Community scoreboard — Oct. 27, 2021

  • Wednesday, October 27, 2021 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

Sunland Golf Club

• SWGA, Field Shots, Sept. 23

First flight — Gross: 1. Bobby Piety, 54. Net: 1. Sharon Maguire, 38

Second flight — Gross: 1. Christie Wilson, 65. Net: 1. Nan Godfrey, 36.

• Couples Club Championship, Sept. 28/Oct. 1

Gross: 1. Cheryl Coulter-Jay Tomlin, 159; 2. Cynthia Carpine-Mike Mullikin, 160

Net: 1. Jack Real-Janet Real, 140; 2. Judy Flanders-Mike Oliver, 150

KPs: Mullikin 2, Tomlin 2, Coulter, Sherry Meythaler.

• Men’s Club, Front or Back 9 Gross/Net, Oct. 6

Gross: 1. Jay Tomlin, 39. Net: 1. Phil Turner, 34.

• SWGA, Throw Out 3, Oct. 7

First flight — Gross: 1. Bobbie Piety, 72; 2. Sue Elvert, 79. Net: 1. (tie) Sharon Maguire and Sherry Meythaler, 61

Second flight — Gross: 1. Nan Godfrey, 82; 2. (tie) Dorene Berard and Diane Bresnahan, 91. Net: 1. Christie WIlson, 58; 2. (tie) Cecil Black and Kathy Benedict, 64.

• SWGA, Fall Scramble, Oct. 14

1. (tie) Linda Collet-Barbra Foster-Toni Harms and Lynn Bubenas-Bobbie Piety-Irene Schmidt, 68; 3. Katherine Evans-Sally Lynum-Christie Wilson, 70.

• Men’s Club, October Mixer/Low Net Best 2 Balls, Oct. 20

1. Ed Frazelle-Roger Olsen-John Sims, 137; 2. Ray Aldrich-Jed Jennings-Jay Tomlin, 142

KPs: Brian Scheibner 3, Patrick Anzures.

• SWGA, Daily Game-Better 9, Oct. 21

First flight — Gross: 1. Bobbie Piety, 46. Net: 1. Sharon Maguire, 34.5

Second flight — Gross: 1. Christie Wilson, 48. Net: 1. Diane Bresnahan, 39.5.

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club 7 Cedars Cup Winter Series, Individual Stroke Play, Oct. 6

First flight — Gross: 1. Mark Hash, 72; 2. Ron Grant, 76; 3. Richard Clendening, 80. Net: 1. (tie) Robert Bourns and Justin Ewing, 73; 3. Don Flores, 74

Second flight — Gross: 1. Leonard Hirschfeld, 80; 2. Daryl Ness, 82; 3. Keith Beck, 85. Net: 1. Phil Lesperance, 71; 2. Bob Gunn, 73; 3. (tie) Mel Perricone and Bill Schless, 75

Third flight — Gross: 1. Rick Towery, 87; 2. Karl Brehm, 92; 3. Ken Beard, 96. Net: 1. (tie) Rich Abriani, Steve Carpenter and Thomas Deeney, 76

KPs: Carpenter, Ewing, Grant, Gunn, Hash, Towery, Sean Butcher, Mike Sutton.

• Men’s Club, Memorial Scramble, Oct. 13

Gross: 1. Keith Beck-Robert Bourns-Michael Burchard-Ed Fjerstad, 59; 2. Ray Ballantyne-Justin Ewing-Arni Fredrickson-Pat Lauerman, 63; 3. (tie) Warren Cortez-Ferhan Kayihan-Neal Olson-Everett Thometz and Mike Buckland-Fred Harrison-Jerry McLinn-Mike Sutton, 64

Net: 1. (tie) Richard Clendening-Daryl Ness-Rick Towery-Wally Jenkins and Karl Brehm-John Nally-Mel Perricone-Steve Lewis, 54; 3. Anthony Bubenas-Bob Gunn-Jim Jaqubino-Morris Fosse, 56; 4. (tie) Allen Balla-Russ Coffman-Thomas Deeney-Stephen Falcone and Brian Anderson-Bill Berry-Gary Syme-Ronald Zimmermann, 57

KPs: Lewis 2, Buckland, Burchard, Ness, Olson, Towery, Karl Dryfhout.

• Men’s Club, Players Choice Skins, Oct. 20

First flight — Gross: 1. Robert Bourns, 69; 2. Richard Clendening, 70; 3. Randy Gange, 71; 4. Mike Buckland, 72; 5. Jim Jaqubino, 74; 6. (tie) Mike Clayton, Ron Grant and Russ Veenema, 76

Second flight — Gross: 1. Russ Coffman, 69; 2. Mel Perricone, 71; 3. (tie) Bob Gunn and Darryl Ness, 72; 5. Don Flores, 73; 6. Keith Beck, 74

Third flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Wally Jenkins, Cary Richardson and Bill Riley, 71; 4. (tie) Warren Cortez and Barry Tuteur, 72; 6. (tie) Bob Cooper, Morris Fosse and Steve Lewis, 78

Skins

First flight: Gange 3, Glenn Songer 2, Clendening, Leonard Hirschfeld, Everett Thometz

Second flight: Ray Ballantyne 2, Bill Berry 2, Beck, Coffman, Karl Brehm

Third flight: Cooper, Jenkins, Lewis, Richardson, Riley, Steve Carpenter.

