School Sports Results

  • Friday, March 21, 2014 4:27pm
  • Sports

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball

_ Jan. 20

Sequim 50, Klahowya 49

Klahowya 7 19 13 10 – 49

Sequim 20 13 8 9 – 50

Scoring:

Klahowya Eagles – Andre Moore 27, Tyler Gonzales 8, Chris Fredrick 3, Brandon Neet 3, Darrell Newman 5, Mark Garlit 2, Jeff Jaeckel 1, Jeff Wasson

Wolves – John Textor 13, Clancy Catelli 10, Jeremie Oliver 8, Ary Webb 8, Taylor Thorson 6, Corbin Webb 3, Reed Omdal 2

_ Jan. 23

Bremerton 70, Sequim 46

Bremerton 26 22 10 14 – 70

Sequim 6 17 13 10 – 46

Scoring:

Bremerton Knights – Terrance McGhee 12, Josh Koets 10, Terrick McGhee 10, Jarell Flora 7, Andre Coleman 6, J’Tonn Dale 6, Rashawn Kendrick 5, Michael Powell 5, Theo Robinson 5, Derek Bennett 2, Charles Wilson 2, Jordan Driskell, Kevin Smith

Wolves – A. Webb 18, Oliver 10, Michael Dunning 5, Omdal 5, Nick Camporini 3, Glen Skillings 2, Textor 2, Thorson 1, Jordan Alfaracas, Evan Hill, Kenny Meier

Girls basketball

_ Jan. 20

Klahowya 50, Sequim 32

Sequim 4 3 13 12 – 32

Klahowya 18 14 8 10 – 50

Scoring:

Wolves – Lauryn Garrett 8, Kathryn Roeber 8, Sunma Agostine 7, Lea Hopson 4, Alex Rose-Albert 4, Yela Minor 1, Katrina Ignagni, Persephone Nelson

Klahowya Eagles – Jordan Dixon 23, Carli McElwee 16, Jessica Drake 4, Jonica Durbin 3, Jessie Bolger 2, Natasha Brooks 2, Jolyn Boling, Shelby Marsh-Quinlan, Lacey Newman, Rebecca Schell

_ Jan. 23

Bremerton 69, Sequim 36

Sequim 4 15 9 8 – 36

Bremerton 15 16 18 20 – 69

Scoring:

Wolves – Rose-Albert 9, Minor 8, Garrett 6, Agostine 5, Ignagni 4, Hopson 3, Roeber 1, Nelson

Bremerton Knights – Kelsey Johnson 24, Keely Fein 12, Courtney Carpenter 6, Angelique White 6, Jalen Carpenter 5, Sarah Stroetker 4, Sammy Villalobos 4, Kristy Wood 4, Rosie Llewellyn 2, Kaylee Quinones 2

Bowling

_ Jan. 20

Bremerton 7, Sequim 0

Team scoring: Game 1 – Bremerton 733, Sequim 714; Game 2 – Bremerton 767, Sequim 648; Baker 1 – Bremerton 167, Sequim 108; Baker 2 – Bremerton 125, Sequim 120; Total pins – Bremerton 1792, Sequim 1582

Individual scores:

Sequim – Kim Duce 305 (145-160), Johanna Ewing 296 (172-124), Sam Whiteside 262 (168-94), Alex Whiteside 261 (121-140), Breanna Krumpe 238 (108-130)

_ Jan. 22

Olympic 6, Sequim 1

Team scoring: Game 1 – Olympic 941, Sequim 712; Game 2 – Olympic 860, Sequim 765; Baker 1 – Sequim 169, Olympic 137; Baker 2 – Olympic 142, Sequim 124; Total pins – Olympic 2080, Sequim 1770

Individual scores:

Olympic – Alma Levario 425 (234-191), Liza Ambrose 424 (223-201), Lacee Ness 328 (163-165), Audrey Deutsch 326 (166-160), Emily Sutton 155, Alaina Howell 143

Sequim – A. Whiteside 325 (172-153), Duce 315 (124-191), S. Whiteside 299 (147-152), Ewing 278 (112-166), Krumpe 260 (157-103)

Boys swimming

_ Jan. 22

Port Angeles 110, Sequim 74

200 medley relay – 1. Sequim A (Alex Skinner, Parker Steichen, Noe Calderon, Triston Cortani), 2:09.54; 2. Sequim B (Jared Lindofer, Duncan Skinner, Steven Moore, Jake Dethlefsen), 2:19.11; 3. Sequim C (Ettore Scudo, Chris Merrikin, Derek Morgan, Michael Okamoto), 2:24.16

