with a time of 4:13.22 and the team of Old Fart Racing won the 50+ team category with a time of 3:59.23.

The one drama in the race this year was the big cargo ship, the Polar Endeavour, which entered the harbor Saturday, forcing some kayakers to go around the ship.

Big Hurt — Saturday, Sept. 28

• Iron Women

Laura Gould, first, 4:20:11; Molly Booth, second, 5:26:20

• Iron Men

Troy Treaccar, first, 3:34:22; Eric Ellefson. second, 3:52:12; Chris Morgan, third, 4:08:13; Reed Wendel, fourth, 4:12:00; Spencer Larsen, fifth, 4:19:12 ; Matthew Kiddle, sixth, 4:21:17; Matthew Renschler, seventh, 4:23:33; Jake Rorabeck, eighth, 4:24:04; Ian Pletch, ninth, 4:25:55; Paul Larsen, 10th, 4:27:30; Steve Smith, 11th, 4:32:51; Morgan Ritchie, 12th, 4:41:55; Michael Wauters, 13th, 4:45:29; Cliff Hales, 14th, 4:51:37; Clint Edwards, 15th, 4:55:27; Joe Descala, 16th, 5:03:45; John Montenegro, 17th, 5:27:04; Troy Burke, 18th, 5:41:34; Chris Fields, 19th, 5:43:59; Sean Gallaway, 20th, 5:45:58; Kevin Ulrich, 21st, 6:02:50; Erik Ratliff, 22nd, 6:05:06.

• Iron Women 50+

Karen Gossage, first, 6:26:32.

• Iron Men 50+

Tom Wahl, first, 4:37:26; Gary Stanton, second, 5:24:25 Trevor Ivory, third, 5:55:05; Nathan Ward, fourth, 5:55:30; Bill Schlichting, fifth, 6:11:07.

• Tandem Teams

Hammer Down, first, 3:43:35; Fire Guys, second, 4:05:33; Cracked Bean, third, 4:37:23; Quackery, fourth, 4:41:18; Limited Expectations, fifth, 4:57:22; Rad, sixth, 5:23:47 Sirena And Triton, seventh, 5:40:05 Tall & Small, eighth, 5:44:33.

• High School Teams

NJROTC Roughriders, first, 4:13:22; Team DFL, second, 4:39:08; NJROTC Superheroes, third, 4:46:24.

• 50+ Team

Old Fart Racing, first, 3:59:23

• Teams

Unique Life Boost, first, 3:41:48; J2K, second, 3:45:53; 101 Bike Garage, third, 3:59:32; Mooncheese, fourth, 3:59:58; Cozi Homes, fifth, 4:01:02; Straight Off The Couch, sixth, 4:03:52; Here Comes Thunder, seventh, 4:07:36; Subalpine Tees, eighth, 4:21:07; Blood And Thunder, ninth, 4:22:07; Stubborn As Mules, 10th, 4:31:23; The Ligers, 11th, 4:38:58; A Team Has No Name, 12th, 4:42:26; CCCT, 13th, 4:42:45; Team Sorta Crushin’ It, 14th, 4:47:04; Fish & Chips, 15th, 4:50:14; The Lightening Quad, 16th, 5:08:56, Long Distance Relaytionship, 17th, 5:09:24; Undrafted, 18th, 5:17:21; Farm Fam, 19th, 5:29:52; Team Fiesta, 20th, 5:30:32; Just A Walk In The Park Bike Garage, 21st, 5:32:21; Therapeutic Associates Physical Therapy, 22nd, 5:46:10; Slow Code, 23rd, 5:48:48; Nutrition Trails, 24th, Do I Really Want To Hurt Me?, 25th, 6:22:26.

More in Sports

Sequim grad earns PGA national award

Sequim alumni and former Peninsula Golf Club head pro Jacob Lippold added… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Aug. 5, 2020

Jersey helps fund PTC efforts The Peninsula Trails Coalition (PTC) has designed… Continue reading

WIAA shuffles seasons, moves may not matter

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association announced a handful of updates to its… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Aug. 5, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchants League, July 16 Individual results:… Continue reading

WIAA announces tentative prep seasons for 2020-2021

Football, volleyball and girls soccer will be moved to spring as the… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 22, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club Championship, July 13-15-17 First… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 22, 2020

Three days, three aces, one hole Sunland Golf & Country Club may… Continue reading

College Soccer: NWAC pushes season to the spring; basketball to start in January

Peninsula College’s soccer programs will swap its fall season for a spring… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 15, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball, July… Continue reading

WWU’s Andrews fends off Auburn teen to win Clallam County Amateur

Western Washington University’s Devin Andrews led the Clallam County Amateur from start… Continue reading

Summer-long challenge planned along Olympic Adventure Trail

A new adventure challenge offered by Peninsula Adventure Sports will allow participants… Continue reading