Soccer

Peninsula Soccer League

• Oct. 17

Windermere 6, Pura Vida 2. Goals — W: Ben Schneider 3, Josiah Long, Alex Lopez, Ted Noach; PV: Eric Cisneros, Pablo Salazar

Forks FC 4, Pantry & Latch 2. Goals — FFC: Ismael Ramos 2, Crecensio Barragan, Hugo Sandoval Jr.; PL: Casy Strawn, Clyde Singleton

Salazar Painting 6, Bandidos FC 2. Goals — SP: Pablo Salazar 4, Juan C. Cisneros 2; BFC: Chris Lopes, Andrew Rodgers

Strait Slice 3, High Energy 1. Goals — SS: Jay Marazon 2, Sam Watson; HE: Hannah Mashon.

• Oct. 24

Forks FC 3, High Energy Metals 2. Goals — FFC: Oscar Gonzalez, Crecensio Barragan, Hugo Sandoval Sr.; HEM: Scotty Chichester, Andrew Cooper

Strait Slice 3, Pantry & Latch 1. Goals — SS: Kalani Dix, Rob Walton, own goal; PL: Mike Ingraham

Salazar Painting 6, Windermere 4. Goals — SP: Pablo Salazar 2 , Juan C. Cisneros 2, Pablo Salazar, Raul Medina, Sabrina Wilk (PK); W: Ben Schneider 2, Josiah Long, Gabe Long

Bandidos FC 7, Pura Vida 3. Goals — BFC: Zander Anderson 4, C.J. Daniels, Andrew Rodgers, Sabrina Wilk; PV: Edgar Aceves 2, Rafa Flores

Volleyball

Adult coed league-A division

• Oct. 21

The Honest Touch 3, I’d Hit That 2 (25-17, 25-27, 25-20, 26-28, 16-14)

Set For Life def. Hot Peppers (forfeit)

Adult coed league-B division

• Oct. 21

No Diggity 3, Harbinger 0 (25-19, 22-15, 15-8)

Killin’ It 2, Timber Spikes 0 (25-17, 26-24)

Orv’s Ohana 2, Set For Life II 0 (25-21, 25-16)

Steim Dental def. Hot Peppers II (forfeit).

• Oct. 25

No Diggity 2, Timber Spikes 0 (25-14, 25-19)

Killin’ It 2, Harbinger 1 (25-23, 22-25, 15-12)

Steim Dental 2, Orv’s Ohana 1 (19-25, 25-10, 15-7)

Hot Peppers 2, Set For Life 0 (25-7, 25-11).

More in Sports

tsr
Boys basketball: Wolves snap mini slide, overcome Olympic

Playing in front of a sparse crowd in an afternoon league match-up… Continue reading

tsr
Girls basketball: Wolves topple rival Port Angeles, 60-55

The long wait is over. Sequim’s girls basketball squad edged Port Angeles… Continue reading

Bowling: Wolves rack up six wins, eye postseason

With a number of matches cancelled thanks to wintry weather, Sequim High’s… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Jan. 19, 2022

Sequim Little League sets assessment dates Sequim Little League has set dates… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Jan. 19, 2022

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, 7 Cedars Cup Winter… Continue reading

tsr
Wrestling: Wolves grapple for top spots at Battle of the Axe

In the first major wrestling tournament most local teams had participated in… Continue reading

Spectators will be limited for school sports

Thanks to a significant spike in COVID-19 cases, Sequim school leaders are… Continue reading

tsr
Gymnastics: Peninsula team takes second at Sehome invite

Peninsula gymnasts posted a strong showing at the Sehome Invitational on Jan.… Continue reading

Ladies Doubles
Sequim Picklers Jeannie Ramsey and Beverly Hoffman won a silver medal at the 2021 USA Pickleball National Championships in the Women’s 4.0 75+ category.
Sports briefs — Jan. 12, 2022

Sequim Picklers successful at Nationals Seven members of the Sequim Picklers qualified… Continue reading

Girls basketball: Wolves win big in hardcourt return

With a pair of wins against league foes, Sequim came out of… Continue reading

tsr
NWAC postpones league play 2 weeks

The Northwest Athletic Conference announced on Dec. 28 that the start of… Continue reading

tsr
2021: The Year in Sports

The COVID-19 pandemic that effectively postponed sports seasons for half of 2020… Continue reading