200 free – 3. A. Skinner, 2:25.27; 4. Tanner Estep, 2:31.42; 6. Joe Dapcevich, 2:36.83

200 IM – 2. Steichen, 2:41.19; 3. Moore, 2:50.78; 5. Merrikin, 3:20.00

50 free – 3. Moores, 26.57; 5. Cortani, 28.75; 6. Okamoto, 30.02

Diving – 3. Ezra Perkins, 121.40; 4. Stephan Stilts, 105.85; 5. Zack Springer, 99.50

100 fly – 3. Moore, 1:18.75; 4. Scudo, 1:23.93; 5. Max Flock, 1:39.65

100 free – 3. Calderon, 58.20; 4. Moores, 1:00.61; 6. Cortani, 1:08.85

500 free – 3. Estep, 6:59.86; 4. Dapcevich, 7:22.10; 6. D. Skinner, 7:43.91

200 free relay – 2. Sequim A (Calderon, Steichen, A. Skinner, Moores), 1:50.63; 3. Sequim B (Dethlefsen, Morgan, Okamoto, Flock), 1:59.59; 5. Sequim C (Lindorfer, Alex Jenkins, Merrikin, Scudo), 2:13.90

100 back – 2. Steichen, 1:22.61; 4. Lindorfer, 1:26.83; 6. Dethlefsen, 1:31.53

100 breast – 1. Calderon, 1:16.21; 5. A. Skinner, 1:26.65; 6. D. Skinner, 1:26.76

400 free relay – 2. Sequim A (Cortani, Estep, Flock, Moores), 4:25.14; 4. Sequim B (Okamoto, Morgan, Scudo, Moore), 4:50.51; 5. Sequim C (Dapcevich, Jenkins, D. Skinner, Lindorfer), 5:20.23

Wrestling

_ Jan. 22

North Mason 42, Sequim 33

103 – Josh Jackson (NM) win by forfeit

112 – Zac Joaquin (NM) def. Austin Middleton (S), 12-4

119 – Renee Gaspar (NM) win by forfeit

125 – Taylor Gowdy pinned Pedro Joaquin (NM), 1:42

130 – Zach Sisco (S) pinned Brian McCarty (NM), 1:33

135 – Joe Hutchison (S) pinned Jared Hendon (NM), 5:42

140 – Anthony Drabek (S) def Mitch Fortner (NM), 16-1

145 – J.T. Knapp (NM) def. Kenny Henning (S), 17-0

152 – Alex O’Donnell (S) def. Joe Cotello (NM), 16-1

160 – Eric McAllister (NM) def. Mike Bereiter (S), 7-5 (OT)

171 – Ryan Kuhn (NM) pinned David Copeland (S), 1:27

189 – Ethan Hinton (S) def. Kody Nelson (NM), 16-1

215 – Robert Vandling (NM) pinned Clay Charlie (S), 1:33

285 – Tyler Renne (NM) win by forfeit

PENINSULA COLLEGE

Men’s basketball

_ Jan. 19

North Seattle 84, Peninsula 80

Peninsula 34 46 – 80

N. Seattle 37 47 – 84

Women’s basketball

_ Jan. 19

Peninsula 79, North Seattle 57

Peninsula 36 43 – 79

N. Seattle 16 41 – 57

More in Sports

tsr
Football: Wolves thrill Homecoming fans with one-point win

An 89-yard, last gasp drive capped by a touchdown and two-point conversion… Continue reading

tsr
Volleyball: League-leading Spartans, Vikings top Wolves

A pair of Kitsap schools continue to dominate the Olympic League. Despite… Continue reading

Girls swimming: Sequim splashes Olympic to close league slate

Sequim’s swimming crew finished its 2021 regular season with a strong kick,… Continue reading

tsr
Girls soccer: Wolves fall 1-0 to Vikings, Spartans

North Kitsap avenged a 2-0 Sequim win on Sept. 16 with a… Continue reading

tsr
Cross country: Pyeatt extends streak in league final warm-up

Sequim’s cross country crews on Oct. 13 got one last warm-up before… Continue reading

tsr
Boys tennis: Wolves edge Roughriders for season sweep

It took three sets in a pair of key matches, but on… Continue reading

College soccer: Pirate women erupt on offense in 7-0 win

The Peninsula College women’s soccer team has been dominating teams all year… Continue reading

Hundreds of runners take on Larry Scott Trail

High-schoolers, locals among 264 live-event entrants

tsr
Wolves of the Week: Lars Wiker, Jolene Vaara

• Girls — Jolene Vaara Class: Sophomore Team: Sequim High volleyball Head… Continue reading

Most Read