Competition fierce at OPRA’s ‘Sasquatch Showdown’

The Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association held “The Sasquatch Showdown,” its first Ergometer Regatta/Sprints, on Feb. 24 at the Landings Mall in Port Angeles. The regatta held 10 events to accommodate more than 90 entries, ranging from elementary school-ages youths to senior citizens competing in distances covering 500 meters to 5,000 meters.

Several local fitness studios, including Phoenix Dragon, Thunder Ridge and Storm King had athletes competing alongside experienced rowers in the grueling 5k event. Adult masters also competed in a 2k sprint race, with Ellen Strong from Kitsap County winning the women’s division and Scott Kennedy from OPRA winning the men’s race.

South Kitsap High School offered close competition for OPRA juniors. OPRA junior athletes had a strong showing, however, with each athlete placing in all five youth events.

Race organizers say the Sasquatch Showdown was a success thanks to the hard work from OPRA volunteers who collected borrowed ergs for the event, installed and implemented race software, set up for the race and donated and set up food for the hungry rowers.

“It was great from start to finish,” Patrick Callahan of OPRA said. “We are looking forward to next year’s race.”

Sasquatch Showdown results:

Females 14 and younger — 1. Lisa Martin (Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association), 8:45.4; 2. Ella Ventura (OPRA), 9:00.4; 3. Natalie O’ Parker, (South Kitsap HS), 9:01

Females 16 and younger — 1. Emily Sirguy (OPRA) 8:32.6; 2. Natalie Holton (South Kitsap HS), 8:49.9; 3. Angelica Kennedy (OPRA), 9:06.0

Females 19 and younger — 1. Peyton Brose (SKHS), 7:49.9; 2. Sadie Song(SKHS), 8:26.9; 3. Kayley Close(SKHS), 8:34.8

Coxswain 500 — 1. Ella Ventura (OPRA), 1:59.5; 2. Araceli Salazar (SKHS), 2:05.8; 3. Veronica Kennedy (OPRA), 2:11.

Female Masters 5k, Heat 1 — 1. Meghan Ventura, 23:19.1; 2. Kelsie Gish, 23:41.6; 3. Holly Newton, 24:12.2

Female Masters 5k Heat 2 — 1. Kristi Cronin, 21:23.2; 2. Deana Volker, 22:53.8; 3. Laurie Driesse, 23:19.6

Female Masters 2k — 1. Ellen Strong, 9:08.9; 2. Colleen Brastad, 9:10; 3. Marilyn Perkins, 9:36.9

Boys 14 and younger — 1. Zachary Gavin (OPRA), 7:45.3; 2. Harrison Fulton (OPRA), 7:58.7; 3. Liam Getzin (OPRA), 8:09.3

Boys 19 and younger — 1. Nathan Mishler (OPRA), 6:34.2; 2. Gregg Hughes (SKHS), 6:55.5; 3. Jake McGovern (OPRA), 7:23.2

Male Masters 5k, Heat 1 — 1. Danny Callahan, 21:01.0; 2. David Ventura, 21:13.8; 3. Rob Evert, 21:41.5

Male Masters 5k Heat 2 — 1. Jeremy Gilchrist, 17:50.2; 2. Jarred Scott, 19:20; 3. Brendan Sirguy, 19:47.5

Male Masters 2k — 1. Scott Kennedy, 7:35.2; 2. Craig Fulton, 7:54.2; 3. Tim Saskowski, 8:06.3.

More in Sports

Girls swimming: Wolves post postseason-qualifying marks in first meets

Just two meets in, Sequim’s Wolves have already extended their season. Sequim… Continue reading

Volleyball: Sequim sweeps Knights, Trojans, Borderites to improve to 4-0

Sequim’s Wolves battered a pair of Olympic League foes last week, then… Continue reading

Cross country: Pyeatt 2nd, Bingham 4th at Salt Creek races

Sequim’s Riley Pyeatt hadn’t set foot on the cross country course at… Continue reading

Girls soccer: SHS falls to Bremerton, Olympic

Sequim’s girls soccer squad dropped a pair of league matches last week.… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week: Tayler Breckenridge

Tayler Breckenridge Class: Senior Team: Sequim High School volleyball Head coach: Jennie… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Sept. 18, 2019

Anglers host regional fisheries director The Coastal Conservation Association’s Heath Heikkila joins… Continue reading

Boys tennis: Knights edge Wolves to give Sequim first loss

A three-set win in a match earlier this season gave Sequim a… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Sept. 19, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • Sept. 2 21-30 Women Cruiser — 1.… Continue reading

Five peninsula BMX riders crowned state champs

Heavy rain on Sept. 7 didn’t dampen the spirits and more importantly… Continue reading

Most Read