More than 200 runners hit trails for OAT races

More than 200 runners participated in this year’s Olympic Adventure Trail runs this weekend with near-perfect Olympic Peninsula weather greeting athletes from around the U.S.

Runners on April 17 participated in a 12-kilometer race and a half-marathon along the Olympic Adventure Trail west of Port Angeles. Most of the runners came from Washington state, but some came from as far away as Minnesota and South Carolina.

Lorrie Mittmann, race director for Peninsula Adventure Sports, said the event went great and ended up with 207 runners.

“Everyone I talked to had a really great time … they were so happy to be out there, and so many people thanked us for putting it on. So many said they will be back again. The weather was amazing,” she said.

“And a huge shout-out to all of the volunteers that made the race happen ­— they do such an amazing job. I am just to grateful to have them,” Mittmann said.

Winning the 12k race was Sophie Blackburn of Seattle, with a time of 57 minutes, 1.76 seconds. She was the only runner to crack an hour, beating Charlie Inman of Seattle by five minutes.

The best local runner in the 12k was Julie McCrorie of Sequim, who finished fourth with a time of 1:07.54. The best local male was also a Sequim runner, Greg Good, who finished fifth with a time of 1:09.08.

In the half-marathon, the winner was David Ottenheimer of Seattle with a time of 1:34.59. Coming in second was a Port Angeles runner, Spencer Larsen, with a time of 1:39.12.

The best women’s time in the half-marathon was Gael Gebow of Everett, who came in 14th overall with a time of 1:50.07. The best local female was Ami Bryant of Port Angeles, who came in second among women and was 18th overall with a time of 1:51.36.

The next event on Peninsula Adventure Sports’ 2021 race calendar is the first race of the Gravel Unravel gravel bike race, the Hoh-ly Roller, set for May 1 in the Hoh River Valley.

The next running race will be the Frosty Moss Relays, set for May 15. Those relays go from the Sol Duc Valley to Blyn, with a shorter Mini Moss going from Ediz Hook to Blyn.

See all results at tinyurl.com/OATRun2021Results.

2021 OAT Run, Saturday, April 17

• Top 20 finishers — 12k

Sophie Blackburn, Seattle, first, 57:01.76; Charlie Inman, Seattle, second, 1:02.24; Andrew Becker, Rochester, Minn., third, 1:02.39; Julie McCrorie, Sequim, fourth, 1:07.54; Greg Good, Sequim, fifth, 1:09.08; Isabella Smith, Seattle, sixth, 1:12.11; Marioher Hernandez, Seattle, seventh; 1:12.29; Mauro Felizia, Wenatchee, eighth, 1:13.13; Jesse Rowe, Arlington, ninth, 1:13.26; Malleck Braun, Port Angeles, 10th, 1:14.05; Erica Tillinghast, Kenmore, 11th, 1:16.05; Jeff Tillinghast, Kenmore, 12th, 1:16.05; Jose Gamino, PA, 13th, 1:16.34; Bill Pech, Bellingham, 14th, 1:18.26; Natalia Ruiz, Seattle, 15th, 1:19.01; Rachel Hardies, PA, 16th, 1:20.04; LT Clay, Eugene, Ore., 17th, 1:20.04; Kristin Kinnamon, Marysville, 1:20.14; Susan Baquero-Young, Bellevue, 19th, 1:20.37.

• Half-marathon

David Ottenheimer, Seattle, first, 1:34.59; Spencer Larsen, PA, second, 1:39.12; Benjamin Miller, Seattle, third, 1:39.17; Aaron Perez, Florence, S.C., fourth, 1:40.12; Mike Higuera, PA, fifth, 1:40.31; Aaron Haugen, Bremerton, sixth, 1:42.37; Morgan Scherer, Shelton, seventh, 1:43.52; Mark Lagioia, Port Hadlock, eighth, 1:44.54; Luke Moilanen, PA, ninth, 1:44.56; Paul Larsen, PA, 10th, 1:45.11; Corey Peak, Seattle, 11th, 1:45.59; Jake Session (no town listed), 12th, 1:46.40; Trevor Thompson, Tulalip, 13th, 1:48.17; Gael Gebow, Everett, 14th, 1:50.07; Darryl Wolfe, PA, 15th, 1:50.49; Samuel Harris, Salem, Ore., 16th, 1:50.58; Willis Hughes, Seattle, 17th, 1:51.36; Ami Bryant, PA, 18th, 1:51.36; Katherine Braun, PA, 19th, 1:51.46; Andrew McLarty, PA, 1:51.52.

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — May 5, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Strike Three, April 28… Continue reading

Baseball: Wolves cap season with 1-1 finish at league tourney

A tough slate of games for a young Wolves’ baseball squad came… Continue reading

Sequim's Ethan Anderson evades a tackle from Bainbridge's Wyatt Friedman during the Olympic League boys soccer championship on April 28. Photo by Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group
Boys soccer: Wolves fall to Spartans in Olympic League title tilt

Sequim had opportunities, particularly in the second half to tie up or… Continue reading

tsr
Sequim equestrians compete in second district meet

The Sequim Equestrian Team took time to celebrate its two seniors while… Continue reading

tsr
Fastpitch: Sequim places fourth in league tourney

Sequim coach Michael McFarlen said his team played well defensively and pitched… Continue reading

tsr
Girst tennis: SHS squad nets singles, doubles, league titles

Putting the icing on a perfect regular season (10-0), Sequim’s girls tennis… Continue reading

tsr
Golf: Deep Sequim boys team takes league title

Rather than ending their season on Washington state’s east side as part… Continue reading

More than 150 riders take on the Hoh Rainforest

Nearly 100 racers and 50 untimed gran fondo participants rode in the… Continue reading

Sequim’s Riley Pyeatt runs neck-and-neck with Lillian Pruden of North Kitsap in the 100-meter race. She finished second in the 100 but set a school record time in the 400 at the Class 1A/2A/3A Olympic League Championships at Bremerton High School on April 22 and 24. Photo by Mark Krulish/Kitsap News Group
Track & Field: Pyeatt sets school mark as Wolves place third

An epic battle between two of the top runners on the Olympic… Continue reading

Most Read