Competition fierce at OPRA’s ‘Sasquatch Showdown’

The Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association held “The Sasquatch Showdown,” its first Ergometer Regatta/Sprints, on Feb. 24 at the Landings Mall in Port Angeles. The regatta held 10 events to accommodate more than 90 entries, ranging from elementary school-ages youths to senior citizens competing in distances covering 500 meters to 5,000 meters.

Several local fitness studios, including Phoenix Dragon, Thunder Ridge and Storm King had athletes competing alongside experienced rowers in the grueling 5k event. Adult masters also competed in a 2k sprint race, with Ellen Strong from Kitsap County winning the women’s division and Scott Kennedy from OPRA winning the men’s race.

South Kitsap High School offered close competition for OPRA juniors. OPRA junior athletes had a strong showing, however, with each athlete placing in all five youth events.

Race organizers say the Sasquatch Showdown was a success thanks to the hard work from OPRA volunteers who collected borrowed ergs for the event, installed and implemented race software, set up for the race and donated and set up food for the hungry rowers.

“It was great from start to finish,” Patrick Callahan of OPRA said. “We are looking forward to next year’s race.”

Sasquatch Showdown results:

Females 14 and younger — 1. Lisa Martin (Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association), 8:45.4; 2. Ella Ventura (OPRA), 9:00.4; 3. Natalie O’ Parker, (South Kitsap HS), 9:01

Females 16 and younger — 1. Emily Sirguy (OPRA) 8:32.6; 2. Natalie Holton (South Kitsap HS), 8:49.9; 3. Angelica Kennedy (OPRA), 9:06.0

Females 19 and younger — 1. Peyton Brose (SKHS), 7:49.9; 2. Sadie Song(SKHS), 8:26.9; 3. Kayley Close(SKHS), 8:34.8

Coxswain 500 — 1. Ella Ventura (OPRA), 1:59.5; 2. Araceli Salazar (SKHS), 2:05.8; 3. Veronica Kennedy (OPRA), 2:11.

Female Masters 5k, Heat 1 — 1. Meghan Ventura, 23:19.1; 2. Kelsie Gish, 23:41.6; 3. Holly Newton, 24:12.2

Female Masters 5k Heat 2 — 1. Kristi Cronin, 21:23.2; 2. Deana Volker, 22:53.8; 3. Laurie Driesse, 23:19.6

Female Masters 2k — 1. Ellen Strong, 9:08.9; 2. Colleen Brastad, 9:10; 3. Marilyn Perkins, 9:36.9

Boys 14 and younger — 1. Zachary Gavin (OPRA), 7:45.3; 2. Harrison Fulton (OPRA), 7:58.7; 3. Liam Getzin (OPRA), 8:09.3

Boys 19 and younger — 1. Nathan Mishler (OPRA), 6:34.2; 2. Gregg Hughes (SKHS), 6:55.5; 3. Jake McGovern (OPRA), 7:23.2

Male Masters 5k, Heat 1 — 1. Danny Callahan, 21:01.0; 2. David Ventura, 21:13.8; 3. Rob Evert, 21:41.5

Male Masters 5k Heat 2 — 1. Jeremy Gilchrist, 17:50.2; 2. Jarred Scott, 19:20; 3. Brendan Sirguy, 19:47.5

Male Masters 2k — 1. Scott Kennedy, 7:35.2; 2. Craig Fulton, 7:54.2; 3. Tim Saskowski, 8:06.3.

More in Sports

Spring sports preview: Loaded SHS boys soccer squad on target for another state playoff run

Spring sports preview: Boys soccer Head coach: Dave Brasher (24th year) Assistants:… Continue reading

Spring sports preview: Wolves’ girls tennis squad to battle for league, postseason wins

Spring sports preview: Girls tennis Head coach: Mark Textor (11th year) Assistant:… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — March 13, 2019

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation city league • Playoffs, March 10… Continue reading

Clinton man wins 2019 Olympic Peninsula Salmon Derby

When it comes to fishing derbies, this one was a blowout. Mark… Continue reading

Sports briefs — March 13, 2019

Sunland golf group starts season The Sunland Woman’s Golf Association (SWGA) held… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Benitez steps down from SHS head coach position

After two seasons of leading Sequim High’s boys swimming squad — including… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — March 6, 2019

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation men’s league • March 3 Evergreen… Continue reading

Sports briefs — March 6, 2019

Season-setting meeting The Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife has scheduled more… Continue reading

Wolf of the week: Melissa Porter

Class: Sophomore Team: Sequim High girls basketball Head coach: Linsay Rapelje Reason… Continue reading

Most Read