Community scoreboard — May 5, 2021

  • Wednesday, May 5, 2021 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Strike Three, April 28

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant (-3 to par); 2. (tie) Mike Buckland, Richards Clendening, Mark Hash and Russ Veenema, -1. Net: 1. Robert Mares, -7; 2. Brian Anderson, -6; 3. (tie) Justin Ewing and Harry Phillips, -5

Second flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Anthony Bubenas and Arni Fredrickson, +1; 3. (tie) Randy Gange, Leonard Hirschfeld and Verl Nelson, +6. Net: 1. Everett Thometz, +1; 2. (tie) Sean Butcher and Russ Coffman, +2

Third flight — Gross: 1. Nic Dahl, +5; 2. Mell Perricone, +8; 3 (tie) Karl Brehm and Bruce Durning, +9. Net: 1. Ivan Sorensen, +4; 2. Bill Riley, +5; 3. Cary Richardson, +6

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Bob Cooper, +10; 2. Ken Beard, +11; 3. Wally Jenkins, +12. Net: 1. Lee White, +5; 2. Steve Collatz, +6; 3. Thomas Deeney, +8.

KPs: Anderson, Buckland, Butcher, Dahl, Deeney, Jenkins, Sorensen, Jerry McLinn.

Sunland Golf Club

• Couples Club, Two Best Balls Per Foursome (Low Net), April 27

1. (tie) Cynthia Carpine-Cheryl Coulter-Roger Olsen-Jay Tomlin, Cynthia Edel-Rick Edel-Jeff & Evans-Katherine Evans and Dianne Bresnehan-Mike Bresnehan-Frank Herodes-Eileen Larsen, 138.

• Men’s Club, Daily Game-Front or Back Nine, April 28

Gross: 1. Jeff Evans, 35; 2. Dennis Cook, 36. Net: 1. (tie) Joe McKinnon and Steve Worden, 32; 3. (tie) Bob Berard and Jim Deckman, 34.

• SWGA, Daily game-Fs and Ts, April 29

First flight — Gross: 1. Cheryl Coulter, 40; 2. Irene Schmidt, 42. Net: 1. Janet Real, 31.5; 2. Alice Myers, 32

Second flight — Gross: 1. Geri O’Claray, 46; 2. Nan Godfrey, 50. Net: 1. (tie) Marcha Carr and Christie Wilson, 33.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Local race, May 2

4 Balance Bike — 1. Devon Gaines, 2. Roman Fryer, 3. Barron Stangle

3 Balance Bike — 1. Will Brown, 2. Declan Lee

15-16 Girls Cruiser — 1. Tatum “The Terror” Anderson, 2. Veta Cramer, 3. Trinity Gaither

46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Hidi Cramer, 2. Bethany Price, 3. Shellie Belbin, 4. Marlena Berkheiser

14 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Raddick Serka

17-20 Cruiser — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Adam “Snowman” Finch, 3. Russell Gaither

36-40 Cruiser — 1. Brent Lee, 2. Ty Baker, 3. Dominick Serka, 4. Justus “Air Time” Anderson, 5. Ricky Lee, 6. Anthony Hernandez

46-50 Cruiser — 1. David Archibald, 2. Casey Cramer, 3. Stephen “Scuba Steve” Fye, 4. Joel “Rad Dad” Moore

61 & Over Cruiser — 1. Danny “Bionic Man” Bushnell, 2. Steve Gaither, 3. Rich “Suspenderman” Mundell

5 & Under Novice — 1. Warren “War Dog” Christensen, 2. Tydus Woods, 3. Annyah “Nyah” Beck, 4. Brooks “Cranky” Hetherington, 5. Isla Brown

6 Novice — 1. Mason Wilcox-Olton, 2. Kirra “Crash Girl” Stratford, 3. Tyler Elofson-Cross

7 Novice — 1. Isabella Azus, 2. Nikki Elofson-Gilbertson, 3. Jaidyn Eastman

8 Novice — 1. Skagit Williams, 2. Jett Fishbaugh, 3. Easton Berkheiser, 4. Kylin Weitz, 5. Teyah Elofson-Cross, 6. Tony Cargo, 7. William Johnson, 8. Otis Connor

