Community scoreboard

BMX and golf results from the Sequim-DUngeness Valley and Port Angeles

  • Tuesday, August 12, 2014 8:15pm
  • Sports

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• Tuesday Ten Series, Aug. 5

3 Strider — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Isaiah Charles, 3. Makaylie Albin

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. George Williams, 3. Robert Williams

10 Girls — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Taylee Rome

6 Intermediate — 1. Jaron Tolliver, 2. Carson Waddell, 3. Rily Pippin

8 Intermediate — 1. Jesse Vail, 2. Landon Price, 3. Cash Coleman

10 Intermediate — 1. Deacon Charles, 2. Aydan Vail, 3. Garrett Barr

13 Expert — 1. Greg Faris (Rider of the Night), 2. Johntay Tolliver, 3. Tee-Jay Johnson, 4. Grady Bourm

7-8 Local Open — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Jesse Vail, 3. Landon Price, 4. Cash Coleman.

• Friday Night Special, Aug. 8

3 Strider — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Makaylie Albin, 3. Isaiah Charles

8 Novice — 1. Landon Price, 2. Natale Brigandi, 3. Benjamin Clemens

9 Novice — 1. Anthony Brigandi, 2. Jack Clemens, 3. Aiden Gockerell

9 Intermediate — 1. Deacon Charles, 2. Cash Coleman (Rider of the Night), 3. Jaron Tolliver

11 Intermediate — 1. Jaxon Bourm, 2. Taylor Tolliver, 3. Taylor Coleman

16 Intermediate — 1. Greg Faris, 2. Tee-Jay Johnson, 3. Grady Bourm, 4. Johntay Tolliver, 5. Isaiah Hylton

7-8 Local Open — 1. Cash Coleman, 2. Landon Price, 3. Natale Brigandi

9-10 Local Open — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Aiden Gockerell

15-16 Local Open — 1. Greg Faris, 2. Isaiah Hylton, 3. Grady Bourm, 4. Tee-Jay Johnson.


Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Ace Day, Aug. 6

First flight — Gross: 1. Grant Ritter, 69. Net: 1. Robert Mares, 69; 2. (tie) Warren Cortez and Bruce Duning, 70

Second flight — Gross: 1. Randy Gange, 78. Net: 1. Leonard Hirschfield, 68; 2. (tie) Rod Harp and Dean Kruse, 70

Third flight — Gross: 1. Ray Ballantyne, 77. Net: 1. David McArthur, 68; 2. (tie) Kip McKeever and Gary Williams, 69

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Robert Young, 81. Net: 1. (tie) Brian McArdle and J.C. Schumacher, 68

Fifth flight — Gross: 1. Jay Howard, 85. Net: 1. Joe Tomita, 72; 2. (tie) Wayne Pinger and Darrell Waller, 73

Sixth flight — Gross: 1. Richard Hansen, 95. Net: 1. Ed Fjerstad, 68; 2. Robert Hammond, 71

KPs: Cortez, Howard, McArthur, Everett Thometz, Bob Young.

• Merchant’s League, Aug. 7

Team scores:

Jamestown Aces 7.5, Stymies Bar and Grill 2.5; Mulligans 9.5, Sequim Plumbing 0.5; Double Eagle 9, Eric’s RV Performance Center 1; SkyRidge Golf Club 7, Mischmidt 3; Americas Finest 6.5, AM Systems 3.5; Dungeness Golf Shop 5.5, Windermere Sequim-East 4.5

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. (tie) Monte Hegel and Sid Krumpe, 41; 3. (tie) Robbie Bourns and Garrett Payton, 40. Net: 1. Taylor Thorson, 32; 2. Jason Doig, 35; 3. Ray Ballantyne, 36; 4. Brad Hardy, 37

High division — Gross: 1. Andy Pocock, 38; 2. Chris Curtis, 48; 3. Bill Bailey, 51; 4. Kim Mishko, 52. Net: 1. Adam Barrell, 33; 2. Scott Chitwood, 34; 3. Steve Brown, 36; 4. (tie) Kevin Gallacci and Vince Stackhouse, 38

KPs: Gallacci, Brad Chitwood, Steve Grasser, Jerry Pedersen.

 

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Men’s Niners, Low Net Who, Aug. 7

1. Jerry Hurdm 25; 2. (tie) ay Aldrich, Rick Archbold, Gary Hester and Karl Kelley, 26.

• Jacobs Cup results

1. Ray Dejong, 30; 2. (tie) Ray Aldrich, Alan Estes and Joe Hart, 34.

• SWGA Club Championship

Gross champion: Witta Priester, 248. Gross champion: Carol Goodman, 207

First flight — Gross: 1. Bobbie Piety, 261; 2. Cheryl Coulter, 294. Net: 1. Cynthia Edel, 218; 2. Dorene Berard, 221

Second flight — Gross: 1. Cecil Black, 310; 2. M.J. Anderson, 318. Net: 1. Jan Prout, 226; 2. Sherry Meythaler, 234.

• Men’s Club Championship

Gross champion: Jay Tomlin, 237. Gross champion: Bill Dickin, 206

First flight — Gross: 1. Mark Meythaler, 242; 2. Dick Baughn, 246. Net: 1. Dave Anderson, 209; 2. Joe Hart, 213

Second flight — Gross: 1. Ken Orth 266; 2. Lloyd Hightower, 269. Net: 1. Bob Erzen, 212; 2. Bob Berard, 213

Third flight — Gross: 1. Gene Mattson, 280; 2. Danny Scott, 292. Net: 1. Jim Elvert, 211; 2. Rick Archbold, 213.

 

More in Sports

tsr
College basketball: Loaded PC Pirate squads ready for full hoops season

The Peninsula College basketball teams have reloaded and are ready to launch.… Continue reading

tsr
A legacy of winning

For Jennie Webber Heilman and her Sequim High varsity volleyball team, their… Continue reading

Volleyball: Wolves go 0-2 at state

The Sequim volleyball team had some tough competition at the state 2A… Continue reading

tsr
Special NODM registration entry price offer set for Saturday

Those looking to go the distance in 2022 can get a deal… Continue reading

tsr
Prep sports: Pyeatt picks Abilene Christian

Riley Pyeatt has been running down her dream of an NCAA Division… Continue reading

tsr
Volleyball: Wolves top familiar foes for state tourney berth

Surviving some curious seeding, some erratic serving and a slow start, the… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Nov. 17, 2021

Gear swap set The Hurricane Ridge Winter Sports Club hosts a gear… Continue reading

Jay Cline/for Peninsula College
Peninsula College's Kyrsten McGuffey hurdles Columbia Basin goalkeeper RiaJo Schwartz during the first half of the Pirates 2-1 come-from-behind win over the Hawks in the NWAC Semifinals on Friday at Starfire Sports Stadium.
College soccer: Peninsula women win NWAC title again on late goal

The Peninsula College women’s soccer team collected its fifth NWAC championship at… Continue reading

tsr
Girls swimming: SHS 200 medley relay takes 15th at state

Sequim’s swim squad capped its 2021 season with a trip to the… Continue reading

x
Girls swimming: Sequim earns three state meet entries

It’s on to state for four Wolves after posting strong times at… Continue reading

Girls soccer: Wolves’ postseason run falls one win short of state

The ride is over, with the Wolves seeing their postseason journey cut… Continue reading

tsr
Cross country: Pyeatt takes fifth at state finals

Sequim High senior Riley Pyeatt had some familiar company among the top… Continue reading