10 Novice — 1. Sonny Horejsi, 2. Aaron Kalfur, 3. Olive “The Wolf” Rossi

11 Novice — 1. Tanner Dickerson, 2. Karsten Mcclure, 3. Alex Dickerson

15 Novice — 1. Gabriel Granum, 2. Kodiak Adkins, Harbinger, 3. Genesee “Valkyrie” Duncan

36-40 Novice — 1. Luke Hetherington, 2. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley, 3. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary

6 Intermediate — 1. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 2. Elinor Christensen, 3. Riley “Tasmanian Devil” Bayne, 4. Willie Smith III, 5. Luke Shellito

7 Intermediate — 1. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. Kayden Beck

9 Intermediate — 1. Sam Brown, 2. Henry Schultz, 3. Cash Persall, 4. Reese “The Bike Stalker” Bayne, 5. Maximilian “Max” Berg

10 Intermediate — 1. Jayce Fishbaugh, 2. Kai Walker, 3. Cameron Collins

11 Intermediate — 1. Raddick Serka, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Luke “Hot Rod” Boley

12 Intermediate — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 3. Blake “B-Dub” Russell

15 Intermediate — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Carter Berkheiser, 3. Russell Gaither, 4. Weston A. Opdyke

17-20 Intermediate — 1. Jake Shepherd, 2. Devon Courtney, 3. Chase Schweitzer, 4. Kameron Johnson

26-35 Intermediate — 1. Daylon Persall, 2. Aaron Petersen, 3. Bethany Price

36-40 Intermediate — 1. Mark Berkheiser, 2. Hidi Cramer, 3. Brent Azus

46-50 Intermediate — 1. Joel “Rad Dad” Moore, 2. Stephen “Scuba Steve” Fye, 3. Danny “Bionic Man” Bushnell

12 Girls Expert — 1. Hayden “Flyin’ Hawaiian” Desilva, 2. Kennasyn Persall, 3. Hayden Berkheiser

15-16 Girls Expert — 1. Tatum “The Terror” Anderson, 2. Sydney “Scoots” Fye, 3. Piper Serka

13 Expert — 1. Isaac “Dragon Fire” Peddle, 2. Jasper Altendorf, 3. Jackson Beal

16 Expert — 1. Kyle Norton, 2. Kai Altendorf, 3. Mason Beal

17-20 Expert — 1. Trenton Moore, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Sierra Altendorf

36-40 Expert — 1. Brent Lee, 2. Ty Baker, 3. Dominick Serka, 4. Justus “Air Time” Anderson.

More in Sports

tsr
Boys tennis: Sequim sweeps Kingston, falls to tough Bainbridge team

A tough 3A Bainbridge team exacted a bit of revenge for an… Continue reading

tsr
Sequim patriarch helps team earn two world records

Sequim resident George McMurray isn’t giving up on motorcycles just yet, but… Continue reading

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Sequim's Mikiah Winter, left, battles for control with Port Angeles' Piper Williams on Tuesday in Port Angeles.
Girls soccer: Johnson’s goal spree leads to wins over PA, Olympic

Sequim’s Taryn Johnson tallied her second hat trick of the season in… Continue reading

tsr
Girls swimming: Riders sweep events in league meet; Wolves earn 7 district qualifying times

Sequim’s deep and talented rival team from the west swept first place… Continue reading

Volleyball: Wolves improve to 8-2 with wins over Riders, Trojans

Sequim’s Wolves swept rival Port Angeles 3-0 on Oct. 5 (25-22, 25-18,… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Oct. 13, 2021

Pirates pick up wins Overcoming the physical play of the unbeaten Whatcom… Continue reading

tsr
Wolves of the Week: Lars Wiker, Jolene Vaara

• Girls — Jolene Vaara Class: Sophomore Team: Sequim High volleyball Head… Continue reading

tsr
Football: Top-ranked Vikings roll past Wolves, 49-7

A young Sequim football squad kept league powerhouse North Kitsap in check… Continue reading

Cross Country: Pyeatt races to league win

Sequim senior Riley Pyeatt and sophomore Colby Ellefson continue to race in… Continue reading

Most Read